Original comic art auctions

Active and upcoming auctionseBay auctions | Last auctions results

Top auction prices

source
auctions specific
PAGES DE GARDE BLEU FONCÉ
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
Encre de Chine pour les pages de garde des albums des aventures de Tintin publiés de 1937 à 1958. Retouches à la gouache blanche.
Très légères traces de pliures à certains endroits.
35 x 53 cm.
Exceptionnel dessin à l'encre de Chine de 1937, qui résume à lui seul la période la plus inventive d'Hergé et la symbolique de toutes les aventures de Tintin. Il présente en effet Tintin et Milou dans trente-quatre situations, chacune d'entre elles étant rattachée à un moment fort d'un album.

Estimation 700 000 - 900 000 €

24/05/2014
Frank Frazetta Death Dealer 6 Painting Original Art (1990). Owning a Frazetta painting is a dream of many serious art collectors, not just the fans of the comics and fantasy art genres, although it's accurate to note that the latter were the first to appreciate Frazetta's genius. From his more humble beginnings, drawing illustrations for text stories in the middle of "funny animal" comic books in the 1940s, to more adult themes in comics, then to paintings used for paperback covers, and famously popular rock album covers, Frazetta was ultimately and deservedly recognized by the serious fine art community. And make no mistake -- his is fine art! Twelve Frazetta paintings have realized more than $100,000 in our auctions -- one (At the Earth's Core) holding the record at $1,075,500. Of Heritage's twenty top-selling original art pieces in our Comics & Comic Art auction history, five are by Frazetta, far more than any other artist, with Todd McFarlane and Robert Crumb tied for second with two each. If you could have just one of his paintings, chances are you would think of one featuring the Death Dealer. The original just might be the most renowned fantasy painting of all, but there are five other paintings featuring the axe-wielding barbarian with the burning eyes, and we're pleased to offer one of them in this auction. This is Death Dealer 6, and in true barbarian fashion, features him fighting a giant serpent. It was used, appropriately enough, as the cover for Death Dealer #6 published by Image Comics in 2008. The large and impressive work was fashioned in oil on masonite, signed and dated in the lower right of the 18" x 30" image area, open-front framed to 23.5" x 35.5". There are some minor abrasions in the lower edge of the image area, and a bit of the masonite is showing through on the bottom right corner. The top left corner seems to be slightly rounded. Overall in Very Good condition.

10/05/2018
TINTIN, LE SCEPTRE D'OTTOKAR, ENCRE DE CHINE, 40 X 60 CM
Planches 95 et 96 - Le Petit Vingtième - 6 juillet 1939 (Casterman - 1939) Certificat d’authenticité de la Fondation Hergé Parue dans Le Petit Vingtième en 1939, une double planche exceptionnelle du Sceptre d’Ottokar, peu chargée de texte. Hergé joue avec le trait régulier de la ligne claire, le bleu de l’aquarelle ajoutant sa magie à l’ensemble. Chaque case est une composition parfaite, en résonance avec les autres. Regardez les diagonales : la double page est presque construite en V inversé. Les faisceaux de projecteurs semblent poursuivre leur course d’un dessin à l’autre, tout comme les tirs de canon. Les cases à la composition horizontale valorisent l’impression de chute vertigineuse de l’avion qui descend en piqué avec Tintin et Milou à bord. Une démonstration de ce que la ligne claire peut transmettre comme émotions et comme sensations. Encre de Chine sur papier 40 x 60 cm (papier), 15.7 x 23.6 in (paper) ; 31,5 x 47 cm (dessin), 12.4 x 18.5 in (drawing) ©Hergé / Moulinsart 2015 Published in Le Petit Vingtième in 1939, an exceptional double-page spread from King Ottokar's Sceptre, with relatively little text. Hergé plays with the regularity of the Clear Line style, adding the magic of his blue watercolour to the whole. Each panel is a perfect composition, resonating with the others. Look at the diagonals: this spread is almost constructed as an inverted V. The searchlight beams seem to continue their paths from one drawing to another, like cannon fire. The horizontally composed frames add to the impression of the plummeting, swooping plane with Tintin and Snowy on board. A demonstration of the emotions and sensations which the Clear Line can convey.

24/10/2015
On a marché sur la Lune
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit)
Encre de Chine et gouache pour la planche 26 de cet album publié en 1954 aux éditions Casterman. Prépublié dans le journal Tintin n°13 du 1er avril 1953. Pièce de musée. Encadré.
Magnifique planche lunaire où nos héros découvrent les joies de l'apesanteur et s'en amusent. Passage mythique de l'album où Tintin, Milou, le capitaine Haddock et le professeur Tournesol foulent pour la première fois le sol de notre unique satellite et découvrent la terre vue du ciel. Cette planche peut se résumer tout simplement par " on a marché sur la Lune ! "
h: 50 w: 35 cm

19/11/2016
TINTIN EN AMÉRIQUE
Hergé Georges Remi Dit (1907-1983)
Encre de Chine et gouache de couleur réalisée au mois d'octobre 1932 pour la couverture de l'album « Les aventures de Tintin reporter du petit « vingtième » en Amérique », 3ème album de la série, publié en 1932 aux éditions du « Petit Vingtième ». Publiée à nouveau en 1934 aux éditions « OgéO » dans la collection des albums « Cœurs Vaillants » puis en 1935 aux éditions Casterman. Signée à l'encre de Chine. 32 x 32 cm.
Hergé a réalisé seulement cinq couvertures d'albums de Tintin en couleur directe. Les suivantes seront réalisées en noir et blanc, la couleur étant faite à part sur un bleu de coloriage.
Aujourd'hui, trois de ces couvertures sont au musée Hergé, les deux autres sont en mains privées. Il s'agit donc d'une œuvre incontournable et muséale, l'une des plus importantes du 9ème Art et du XXème siècle.
Est joint le certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Hergé.
Bibliographie : Goddin Philippe - Hergé, Chronologie d'une œuvre, Tome 2, 1931-1935, page 110.

02/06/2012
Albert Uderzo (Né en 1927). Astérix le Gaulois. Le Tour de Gaule d’Astérix (1964). Encre de Chine, gouache et encres de couleurs pour la première couverture originale du cinquième tome de la série publiée dans le cadre de la Collection Pilote (d’où la présence du fameux bandeau rouge en haut, éliminé ou recadré selon les éditions ultérieures). Signée au pinceau en bas à droite par Albert Uderzo. René Goscinny et Albert Uderzo associent, avec humour, deux spécialités bien françaises et très en vogue à cette époque : le cyclisme du Tour de France et la gastronomie. Cette aventure décalée va être diffusée sous forme de feuilleton dans l’hebdomadaire Pilote à partir de février 1963 et éditée sous forme d’album par Dargaud et Lombard en 1965. On remarquera aussi la présence d’Idéfix, apparu pour la première fois sur la page 13 de cet album, assis devant la charcuterie de Lutèce où Astérix et Obélix vont chercher du jambon… La couverture a été offerte, dédicacée et signée par les auteurs à leur complice (depuis 1963): « A Pierre Tchernia, le modeste témoignage de sympathie en hommage à l’Esprit et à la gentillesse du grand homme de télévision » Signée par Uderzo et Goscinny. Pièce iconique, légendaire, le début de l’âge d’Or de la série et probablement l’une des plus belles couvertures d’Astérix. Dimensions à vue : 49,6x37 cm. Encadrement d’origine.
Estimation : 180 000 - 200 000 €

13/10/2017
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
L'ILE NOIRE
Encre de Chine pour la couverture de l'album « L'Île noire », édition grande image noir et blanc publiée en 1942 chez Casterman. Couverture utilisée jusqu'en 1966, date à laquelle elle sera redessinée par Bob de Moor.
Annotée « L'Île Noire » au crayon bleu dans la marge inférieure gauche. Certificat de la Fondation Hergé.
51 x 35 cm.
Dessin à l'encre de Chine pour la couverture « grande image » de l'album noir et blanc, qui sera ensuite utilisé de 1943 à 1965 pour l'édition couleur. Une des réalisations les plus abouties d'Hergé, tant par la composition que dans l'imaginaire de la ligne claire, traduit dans ce qu'il y a de plus fort. Toute l'élégance de son style.
Estimation 600 000 - 700 000 €

24/05/2014
Albert Uderzo (Né en 1927). Astérix le Gaulois. Le Bouclier Arverne (1968).Encre de Chine, gouache et encres de couleurs pour la couverture originale du onzième tome de la série publiée par les éditions Dargaud (En France) et Lombard (En Belgique) en 1968. Signée au pinceau en bas à gauche par Albert Uderzo. Pré-publié sous forme de feuilleton dans l’hebdomadaire Pilote entre juin et novembre 1967, ce récit humoristique s’inspire librement du récit de la Guerre des Gaules de Jules César en l’associant à celui des cures thermales et des banquets de la France des années 60... La nourriture, représentée sous toutes ses formes, n’est pas un thème parmi les autres, mais un sujet essentiel, central, qui envahit la totalité des aventures d’Astérix. La couverture a été offerte, dédicacée et signée par Albert Uderzo à la famille Tchernia : « A Pierre, Françoise et tous les petits Tchernia avec ma très grande amitié». Pièce de musée, emblématique de l’âge d’or de la série. Dimensions à vue : 40,8x32,5 cm. Encadrement d’origine.

13/10/2017
Frank Frazetta At The Earth's Core Paperback Cover Painting Original Art (1974). This boldly stunning (and -
Frank Frazetta At The Earth's Core Paperback Cover Painting Original Art (1974). This boldly stunning (and massive) original Frank Frazetta piece was used for the cover of the first Pellucidar novel by the legendary writer, Edgar Rice Burroughs! It is one of the most popular Frazetta images from his peak period, and from the artist's association with one of the most important science-fiction and fantasy authors of all time. In short, this dramatic masterpiece is quite simply one of the most important paintings by this artist to ever come to auction, made all the more so by its impressive scale, measuring over 21" x 29" inches, significantly larger than virtually every painting we've ever auctioned by the artist (no doubt reflecting the importance Frazetta placed on the image). Few artists have had as much impact on fandom as Frank Frazetta. Whether an individual first came across his work on a paperback book, a poster on a wall, or a rock album cover, the impact of that image could stick with that person for the rest of their life. Frazetta's work with pulp stories in the early 1960s would begin a second act for an already accomplished career as an illustrator. He had worked in the comic industry since 1944. However, his paintings on the cover of reprints of works by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Robert E. Howard, and many others, would set him on a different path, and redefine the look of sword and sorcerer paperback novel covers. His powerful paintings would appear on book covers every year from 1963 through 1996. Couple that talent with the cover for a book introducing the land of Pellucidar in the novel At The Earth's Core, and you have an enduring classic image! The story first appeared serialized in the pulp magazine All-Story Weekly in 1914, and wasn't collected into a novel until 1922. It was reprinted several times, with this breath-taking image used for the popular Burroughs editions in the 1970s. The painting is dated 1974, and appeared on the 1978 version. As is the case with Frazetta's finest works, the image tells a rich and moving story in one image, and in this case it quite literally is weaving an essential part of the narrative. Frazetta of course excelled in masterfully dynamic compositions that lead the viewer's eye endlessly though a scene, resonating on multiple levels. Here, Dian is menaced by a Mahar in the subterranean caves. One of the most fantastic and often overlooked aspects of this incredible piece is the amount of detail in the background. When used as a book cover, the upper right portion was covered with text. When used as a print, the resolution was not high enough to fully represent the amazing detail properly. In that upper right area there are two more Mahars and one of their ape-like servants, a Sagoth. Their eyes, haunted and piecing, peer from the depths. Also in that upper portion is a giant snake body, and the left side has a wonderful reptile by the staircase. The sensual character of Dian dominates this image, however, and with good reason. Frank Frazetta has long been known for his talent at drawing gorgeous, fascinating women. The fluid flip of her hair, and the supple roundness of her form show this as one of his finest female forms ever. This painting hung in the Frazetta Museum for many years. It is produced in oil on canvas board and is handsomely open front framed in an ornate wooden frame that measures 29.75" x 38", with an image area of 21.5" x 29.5". It is in Excellent condition.

04/08/2016
Tintin, le sceptre d'Ottokar
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit) (1907-1983)
Encre de chine, lavis et gouache blanche sur papier pour la double planche (pages 77 et 78) de cet album publié en 1939 aux édtions Casterman. Signé à l'encre de Chine. Annotation au crayon "39" en haut au centre de la feuille (39 ème double page du récit). Très légères piqures dans la marge en bas au centre, ne touchant pas le dessin.
40 x 57,5 cm
© Hergé-Moulinsart 2016
Estimation : € 900,000-1,200,000

Une double planche exceptionnelle du Sceptre d’Ottokar, huitième opus de la série, prépublié dans Le Petit Vingtième le 6 juillet 1939. Outre la stylistique ligne claire propre à Hergé et l'organisation parfaite de la narration, cette double planche représente un des moments clés du récit, lorsque Tintin découvre comment le sceptre a été volé. Très équilibrée dans son ensemble, avec une belle présence du personnage principal, et très représentative de l'œuvre d'Hergé à la fin des années 30, cette double planche a fait partie de la même collection ces vingt dernières années et n'avait jamais été proposée en vente publique ou en galerie.
Certificat délivré par le Comité d’Authentification des œuvres d’Hergé.

12/03/2016
TINTIN AU CONGO
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit)
Encre de Chine, crayon et gouache blanche pour le troisième hors texte destiné à cet album publié en 1937 aux éditions Casterman. Signé et encadré. Pièce de musée.
h: 23,90 w: 17,90 cm
Estimation 300 000 - 500 000 €

21/11/2015
Encre de Chine et gouaches de couleurs réalisée en 1932 pour la couverture de l'album « Tintin en Amérique » aux Editions « Le Petit Vingtième ».
Herge
Format : 32 x 32 cm. Signée. Encadrée. Pièce de musée. Sublime. Est joint le certificat des Studios Hergé.
Estimation 280 000 €

29/03/2008
Tintin en Amérique
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit)
Encre de Chine sur papier pour le hors-texte représentant Tintin sur le marchepied d'une voiture dans les rues de Chicago. Dessin réalisé pour l'édition de 1937 de Tintin en Amérique. Avec sa mise en couleurs sur calque. Encadré.
21 x 15 cm chaque

08/04/2017
CORTO MALTESE
Hugo Pratt
Hugo PRATT
1927 – 1995
CORTO MALTESE
« …ET IN HELVETIA CORTO »
Ensemble des 25 planches ayant servi à illustrer le portfolio « ...et in Helvetia Corto » publié en 1991 aux éditions Cong.
Couverture : aquarelle et encre de Chine. 36,3 x 25,4 cm.
Les 23 planches illustrant les cantons suisses : aquarelle et encre de Chine.
36 x 48 cm chacune. Une planche illustrant le canton de Lucerne. 34,8 x 49,8 cm
Superbe. Pièce de musée.

Sold 671,000 €
* Results are displayed including buyer's fees and taxes. They are generated automatically and can be modified.

25/05/2014
Robert Crumb R. Crumb's Fritz the Cat Cover Original Art (Ballantine, 1969). Fritz gets cozy with girlfriend Charlene in this famous cover image, taken from the oversized collection of stories first published by Ballantine in October, 1969. This book was so popular, it rated a second printing a month later! The image would go on to inspire a popular statue by Randy Bowen and Neil Surges in 2003 that quickly sold out. Fritz himself would go on to star in two feature-length animated movies, Fritz the Cat (1972), and The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (1974). Although later abandoned by the artist, Fritz remains one of R. Crumb's most popular characters, one that dates back to the homemade comics Robert was producing as a teenager in the early sixties. This is perhaps one of the most famous and important single pieces of art by Crumb, one that has been stashed away in a private collection for many years. It's sure to be the centerpiece of any collection of Underground Comix art. It's in ink on Bristol board, with an approximate image area of 11" x 12.5", and matted to an overall size of 16" x 20". There is minor outer border handling and edge wear, but the image remains in Excellent condition. From the Felix Dennis Estate.

20/05/2017
LE PETIT VINGTIÈME, 1939
Lot 105

Illustration originale, couverture du Petit Vingtième n° 25 du 22 juin 1939. Signée. Encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier 20,7 × 20,7 cm (8,15 × 8,15 in.) Tintin sans frontières — Le Petit Vingtième, le supplément hebdomadaire pour les jeunes du quotidien catholique belge Le Vingtième Siècle, a été créé le 1er novembre 1928, mais ce n’est qu’à partir de janvier 1930 qu’il bénéficia systématiquement d’une illustration en pleine page sur sa couverture. Quelque 540 couvertures illustrées furent ainsi publiées, dont une majorité — quelque 447 — furent dues à Hergé lui-même. Parmi celles-ci, certaines furent naturellement consacrées à la promotion des épisodes des aventures de Tintin, des « exploits » de Quick et Flupke, des aventures de Jo, Zette et Jocko et de quelques autres publiées en pages intérieures. Si bon nombre de ces dessins ont été conservés par l’auteur, d’autres se sont perdus ou ont été offerts à des amis ou connaissances. Et parmi ces derniers, nec plus ultra, très rares sont ceux qu’il a pris la peine de mettre en couleur avant de les offrir. Exceptionnelle à plus d’un égard, cette composition sera restée dans la famille de son heureux bénéficiaire… durant prés de 77 ans. C’est donc un fleuron de l'œuvre d’Hergé qui ressurgit ici, presque par miracle. Depuis qu’il a créé Tintin en janvier 1929, Hergé n’a cessé d’ancrer la fiction de ses récits dans l’actualité. Les gangsters de Chicago (Tintin en Amérique), les protagonistes du conflit sino-japonais (Le Lotus Bleu), ou encore ceux de la guerre du Gran Chaco (L’Oreille cassée) peuvent en attester. Le jeudi 22 juin 1939, le dessinateur publie en couverture du Petit Vingtième cette magnifique image où l’on reconnaît Tintin et son fidele Milou lors de leur brève incursion au-delà d’une frontière. Le royaume (imaginaire) de Syldavie où le jeune reporter s’est rendu, est alors menacé d’annexion par son redoutable voisin, la Bordurie. Le moins qu’on puisse dire, c’est qu’on est dans l’air du temps : en 1939, l’Europe reste confrontée aux visées expansionnistes du régime hitlérien, et c’est de toute évidence l’annexion de l’Autriche par l’Allemagne nazie qu’Hergé entend refléter dans Le Sceptre d’Ottokar. Habituellement, le dessinateur reprend et magnifie en couverture du supplément la case finale de la séquence publiée sur la double page centrale : celle qui tient le lecteur en haleine une semaine durant. Mais dans ce cas-ci il a voulu mieux faire, et c’est d’un véritable hors-texte qu’il s’agit, puisque cette image ne figure pas comme telle dans le récit. Affamé, victime d’un malaise alors qu’il venait de récupérer le sceptre royal avant que son voleur ne puisse se mettre en sécurité en Bordurie, Tintin n’a eu d’autre recours que de franchir la frontière pour tenter de trouver un peu de nourriture. À quelque chose malheur est bon : il aurait pu tomber mieux que sur ce poste frontière bordure investi par des militaires, mais le pain et le vin lui sont providentiellement tombés entre les mains, et c’est à grandes enjambées qu’il tente de fuir, muni de son butin inespéré. Hergé le montre ici juste avant que, dans le récit, une balle tirée par ses poursuivants ne pulvérise le goulot de la fiasque qu’il emportait. Ayant déjà produit sept albums des aventures de Tintin et trois tomes des « exploits » de Quick et Flupke, Hergé accède avec Le Sceptre d’Ottokar à sa pleine maturité graphique et narrative. La couleur dont il a paré ce dessin au moment de l’offrir n’est pas, elle non plus, le fruit du hasard. Depuis peu, l’éditeur Casterman lui a permis d’enrichir ses albums, jusqu’alors publiés en noir et blanc, de quatre hors-textes imprimés en quadrichromie. C’est sans doute pourquoi, au moment de faire cadeau de cette illustration à un ami fidèle, il a éprouvé le besoin de la mettre en couleur. À l’aquarelle, avec soin… et de ses propres mains, on peut en être sur, car à cette époque Hergé travaille encore seul. C’est donc de son crayon et de sa plume qu’est sorti ce dessin, et de son pinceau qu’est issue la mise en couleur exceptionnelle de cette composition. Une mise en couleur autrement plus riche et variée que la « couleur de soutien » dont les photograveurs du journal l’avaient paré lors de sa publication en couverture du Petit Vingtième. Hergé ignore encore qu’au début de l’année 1942, son éditeur lui fera un cadeau empoisonné, en lui proposant que tous ses albums paraissent (ou reparaissent) désormais tout en couleur, et dans une autre présentation. Cette fois-là, il considérera que c’est beaucoup trop pour un seul homme, et il envisagera de se doter d’un collaborateur. Philippe Goddin Biographe d’Hergé, auteur des 7 volumes de Hergé – Chronologie d’une OEuvre (Éd. Moulinsart)

Estim. EUR 500,000 - EUR 600,000

03/05/2018
- TINTIN - ON A MARCHÉ SUR LA LUNE (T.17), CASTERMAN 1954
Planche originale n°59, prépubliée dans Le Journal de Tintin belge n° 49 du 9 décembre 1953. Encre de Chine et gouache blanche sur papier 37 × 51 cm (14,57 × 20,08 in.) Drôle de drame ! — Il ne manque pas de scènes dramatiques dans On a marché sur la Lune. Celle-ci en fait partie. La fusée construite par le professeur Tournesol a permis à Tintin et à ses compagnons de fouler le sol lunaire et d’y mener des investigations scientifiques. Elle effectue son voyage de retour. Cette équipée a déjà coûté la vie à deux personnes, dont les corps voguent désormais dans l’espace. Mais on n’est peut-être pas au bout du compte : les réserves d’oxygène sont épuisées, et l’engin fonce vers la Terre en pilotage automatique. À bord, tout le monde est peut-être mort ! C’est en raison de cet ultime suspense, particulièrement insoutenable, qu’Hergé prend garde de ne pas révéler ce qui se passe à l’intérieur de la fusée. Montrer Tintin à ce stade du récit serait tuer le suspense ! Privilégier l’incertitude c’est, au contraire, le maintenir. Pour rendre la situation haletante, Hergé a d’autres tours ans son sac : un montage cinématographique, avec alternance de cadrages et de points de vue, une extrême rigueur documentaire, ici focalisée sur les véhicules et sur le matériel d’incendie… Et puis, un ultime gag qui, s’il peut prêter à rire, ajoute un drame au drame : le croisement des trajectoires de la voiture et de la fusée en phase d’atterrissage ! Sans la moindre retouche — Publiée à l’origine dans Le Journal de Tintin numéro 49 (édition belge) du 9 décembre 1953, cette planche était la 114e sur les 117 qui y furent reproduites à partir du 30 mars 1950 sous le titre On a marché sur la Lune. La suite est connue : introduction de cases de grand format, ajout de l’une ou l’autre planche, suppression de séquences entières, ajustements divers… cet ensemble fut, par la suite, largement remanié par Hergé afin de donner naissance à deux albums distincts, comptant chacun 62 planches. Objectif Lune fut publié en octobre 1953 et On a marché sur la Lune l’année suivante. Devenue la planche 59 du second épisode, la planche du retour sur Terre n’a, pour sa part (et contrairement à beaucoup d’autres), subi aucune transformation. Suspense garanti — Le souci du scénariste Hergé, à cet ultime moment crucial de son récit, était de prolonger le suspense qu’il avait mis en place. Tombés à court d’oxygène, Tintin et ses compagnons s’avéraient incapables de maintenir le contact radio avec la base durant cette phase particulièrement délicate de leur équipée. C’est évidemment la raison pour laquelle le dessinateur s’est fait un devoir, ici, de ne montrer ni le professeur Tournesol, chef de l’expédition, ni Tintin, ni le capitaine Haddock, ni messieurs Dupond et Dupont, ni même Milou… pas même évanouis ! Le lecteur doit rester jusqu’au bout dans l’incertitude quant à leur hypothétique survie. C’est là une tension insoutenable… qu’Hergé peut se permettre de maintenir, puisqu’on sait que, de toute manière, les héros ne peuvent mourir. Puisqu’il lui faut faire durer son plaisir (de faire peur), et prolonger ainsi celui du lecteur (à qui il ne déplait pas forcément d’avoir peur), Hergé a eu l’idée d’ajouter un suspense au suspense, un drame secondaire au drame principal. En scénariste aguerri, il a imaginé que la voiture de Monsieur Baxter, le directeur de la base, s’engage sur l’aire d’atterrissage de la fusée au moment précis où cette dernière arrivait à la verticale de son point de chute. L’alternance des plans et des points de vue, ainsi que l’attribution par Hergé de surfaces différentes aux cases, ou encore le recours a des focales variées dans les deux dernières, tout cela confère à la page une dimension quasiment cinématographique. Dès qu’il aura tourné la page, le lecteur de l’album retrouvera Baxter et son chauffeur, certes un peu « échauffés » par l’aventure, mais sains et saufs. Pour Tintin et pour les autres, il devra encore attendre un peu. Documentation à double sens — L’aspect proprement documentaire revêt ici une dimension particulière. On n’ira pas jusqu’à prétendre que le paysage montagneux vu du ciel correspond trait pour trait à un site précis du massif des Carpates… ou des Zmyhlpathes. Mais d’autres éléments doivent retenir l’attention : la fusée et les véhicules terrestres. On ne compte plus le nombre de fois où Hergé et son collaborateur Bob De Moor ont eu à représenter la fameuse fusée à damier, sous tous les angles et dans toutes les positions. À chaque fois, ils ont eu à tracer un jeu d’ellipses parfaites, et à les inscrire dans l’une ou l’autre perspective linéaire. Le résultat force cette fois encore l’admiration. Montrée sous quatre angles différents, la voiture de Monsieur Baxter a demandé la même attention. Comme il se doit, il s’agit d’un modèle récent : une Ford Tudor Sedan de 1950 dénichée dans un numéro du Saturday Evening Post, dont les coloristes pousseront la conscience professionnelle jusqu’à reproduire la teinte de la carrosserie. Quant aux véhicules des pompiers, en attente ici mais en action à la page suivante, leur histoire mérite d’être contée également, tant elle fait d’Hergé, toujours soucieux de la crédibilité de ses créations, un modèle de rigueur. Il avait pris contact avec la Régie des Voies aériennes, se disant que pour décrire les installations et le matériel d’intervention en cas d’incendie d’une base spatiale, il convenait de se documenter sur ceux d’un aérodrome. En l’occurrence celui de l’Aérodrome National de Bruxelles. Ayant obtenu toutes les autorisations requises, il y avait envoyé un photographe de ses amis. Par ailleurs, le chef du Service Incendie de la Régie avait pris la peine de lui décrire le déroulement de la « chute » (dans tous les sens du terme) de son histoire, dialogues compris. Hergé n’aura eu qu’à changer quelques termes. Ce sont donc les véhicules d’intervention de l’aéroport national qui apparaissent aux dernières pages de On a marché sur la Lune. Le reportage a semblé si intéressant au directeur du service Exploitation de la Régie qu’il reprendra contact avec Hergé pour obtenir de sa part un jeu d’épreuves susceptible d’enrichir les archives de son service. Et voilà comment Hergé a documenté en retour ceux qui l’avaient documenté !

19/11/2016
TINTIN
Illustration originale réalisée pour l’exposition de bande dessinée du pavillon belge lors de l’Exposition Universelle de Montréal en 1967. Signée. Encre de Chine sur papier 49,2 X 94,3 CM (19,37 X 37,13 IN.) En cette fin d’année 1966, et depuis longtemps déjà, la gloire de Tintin est largement assurée sur le plan international. Hergé, son créateur, peaufine ce qui sera la vingt-deuxième aventure de son petit reporter, Vol 714 pour Sydney, récit dont la publication débutera fin septembre dans le Journal de Tintin, permettant au passage à l’hebdomadaire des jeunes de 7 a 77 ans de fêter dignement ses vingt ans d’existence. Neuf ans après celle de Bruxelles, une Exposition Universelle et Internationale sera présentée à Montréal du 28 avril au 29 octobre 1967. Elle aura pour thème “Terre des Hommes” et pour ambition celle de montrer le Spectacle du Siècle à l’échelle planétaire. La Belgique y aura naturellement son propre pavillon, agencé sous la devise “Rien d’humain n’est étranger au Belge”. Tout un programme ! Le hall d’honneur présentera d’importants chefs-d’œuvre du patrimoine artistique belge. À l’étage, une section mettra en valeur le rôle éminent joué par les Belges dans le monde de l’édition, et plus particulièrement dans celui de la Bande Dessinée. Pour éviter tout problème de traduction, les noms des auteurs tiendront lieu d’intitulé, et leurs personnages se présenteront par phylactères interposés, dans leur langue d’origine. Parmi les projets qui ont été soumis au Commissariat, pour rassembler les principaux héros de la BD belge, à quelque école qu’ils appartiennent, c’est celui des Studios Hergé qui a été retenu. Selon cette présentation en sept panneaux de belle taille, la plupart des personnages qui font le succès des magazines, et dont les albums sont traduits dans différentes langues, seront rassemblés. Ceux d’Hergé seront certes mis à l’honneur en se voyant attribuer le panneau central, mais c’est parfaitement légitime, vu leur notoriété et le rôle de “locomotive” qu’on leur prête. Les autres — ceux de Spirou comme ceux de Tintin — se répartiront les six autres panneaux, en une joyeuse et chatoyante galerie. Tous ces dessins seront reproduits en sérigraphie, en couleur, sur des plaques de verre de deux centimètres d’épaisseur fabriquées dans la région de Charleroi. Ces éléments seront fixés sur les murs du pavillon, la transparence de leur support et leur écartement par rapport à la paroi devant leur conférer un relief saisissant. Placés au centre de cet ensemble, isolés sur un panneau qui aura plus de deux mètres cinquante de hauteur, les héros sélectionnés par Hergé dans la “famille” qu’il a donnée à son personnage vedette, auront donc pour mission de présenter aux visiteurs les principaux héros de la Bande Dessinée belge, au moyen de phylactères (rédigés et en français et en anglais, comme il se doit au Canada). Après avoir mis au point la composition au crayon, en format réduit, et vu la taille imposante à laquelle ses héros seront sérigraphiés, Hergé en a établi la mise au net à l’encre de Chine dans un format propice à l’agrandissement définitif. Une sélection drastique s’est opérée au moment de choisir ceux qui allaient ainsi s’avancer, tout sourire, à la rencontre des visiteurs du pavillon : ni Bianca Castafiore, ni Nestor (pourtant devenus familiers au fil du temps) n’ont trouvé grâce aux yeux de leur auteur. Derrière Tintin et Milou s’avancent un Haddock parfaitement détendu, fumant une bonne pipe, les inséparables Dupond et Dupont, leur melon vissé sur la tête et la canne fixé à l’avant-bras, et le brave Tournesol, tout au fond, tenant son pendule d’une main et son précieux parapluie de l’autre. Avec sa tête ronde et sa houppe caractéristique, avec ses pantalons de golf plus intemporels que franchement démodés, Tintin ouvre la marche en adressant au public un geste amical de la main. Les manches retroussées, il incarne comme toujours le dynamisme juvénile. C’est lui qui prononce les mots d’accueil destinés à présenter ses confrères en BD, qu’Hergé ne considère plus depuis longtemps comme des concurrents. Le nom de Tintin est tracé de façon imposante, agissant comme un signal bien mieux que ne l’aurait fait celui d’Hergé si ce dernier s’était conformé à la consigne appliquée aux autres. Milou gambade à côté de son maître, son traditionnel os fixé à la mâchoire. Légèrement en retrait, le capitaine Haddock, qu’on a connu plus bougon, les suit dans la tenue fatiguée qu’il affectionne. La démarche souple, une main en poche, il ne dit rien mais son sourire éclatant vaut tous les “tonnerre de Brest”. Comme à son habitude, Dupond a le geste sentencieux en s’adressant à Dupont. Quant au professeur Tournesol, si typé dans sa tenue comme on n’en fait plus, il est rarement tombé aussi juste en proférant son célèbre « Pardon ! Un peu plus a l’ouest » : Montréal est incontestablement à l’ouest de son lieu de naissance !

Frank Frazetta Escape on Venus Painting Original Art (1972). Created in 1972, this painting was used as the cover for the 1974 re-issue of the Edgar Rice Burroughs novel of the same name. The book, the third in the "Carson Napier of Venus" series, was reprinted several times with this cover image, and the image was also released as a print in the late 1970s. It is a stunning work! From the piercing eyes of the tiger, to the delicate jewelry on the female, to the soft lush vegetation, it is an iconic piece from an artist who produces nothing less than exemplary pieces. "Frazetta was very proud of the work. Ever innovating, he worked to differentiate every piece in a unique way. While always conscious of his audience, he incessantly challenged himself. During this period, he expanded his palette with vivid hues, and boasted that he could make those colors work in a believable, sensuous way. No one can argue that he did not achieve his goal! Frazetta has a legion of fans, and a major reason is that he crossed over into several categories, each with its own exuberant fan base. They can be distinguished as the 4Bs -- Babes, Burroughs, Barbarians, and Beasts. When a Frazetta image contains more than one element, the demand rises exponentially. This painting certainly covers three of the four. Frank often liked to discuss (or hear) what made his images so popular, not just after the fact, but also at the time of publication. It is well known how his covers would immediately stimulate the sale of a publication. Many would buy his covers without any interest in the actual book. His effect was so massive, that he was asked to create images before a publisher even lined up a writer for a still-to-be-written story to accompany the art! This is important as it breaks the barrier of 'illustrator' versus 'artist' -- a critical distinction. Frazetta created several key works for himself, without guidance or assignment, including the Death Dealer, probably his best-known painting. Publishers such as Jim Warren, realizing his images invariably boosted sales, bought the rights to his works and had stories written for them. Obviously his vivacious women and his unbridled imagination were tantamount. His secret was to focus the viewer's attention on what he wanted them to see. He would accomplish this by keeping other areas of the painting vague, simply suggesting, not fully rendering. His focal point was supremely detailed. In this prime example, the woman and beast are totally rendered, tense yet natural. Some felt his paintings only showed strong men. He would vigorously argue otherwise; that his women were strong and in control. Always a favorite of both the artist and his fans, this painting, at the time it was first sold, was considered to be one of, if not the finest Frazetta oil in private hands. Signed and dated in the lower left of the 15.75" x 20" oil on presswood board image. There is the lightest and faintest of edge wear. In otherwise Excellent condition." Joe and Nadia Mannarino Joe and Nadia were personal friends of the Frazettas for over 30 years, representing the artist for decades in the sale of his original art.

03/08/2018
Todd McFarlane The Amazing Spider-Man #328 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1990). Spidey demonstrates his awesome -
Todd McFarlane The Amazing Spider-Man #328 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1990). Spidey demonstrates his awesome new powers on the Hulk, in this earth-trembling cover illustration by Todd McFarlane. Brimming with the raw energy that sky-rocketed McFarlane to the top of the industry, this cover illustration includes its original logo and masthead paste-up copy. The art has an image area of 10" x 15" and, aside from some light glue staining, it is in Excellent condition. Signed by the artist at the bottom. From the Shamus Modern Masterworks Collection.

26/07/2012
Herb Trimpe and Jack Abel The Incredible Hulk #180 Final Page 32: The First-Ever Appearance of Wolverine -
Herb Trimpe and Jack Abel The Incredible Hulk #180 Final Page 32: The First-Ever Appearance of Wolverine Original Art (Marvel, 1974). Offered here is one of the most significant pieces of original comic art to ever appear on the market -- the final page from The Incredible Hulk #180 by Herb Trimpe, spotlighting the first-ever appearance of Wolverine, indisputably one of Marvel's most popular and enduring characters, who has gone on to star in countless comic books and graphic novels, not to mention movies, video games, and cartoons. 2014 marks the 40th anniversary of the character's first appearance in the landmark story, "And the Wind Howls Wendigo," scripted by Len Wein. In this issue, the Green-skinned Goliath headed to Canada, looking for some peace and quiet, when he was mysteriously drawn to a cave inhabited by the sister of the man who became the Wendigo. At the very close of the thriller, the Canadian government sends in its own special agent to take care of a Hulk sighting -- a ferocious mutant known as Wolverine. Not only does this Marvel milestone feature Wolverine's historic first appearance, but the debut image is incredible -- a large and dramatic full-figure view of Logan, in costume. Comic art lots just don't come any more exciting than this one -- for here is the original artwork for one of the most important first appearances of a major character ever to come to market, offered at No Reserve. We anticipate a tidal-wave sized surge of interest -- from not only all of the top comic art collectors -- but scores of other bidders swept away by this piece's unparalleled importance to both Marvel Comics and Pop Culture history. Iconic is a serious understatement! In 1983, as a teenager, our consignor was given this artwork by Herb Trimpe -- and it has remained in his possession ever since. Since he has not been an active collector, it was never known with certainty if this page even existed -- until now. Inspired by Trimpe's generosity over thirty years ago, we're very pleased to note that the majority of the after-tax proceeds from the sale of the artwork is being donated by our anonymous consignor -- including a large portion to the Hero Initiative. The Hero Initiative is the first-ever federally chartered not-for-profit corporation dedicated strictly to helping comic book creators in need. Hero creates a financial safety net for yesterdays' creators who may need emergency medical aid, financial support for essentials of life, and an avenue back into paying work. As Marvel Editor-In-Chief at the time, Roy Thomas came up with the original idea for the character and tells us "Because Wolverine was introduced in the final panel of the final page of Hulk #180, that has become one of the holy grail pages from any 1970s comic book. I'm overjoyed to know that it still exists -- and even happier that its sale will in part benefit the comics industry's own charity, Hero Initiative, on whose disbursement board I've sat since its founding. Wolverine was never a do-gooder... but this time he's going to do some good in spite of himself. Take that, Logan!" And artist Herb Trimpe agrees: "I am sure the fruits of this sale will be greatly appreciated by all concerned." For more information on the Hero Initiative and how to support the organization visit www.heroinitiative.org. The ink, graphite, and blue pencil on Bristol board image area of this mind-boggling Pop Culture Marvel masterwork is 10" x 15", and aside from some light overall paper aging, it's in Excellent condition. Inscribed and signed by Herb Trimpe at the lower left.

15/05/2014
Le Sceptre d'Ottokar
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit) 1907-1983
HERGÉ (Georges Remi dit) 1907-1983
Le Sceptre d'Ottokar
Encre de Chine et aquarelle pour le dessin de couverture du journal le Petit Vingtième publié le 14 février 1939. Dessin représentant Tintin et Milou se faisant escorter par un majordome au palais royal. Signé et encadré. Un superbe et rare dessin d'Hergé en couleur directe des années 30.
h: 20,50 w: 21 cm
Estimation 600 000 - 800 000 €

Sold 505,000 €

18/11/2017
Robert Crumb Zap Comix #1 Unused Cover Original Art (1967). In the fall of 1967, Robert Crumb had been contacted by -
Robert Crumb Zap Comix #1 Unused Cover Original Art (1967). In the fall of 1967, Robert Crumb had been contacted by a publisher interested in producing a standard-size comic book, which had been Crumb's dream for many years. After toying with several titles, he went with Zap Comix ("plugs you in"), and he created this cover art to adorn the first of what he had hoped to be a long run of issues. The beauty of the Underground Comix scene which had been bubbling up through pages printed in alternative newspapers was that "anything goes," so Crumb unfettered his inhibitions totally with this image of a naked man, his "package" flapping about," and an electrical cord jammed in his posterior. He went so far as to create two hand-drawn color separations (which had been his first job at Cleveland's American Greetings card company), and was ready to send it in when he got cold feet, and scrapped it for a much tamer version (that eventually saw print as Zap #0 -- but that's another story). According to Graham Nash, who has owned this art for many years, "The Zap #1 cover is, I believe, a very important piece in the arc of Robert's journey as a great artist. He has to confront censorship for the first time, and you can see why. This long-lost piece is a wonder to behold." The art is in three pieces, matted and framed with Plexiglas together in a frame measuring 33" x 17". The main (black print plate) piece is in ink on Bristol board, with an approximate image area of 8" x 10.75". The plates for orange and yellow ink are also in ink on Bristol. The main art was featured in print only once that we know of, in Volume 4 of The Complete Crumb Comics (Fantagraphics, 1989). We would love to see it reprinted in 3-colors, as originally intended, but that's not likely to happen. There is some visible handling wear and toning of the art boards, with tiny slices cut from the edges of the two color plate pieces; overall condition is Very Good. From the Graham Nash Collection.

11/08/2017
LE PETIT VINGTIÈME
Recto Tintin, Honneur au jubilaire Illustration de couverture (Le petit vingtième n° 49, 15 décembre 1938) encre de Chine et gouache blanche sur papier - 17,5 x 25,5 cm Verso Tintin, Cinquième anniversaire Recherche pour une illustration de couverture (Journal Tintin Belge n° 39, 26 septembre 1951) Crayon sur papier - 25 x 33 cm Comme les auteurs américains de cette époque, mais aussi comme Alain Saint-Ogan avec Zig et Puce,  les débuts d’Hergé doivent beaucoup aux suppléments pour la jeunesse que publient de plus en plus de journaux, une fois par semaine. Pour Saint-Ogan, c’est le supplément quotidien de l'Excelsior lancé en 1923. Pour Hergé, Le Petit XXème, en 28. Mais la différence, c’est que Le Petit XXème, supplément hebdomadaire au XXème Siècle, est dirigé par Hergé dès sa conception, avant même d’avoir imaginé le personnage de Tintin. Ce magazine, à la manière des Sunday pages des quotidiens américains, deviendra une véritable locomotive pour le journal lui-même. Grâce aux premières aventures du reporter, les ventes du journal exploseront littéralement. Hergé, qui a fait ses débuts à la rédaction du XXème Siècle, est et restera un homme de presse. Aussi, à la sortie de la guerre,  accepte-t-il, sans hésiter, la proposition de Raymond Leblanc de diriger un magazine destiné à la jeunesse. Ce sera Tintin, le journal des 7 à 77 ans, dont Hergé abandonnera plus tard la direction pour se concentrer sur son œuvre. On comprend mieux à la lumière de cette expérience de presse à quel point Hergé était attaché aux magazines et combien il a baigné très jeune dans l’univers du graphisme, de la typographie, de l'illustration et de la mise en page. Autant de facettes du métier qu’il pratique dès 1928, un an avant de donner naissance au personnage qui le rendra célèbre. Cela déteint sur son travail lorsqu’il se fait lui-même illustrateur ou publiciste. 17,5 x 25,5 cm

07/03/2015
TINTIN Le Sceptre d'Ottokar Encre de Chine et crayon bleu sur papier
Herge
TINTIN Le Sceptre d'Ottokar Encre de Chine et crayon bleu sur papier pour la couverture du Petit Vingtième n°29 du 20 juillet 1939 22x25 cm. Dédicacée L'étude Millon a le privilège de présenter aux enchères une pièce mythique de l'univers d'Hergé. Cette superbe illustration a été réalisée pour la couverture du Petit Vingtième n°29, paru le 20 juillet 1939. Le supplément hebdomadaire du quotidien belge Le Vingtième siècle, qui a vu naître le célèbre reporter en 1929 et dont Hergé était à l'époque le rédacteur en chef, publiait depuis le 4 août 1938 les planches du Sceptre d'Ottokar, entreprise achevée le 10 août 1939. L'oeuvre qui est aujourd'hui mise en vente, d'une rareté absolue, se situe donc au coeur du mythe hergéen, à une époque où le maître assumait encore toutes les étapes de création de ses bandes dessinées, sans l'assistance d'un studio. Cette image forte, qui représente notamment Tintin et le roi de Syldavie Muskar XII, met à l'honneur un Milou héroïque qui vient déposer la sceptre disparu aux pieds du souverain, le sauvant ainsi d'une humiliation publique et d'une déchéance programmée. Ce coup d'éclat du plus fidèle compagnon de Tintin annonce la fin proche des projets d'annexion fomentés par la Bordurie voisine, soutenue par les membres d'une conjuration implantée aux plus hauts degrés de l'État syldave. La pièce, qui a été dédicacée par l'auteur en 1975, est reproduite en page 403 du tome 3 de Hergé, Chronologie d'une oeuvre, par Philippe Goddin. Elle est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité délivré par la Fondation Hergé et signée par Philippe Goddin, de même qu'un exemplaire du Petit Vingtième n°29.

Estimation : 350 000 - 400 000 €

14/12/2014
Frank Miller Batman: The Dark Knight Returns #2 Iconic Cover Original Art (DC, 1986). While we've sold a number of -
Frank Miller Batman: The Dark Knight Returns #2 Iconic Cover Original Art (DC, 1986). While we've sold a number of stand-out pages from this legendary series -- including a splash page from issue #3, which achieved a record price, for a piece of American comic art, of $448,125 in 2011 -- we don't have enough superlatives to describe this jaw-dropping cover, the first ever to appear at auction. This is the only cover from the four-issue series to be rendered in pen and ink completely by Frank Miller, with no significant painted elements or overlays, and in our mind is artistically the best of the four. Batman's gritty resolve in the face of overwhelming adversity blazes through in this iconic image. In short, this is one of the greatest pieces of comic art to ever be offered at auction; not only does it represent one of the most memorable images from the decade, but from Batman's entire illustrious history. Miller's revolutionary Dark Knight radically altered the direction of comics with its prestige mini-series format, combined with the fact that it was one of the first modern mainstream features to put a gritty noir patina on the squeaky-clean Silver Age hero mythos previously exemplified by DC. The series has since been celebrated as among the most important and influential stories ever published. The Bristol board, with an image area of approximately 12.75" x 17.75", shows evidence of being lightly sun-struck, though Miller's bold inks are entirely unfaded and unaffected. His initials in the lower middle of the image and signature on the lower right have faded, and the art is in Very Good condition.

01/08/2013
John Romita Sr. and Frank Giacoia Amazing Spider-Man #100 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1971). One of the most iconic covers from Marvel's best-known character! Fans were excited to see pencils by John Romita Sr., a spider-artist revered for his nearly five-year run on the title from issue #39 through #95. This is also possibly Marvel's greatest "floating heads cover" ever, as this beauty featured pretty much anyone who was anyone in the Spider-verse! His entire supporting cast (Aunt May, Gwen Stacy, Mary Jane, Harry Osborn, J. Jonah Jameson, Betty Brant, etc.) is present as you would expect, along with the major Spidey-villains: Doc Ock, Vulture, Scorpion, Rhino, the Lizard, the Beetle (ever notice how many of Spider-Man's enemies are based on animals?), Sandman, Kingpin, Kraven the Hunter, Doctor Doom, Green Goblin, and Mysterio. There are also many of his more obscure friends and foes: the Prowler, Captain Stacy, Robbie Robertson, Ringmaster, the Shocker, and a guy named Joe! You can pore over this piece for a long time and still notice someone new! Created in ink over blue pencil on World Color Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15". The corner box and logo are paper paste-ups. The "100th Anniversary Issue" banner is missing, leaving the original art below visible. (A replacement banner has been added to an acetate overlay.) In the place of the missing original banner, you can see how some faces were obscured and then added to other places on the cover. The top of Kingpin's head became Mysterio's dome helmet, and a paste-up of Kingpin was added to the top. Likewise, Jameson's head is an original art paste-up. Signed by Romita in the lower margin. In amazing Excellent condition.

23/02/2018
Frank Frazetta The Norseman Painting Original Art (1972). The early 1970s were a strong and prolific -
Frank Frazetta The Norseman Painting Original Art (1972). The early 1970s were a strong and prolific period for this master painter. Frazetta produced at least 11 paintings in 1972, and "The Norseman", with its stunning combination of vivid colors, is as mesmerizing as it is powerful. A muscular hero... armed only with a quarter staff while facing a spectral foe... this image has all of the danger and drama you would expect in a Frazetta barbarian masterpiece. It was a personal favorite of the artist. He was very pleased with the contrapposto stance of the main figure imbuing him with power, tension and vitality. Frazetta was always in search of ways to depict the human figure in action. Here, he felt he had triumphed. He also enjoyed using vivid colors and hues that separated him from other artists. While we take his palette for granted, it was ground breaking and eye opening... influencing generations of artists. Norseman always held a place of honor in the Frazetta museum. This iconic image was reproduced numerous times, but never permitted to be sold during his lifetime, and it has stayed in the hands of his estate till now. In 1973, it was used as the dust jacket cover for the hardback release of Flashing Swords #1, edited by Lin Carter. The image area measures a heroic scale 17.5" x 23.5" for this oil on canvas board beauty and it is handsomely open-front framed with an ornate wooden frame measuring 25" x 31".The piece is signed by Frazetta with his characteristic signature and dated in the lower left. Quite possibly the finest Frank Frazetta painting we have ever brought to market so don't let this one slip by you! In Excellent condition.

13/05/2016
Frank Miller and Klaus Janson Batman: The Dark Knight #3 Batman and Robin Iconic Splash Page 10 Original Art (DC, -
Frank Miller and Klaus Janson Batman: The Dark Knight #3 Batman and Robin Iconic Splash Page 10 Original Art (DC, 1986). Frank Miller's The Dark Knight Returns defined the best of 1980s comics, and has since been universally acknowledged as one of the most important and influential stories ever published. Miller is arguably the greatest superhero writer/artist to work during this period, and Dark Knight is his undisputed masterpiece: the four-issue series rejuvenated Batman as DC's most popular character and in the process helped revitalize the comics industry. This splash page is to our minds the single most memorable image from the entire book and the greatest image from the decade ever to come to market -- as well as one of the handful of most desirable pieces of original comic art from any era to come to market. A perfect stand-alone image of Batman and Robin (Carrie Kelley, the first female, full-time Robin) soaring high above Gotham City, an icon symbolizing the entire storyline -- this one has everything going for it. As demonstrated by the fact that we've only offered two Dark Knight panel pages previously -- and the fact that no splash page, much less a such an undeniably classic image, has never been offered at auction -- artwork from the famed series is much scarcer than anything else from the period. This gem has been locked away in a single collection since being purchased upon the series' original publication and is the definition of "fresh to market." And unlike many pages from the series, where differences between the original art and the published version are evident (as a result of Miller making changes on pasteovers), no changes were made to this artwork for publication, and the original contains no paste-ups or stats -- it's pure art, just the way it appeared in print. Definitive is the only adequate description of this masterpiece, and as such, it was chosen to represent the entire time period in DC's recent 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking book, serving as the chapter heading for "The Dark Age: 1984-1998," and reproduced as a glorious color full-page image, leading off the chapter on page 556. In 2005, Time magazine ranked The Dark Knight Returns as one of the top ten graphic novels ever created. As Alan Moore wrote about the series: "Beyond the imagery, themes, and essential romance of Dark Knight, Miller has also managed to shape the Batman into a true legend by introducing that element without which all true legends are incomplete and yet which for some reason hardly seems to exist in the world depicted in the average comic book, and that element is time... time has come to the Batman and the capstone that makes legends what they are has finally been fitted. In his engrossing story of a great man's final and greatest battle, Miller has managed to create something radiant which should hopefully illuminate things for the rest of the comic book field, casting a new light upon the problems which face all of us working within the industry and perhaps even guiding us towards some fresh solutions." In short, this is one of the most important pieces of original comic book art Heritage has ever had the pleasure to offer. This iconic masterpiece from "Hunt the Dark Knight" has an image area of 11.5" x 17.75", and aside from some very light paper aging in the image area and some passages of white-out, the art is in Excellent condition. "I've always loved that drawing. Danced around my studio like a fool when I drew it. I hope it finds a good home." --Frank Miller

05/05/2011
CORTO MALTESE
Hugo Pratt
Hugo PRATT
1927 – 1995
CORTO MALTESE
LES ETHIOPIQUES
Encre de Chine, aquarelle, feutre et gouache blanche pour un portrait de Corto Maltese. Signé et daté « 1979 ». Publié page 129 de "Périples Imaginaires", Casterman, 2005.
Encadré. Magnifique aquarelle d'une rare précision avec un superbe dégradé de couleurs.
27 x 42 cm.
Estimation 100 000 - 150 000 €

Sold 391,840 €

22/11/2014
LES BIJOUX DE LA CASTAFIORE
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
HERGÉ Georges REMI dit
1907 – 1983
LES BIJOUX DE LA CASTAFIORE
Encre de Chine pour la planche 2 de cet album publié en 1963 aux éditions Casterman et prépublié le 11 juillet 1961 dans le Journal Tintin n°28. Signé et encadré. Rare planche enrichie d'une belle dédicace. Il est à noter que les planches d'après guerre sont rarissimes.
47,7 x 35,5 cm.
Avec cette aventure, opéra déconcertant dans un château Grand Siècle traditionnellement habité par la symétrie, la ligne claire a décidé de nous en faire voir de toutes les couleurs. Cette mise en abyme que constitue Les Bijoux de la Castafiore montre des versants inattendus de la philosophie graphique d'Hergé, typiques de la deuxième partie de son œuvre.
La synergie entre les entités qui définissent l'architecture des aventures de Tintin est toujours bien présente, mais Hergé, qui a pris beaucoup de recul, s'interroge sur les enjeux de son travail et sur le destin de ses personnages, réunis ici pour un récital qui est une illusion lyrique remarquablement réussie, une schizophrénie permanente où s'entrecroisent différents leitmotivs qui mettent en question la linéarité apparente de la bande dessinée.
Hergé privilégie la dimension réflexive de son dessin, il prolonge la démarche conceptuelle et les espaces abstraits de Tintin au Tibet dans une simplification souveraine, qui se dissimule très habilement sous un classicisme bien trop sage. La ligne claire est une pure spéculation, le mythe est mis à l'épreuve, dessin et récit se complaisent dans un désordre savamment mis en scène, et ils finissent par s'égarer, tout comme le lecteur, dans les reflets du miroir.
Tintin et le capitaine Haddock, présents à toutes les cases, se complètent et s'accordent, et la structure de la planche repose entièrement sur cet échange et sur l'alternance entre ordre et agitation. Le dessin et le regard d'Hergé ont évolué en parallèle : sans doute est-ce l'âge de la maturité, certes différent par rapport aux vibrations minimalistes originelles, mais tout aussi séduisant.
Car ce dialogue imagé entre les deux personnages est le symbole de la sophistication des aventures de Tintin et de l'élargissement de son microcosme. Au sein de cet univers, où le héros a abandonné sa solitude mais reste toujours le point central autour duquel gravitent les énergies, Haddock joue un rôle important : il est le contrepoint graphique et rythmique de Tintin. Cette planche le démontre à merveille.
Hergé cherche constamment l'équilibre entre les espaces blancs — le décor très précis, tel qu'il est dessiné ici, avec les arbres et surtout le feuillage — et la ligne encrée des personnages, tout en flexibilité. Que ce soit pour marquer la surprise et la colère de Haddock, ou la retenue de Tintin, la plume du dessinateur n'hésite pas un instant sur la voie à emprunter. À cet égard, la dernière case de la planche est une parfaite illustration de son style : Tintin ne court pas, il est suspendu dans un espace graphique qu'il domine sans ostentation, et il incarne à lui seul le raffinement de la ligne claire. Les Bijoux de la Castafiore dans tout leur éclat.
Estimation 250 000 - 350 000 €

Sold 390,400 €

22/11/2014
Neal Adams Green Lantern #76 Cover Green Arrow Original Art (DC, 1970). One of the most "Key" of -
Neal Adams Green Lantern #76 Cover Green Arrow Original Art (DC, 1970). One of the most "Key" of all key Bronze Age books! The effect that Neal Adams had on the comic industry as it transitioned from the Silver Age to the Bronze Age was enormous. Every character he touched, even just on the covers (such as Superman and Superboy) were reinvigorated, and this is without a doubt the most memorable and important cover the great artist ever crafted... ushering in the Bronze Age and an entirely new approach to socially relevant comics storytelling. In short, this is one of the most important pieces of comic art to ever appear on the market. Adams' iconic cover is striking and symbolic. This issue broke more than just the lantern on the cover! Adding Arrow's name to the title and logo of the book was genius. It created the first "buddy book" in the comic industry... the equivalent to the "buddy movie" genre. It also allowed writer Denny O'Neil to launch into a 13 issue run that dove into political and sociological themes like no comic had before. This was DC comics getting "relevant." This stunning piece of comic book history is created in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15". The page is lightly toned with some glue residue in the logo area. There is some rippling in the right side from previous moisture exposure. All text/logo is a recreation on an acetate overlay, although the text "Never Again" is penciled in on the page. It comes with a copy of the printed comic in approximately Good condition. The original art is in Very Good condition. We are proud to present one of the seminal pieces of comic art history. This auction will take place with Neal Adams' complete approval and blessing, and for this unique event, Mr. Adams will share in the proceeds. In addition, a portion of the proceeds for this art will also be generously donated by the consignor to the Hero Initiative, the first-ever federally chartered not-for-profit corporation dedicated strictly to helping comic book creators in need. Following is a statement by Neal Adams regarding his participation: The Green Lantern Green Arrow #76 cover (and subsequent series of books) changed the direction of comics when it was first published. That first cover set the tone of that change and is easily recognized by everyone in our industry around the world. Now with that same cover at this auction, I would like to announce a New and Historical game-changer for collectors, historians and fans alike. Please let me be very clear. Whatever the origin and history of this cover has been since I first drew it, I'm here now announcing that, at the completion of this auction and during the auction I, Neal Adams, its creator and artist,...100% approve of this auction, the sale and subsequent ownership of this cover. That since the proprietor of the cover has agreed to equitably share the income of the auction with me and my family I hereby validate sale and ownership of this piece and I will, in fact, supply a Certificate of Authenticity to the highest bidder of the auction, and the ownership of this cover will never be questioned by me. This sharing of profit with the creator, of the sale of artwork produced back in those days when ownership has ever been in question, will in this case and may in all cases go far in bringing underground artwork into the light of a fair and open marketplace. To all of you who participate in this auction, I wish you well. The highest bidder of this auction will own a cover that changed an industry.... For the Better! Best regards and good will to everyone, Neal Adams

19/11/2015
L'Étoile mystérieuse
L'Étoile mystérieuse
Encre de Chine, crayon bleu et gouache sur papier pour les deux premiers strips de cette aventure publiée à partir d'octobre 1941 dans Le Soir. Album publié en 1942 aux éditions Casterman. Monogrammé.
Magnifique encrage pour ces deux strips correspondant à la première planche - qui présente un découpage légèrement différent - de la version en album de 1942. L'Étoile mystérieuse est la première aventure de Tintin qui fut publiée en couleurs par Casterman.
h: 23,50 w: 47,50 cm
Estimation 300 000 - 400 000 €

Sold 381,000 €

18/11/2017
Frank Frazetta "Tree of Death" Painting Original Art (1970). As amazing in its layout as it is for the subject matter, this incredible painting by legendary master painter Frank Frazetta features a sinewy barbarian rescuing a wizard from a horrific tree hell-bent on having a magical lunch! Three years after it was painted, it was used as the cover for the paperback Flashing Swords #2 published by Nelson Doubleday. It was also used for a poster print in 1980 and later appeared in a Frazetta art book; yet, many hard-core Frazetta fans have never even seen this one before. The oil on board painting has an image area of 15.75" x 19.5" in the ornate 22.5" x 26.5" open-front wooden frame. It is signed and dated in the lower right of the image area. In Excellent condition.

23/02/2018
LE CRABE AUX PINCES D'OR
Herge
HERGE
LE CRABE AUX PINCES D'OR
Encre de Chine et mine de plomb pour la couverture de l'album " Le Crabe aux Pinces d'Or ", publiée aux éditions Casterman en 1942 en version dite " Grande Image " et en 1943 pour l'album couleurs. L'album est encore édité de nos jours avec cette couverture. Pièce de musée.
Format : 42 x 31 cm. Encadrée.
Le Crabe aux Pinces d'Or est à plus d'un titre un album charnière dans l'œuvre d'Hergé.
Tout d'abord, cet album voit l'apparition du Capitaine Haddock ; d'abord relégué à un rôle mineur, il s'affirmera comme le compagnon d'aventures le plus fidèle de Tintin et Milou. Seules 6 couvertures d'albums représentent ces 3 personnages de face. Les autres couvertures sont soit axées sur Tintin et Milou seuls ou représentent nos héros de dos, au mieux de profil.
Le Crabe aux Pinces d'Or est par ailleurs le premier album à être réalisé dans un contexte de guerre et d'occupation, celui de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale et de l'occupation allemande. L'occupation de la Belgique contraint Hergé à abandonner les aventures de " Tintin au pays de l'or noir ". La fin du journal " Le Vingtième Siècle " et de son supplément amène Hergé à rejoindre le journal d'occupation " Le Soir-Jeunesse " dans lequel il publiera à partir du 17 octobre 1940 " Le Crabe aux pinces d'or ". Tout d'abord à raison d'une double page par semaine puis une demi-feuille pour finir par un strip quotidien de 4 cm sur 17 dans le Journal " Le Soir " à partir du 3 septembre 1941. Cette contrainte amènera Hergé à développer une nouvelle technique narrative afin d'entretenir un suspens à la fin de chaque strip et non à la fin de chaque double page comme c'était le cas pour les albums précédents. De par cette contrainte, cet album s'avère être l'un des plus denses, des plus riches, des plus efficaces et des plus rythmés.
Le journal Le Soir publiant à 300 000 exemplaires, la visiblité des aventures de Tintin s'en trouve accrue. C'est à partir de la sortie de cet album que les ventes commenceront à décoller. Le succès éditorial ne se démentira pas par la suite. Cet album sera par ailleurs le dernier à paraître en noir et blanc.
Estimation 350 000 - 400 000 €

Sold 372,028 €

14/03/2009
Hergé Tintin, Coke en Stock Planche 58 Journal Tintin du 4 décembre 1957 (Casterman - 1958).... (Total: 2 Items)
Hergé Tintin, Coke en Stock Planche 58 Journal Tintin du 4 décembre 1957 (Casterman - 1958). Avec son titre en forme de jeu de mots, Coke en Stock est le 19e album des aventures de Tintin et Milou. Ce récit est aussi le dernier représentant d'une décennie où la fiction se faisait le miroir de nos réalités sociétales et politiques pour en tirer des aventures et de l'action d'une grande authenticité. Son créateur, Hergé, fait ici écho à une actualité de la fin des années '50 : les activités criminelles d'une bande internationale mêlant le trafic d'esclaves à celui du matériel de guerre déclassé. With its title derived from the code word for the human cargo of a slave-trafficking ship, "Coke en Stock" (retitled "The Red Sea Sharks" in English) was the nineteenth album of Tintin and Snowy's adventures. This was the last of this decade's stories to use world events as a setting for authentic adventure and action. Hergé echoed the news reports of the late Fifties to create a story about the criminal activities of an international gang that traffics in both slaves and weapons of war. Hergé Tintin, Coke en Stock Planche 58 - Journal Tintin du 4 décembre 1957 - (Casterman - 1958) Crayon sur papier 35,2 cm x 50 cm (papier) La planche crayonnée n°58 de Coke en Stock est un modèle du genre. Son découpage illustre parfaitement la manière de procéder de Hergé. Les éléments constitutifs de la séquence - êtres humains, animaux, décors et objets - sont mis en place les uns après les autres. Mais ce sont les personnages qui bénéficient du trait le plus élaboré. On devine tout le plaisir de l'artiste au moment de représenter Tintin, le capitaine Haddock, mais aussi le requin dont la gourmandise aveugle sauvera nos héros d'une mort certaine. Hergé (Georges Rémi) Tintin, The Red Sea Sharks Page 58 Original Art - Journal Tintin of December 4th 1957 - (Casterman, 1958) Pencil on paper 35.2 cm x 50 cm (14" by 19") (paper size) The penciled art for page 58 of The Red Sea Sharks is a model of excellence. Its storytelling perfectly illustrates the process of the artist Hergé. The constituent elements of the sequence -- human beings, animals, setting and objects -- are put in place one after the other, but it is the characters who benefit from the most elaborate drawing. We can sense all the pleasure of the artist when he portrays Tintin and Captain Haddock, but also in his rendering of the shark whose blind gluttony will save our heroes from certain death. Hergé Tintin, Coke en Stock Planche 58 - Journal Tintin du 4 décembre 1957 - (Casterman - 1958) Encre de Chine sur papier 30,7 cm x 47,7 (papier) - 29,7 cm x 45,5 cm (encre) Répartie en douze cases de tailles inégales, la planche 58 de Coke en Stock est remarquable, tant sur le fond que sur la forme. En 1957, le père de Tintin est au sommet d'un art qui associe, avec harmonie et intelligence, l'image et le texte. Dans cet ensemble de vignettes où le tragique côtoie habilement le comique, l'artiste nous gratifie d'une succession d'instantanés qui fonctionnent comme autant de mouvements de caméra. Sur le cargo Ramona, en compagnie de Tintin et du capitaine Haddock, dans les eaux de la mer Rouge ou à bord d'un sous-marin, voilà une construction qui ne souffre d'aucune faiblesse. Avec beaucoup d'ingéniosité, Hergé aménage les espaces en fonction de ce que l'on y trouve. Ainsi, les deux grands rectangles à la verticale jouxtent trois autres cases à l'horizontale. Bordée de part et d'autre par des strips de facture plus classique, l'action se joue dans le noyau central, puisque, déterminante, elle permettra à Tintin et ses amis de poursuivre leur route sans encombre. Hergé (Georges Rémi) Tintin, The Red Sea Sharks Page 58 Original Art - Journal Tintin of December 4th 1957 - (Casterman, 1958) India ink on paper Paper size 30.7 cm x 47.7 cm (12" x 18.75") Image area 29.7 cm x 45.5 cm (11.75" x 18") Divided into 12 panels of unequal sizes, the artwork for page 58 of "The Red Sea "Sharks" is remarkable, both in terms of its substance and its form. In 1957, Tintin's "father" was at the pinnacle of an art that connected the image and the text both harmoniously and intelligently. In this set of vignettes, in which the tragic is skillfully made to rub shouders with the comic, the artist offers us a succession of snapshots which work like so many shots of the camera. On the cargo ship Ramona, with Tintin and Captain Haddock, in the waters of the Red Sea, or aboard a submarine, this is a composition with no weaknesses. With great ingenuity, Hergé arranges the spaces according to the locations. Thus, the two large rectangles vertically adjoin three other panels, those intended to be discovered horizontally. Bordered on one side and the other by more classically formatted strips, it is in this central core that the decisive action is played out, the one that will allow Tintin and his friends to continue their journey without hindrance. © Hergé-Moulinsart 2018 Estimate for the two items together $720,000-$960,000 (Estimation pour les deux planches €600 000-€800 000)

02/06/2018
TINTIN, LE SCEPTRE D'OTTOKAR
Planche 102 (Casterman - 1939) C’est un livre culte. Le sceptre d’Ottokar. Hergé est en pleine possession de ses moyens, dix ans après la parution des premières aventures de Tintin. Nous sommes donc en 1939, lorsque paraît ce livre aux éditions Casterman. L’occasion de découvrir la Syldavie, mais aussi de retrouver les personnages les plus attachants de la série, dont les Dupondt, présents dans la dernière vignette de cette page et s’apprêtant à rejoindre le très élégant hydravion de la Syldair. Planche de résolution d’énigme, celle-ci comporte plus de texte que d’habitude. Mais elle revêt évidemment une importance capitale dans le récit. Les jumeaux, Nestor et Alfred Halambique, apparaissent ensemble pour la première et unique fois dans le récit. Grâce à cette photo, Tintin et le lecteur comprennent enfin la substitution du professeur Halambique par son jumeau. Mais on devine aussi dans cette planche la frustration d’Hergé, forcé de conclure cette histoire qui lui tenait tant à coeur. À trois pages de la fin, l’auteur sent que l’aventure est bientôt terminée; Hergé ne pourra pas montrer en images la libération du professeur Halambique. Cette planche exceptionnelle a fait partie de la même collection ces quinze dernières années. Elle n’avait jamais été proposée en vente publique ou en galerie. Elle est signée. Et comme le savent les collectionneurs ou les lecteurs attentifs, seule une planche sur deux de cet album comporte la signature du « maître ». encre de Chine, aquarelle bleue et gouache blanche sur papier 29,7 x 40 cm

07/03/2015
ASTÉRIX – LE DEVIN PLANCHE 6
Albert Uderzo
Dédicace signée par l’artiste sur le passe-partout Dargaud - 1972 Ceci n’est pas une planche de bande dessinée. C’est un joyau ! Extraite du Devin, cette planche a été offerte par Uderzo en 1975 à l’assistante de direction de son éditeur allemand. Il la lui a dédicacée sur la marie-louise qui accompagne l’original. Cette planche n’a jamais été visible sur le marché. Elle révèle le génie du dessinateur d’Astérix pour le découpage et la mise en scène. Mais aussi, et surtout, son talent comique et sa continuelle recherche du mouvement. Que l’on regarde de plus près cette case où Idéfix bondit se cacher dans les braies d’Obélix. Et la suivante, où la colère s’exprime jusque dans le déplacement d’air, le lettrage et l’apparence du phylactère. Uderzo ne laisse rien au hasard ! Chose rare, il glisse au passage dans la dernière case un clin d’oeil au tableau de Rembrandt, La Leçon d’anatomie. Et quel clin d’oeil ! Encre de Chine sur papier 47,5 x 38,5 cm

21/01/2017
GASTON LAGAFFE
Franquin André (1924 - 1997)
FRANQUIN André (1924 - 1997)
GASTON LAGAFFE
Encre de Chine et écoline de couleur pour la couverture de l'album « Des Gaffes et des Dégâts », 6ème album de la série, publié en 1968 aux Editions Dupuis. Signée.
30 x 24 cm. Bel encadrement. Pièce de musée. Première et seule couverture d'album en couleur et au format A4 pour cette série. C'est également le premier album composé de gags en 4 strips, signe de l'importance qu'a pris cette série au sein du journal Spirou. Un certificat d'authenticité signé par Isabelle Florence Franquin et daté du 20 décembre 2009 sera remis à l'acheteur.
Album-clef de la série puisque 1968 correspond à l'arrêt par Franquin de la série Spirou au profit exclusif de la série Gaston. C'est également cette même année que Franquin se sépare de son jeune collaborateur, Jidéhem. C'est le premier album de Gaston que Franquin réalisera seul. C'est également avec cet album que naît le Gaffophone qui est l'objet central de la couverture ici présentée. C'est pour finir avec cet album qu'apparaît pour la dernière fois le personnage de Fantasio. Ce n'est pas un hasard si le gag de la couverture correspond à la chute du portrait de Fantasio dont Gaston s'affranchit définitivement et avec une joie non dissimulée. Cette couverture est donc pleine de sous-entendus et exprime très clairement tous ces changements majeurs dans la vie et la carrière de l'artiste.

Indian ink and Ecoline watercolours for the cover of the comic book " Des Gaffes et des Dégâts ", sixth comic book of the series, published in 1968 by Editions Dupuis. Signed.
Quality framing. Museum quality. First and sole comic book cover in colour and size A4 for this series. It's also the first comic book made with jokes in 4 strips, showing this series rising importance in the Spirou journal. A certificate of authenticity by Isabelle Florence Franquin, dated December 29th, 2009 will be delivered to the purchaser.
Most significant comic book of the series, because in 1968 Franquin stopped working on the Spirou series to work exclusively for this of Gaston. Franquin split up in the same year the collaboration with young Jidéhem. Therefore it's the first Gaston comic book Franquin executed alone. Also with this comic book was born the Goffophone, which is in focus of the here presented cover. In this comic book appears also for the last time the character Fantasio. So it's no coincidence that the cover's joke corresponds at the downfall of Fantasio's portrait, depicting Gaston finally released and in undisguised joy. Implying many allusions this cover clearly shows all major changes in the artist's life and career.

Estimation 150 000 - 200 000 €

Sold 315,171 €

13/03/2010
CORTO MALTESE, LES CELTIQUES
Hugo Pratt
Couverture (Casterman - 1980) Les couvertures de Pratt sont un mystère. Là où d’autres s’échinent à montrer tout leur savoir-faire, le Maître jette le plus souvent quelques signes forts en pâture, sans en faire forcément beaucoup plus. Et on s’en rend compte, trente-cinq ans plus tard, ces signes fonctionnent toujours, la magie opérant plus que jamais. C’est le cas pour cette couverture de la période (À Suivre) - dont Pratt fut l’un des piliers -, celle des Celtiques. Album majeur d’un auteur qui ne l’est pas moins ! Ce dessin mythique est le cœur de l’échantillon des œuvres du père de Corto Maltese proposées dans cette vente exceptionnelle. Il n’a jamais été mis en vente. encres de Chine et de couleurs sur papier 60,4 x 49,8 cm

07/03/2015
Todd McFarlane Spider-Man #1 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1990). This issue was nothing less than the single -
Todd McFarlane Spider-Man #1 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1990). This issue was nothing less than the single biggest-selling comic book of all time to that point in terms of dollars generated. The initial press run was 2.35 million copies, a number not seen in comics since the 1950s, and Marvel had to print hundreds of thousands more to meet demand. Five different editions were produced, all featuring the cover art shown here. In 1990, there was no bigger star in comic art than Todd McFarlane, who was coming off a run on Amazing Spider-Man that gave the character an exciting new look. For this first issue, he took over as the writer as well, and fans couldn't wait to see what he would come up with next. One of his trademarks was Spider-Man's intricate webbing, painstakingly drawn, and as impressive as that was on the printed page it's even more so with the art in your hands. Long held in a private collection, and fresh to the market, this is without a doubt, one of the most famous covers we've had the privilege to offer. Bob Overstreet's commented that the excitement caused by this issue "spilled over to the entire Marvel line and to DC and other publishers as well." Very few comics in the history of the medium have had that sort of impact. This timeless Marvel masterwork has an image area of 9.75" x 15", and is in Excellent condition. Boldly signed by Todd McFarlane in its lower border. From the Shamus Modern Masterworks Collection.

26/07/2012
TINTIN
Hergé Georges Remi Dit (1907 - 1983)
HERGÉ Georges Remi dit (1907 - 1983)
TINTIN
LE SCEPTRE D'OTTOKAR
Encre de Chine, lavis bleu et rehauts de gouache blanche pour la double planche publiée pages 93 et 94 de l'album « Le Sceptre d'Ottokar », 8ème album de la série, publié en 1939 aux éditions Casterman. Prépubliée dans le journal « Le Petit Vingtième » n° 25 daté du 22 juin 1939. Signée à l'encre de Chine en bas à gauche de la dernière case de la partie droite. Le lavis bleu a servi au positionnement de la trame de gris de la publication en journal puis en album. 39,6 x 59,7 cm. Encadrée. Excellent état de conservation, quelques légères piqûres et rousseurs dans les marges, sans gravité. L'aquarelle bleue est bien visible et n'a pas subi d'altération de couleur. Quelques discrets trous d'épingles aux angles, une déchirure de 3 cm dans la grande marge inférieure droite. Pièce de musée.
« Le Sceptre d'Ottokar » est l'un des sommets de l'œuvre d'Hergé. Tout y est : engagement politique « du bon coté » ; récit rebondissant ; mystère de la gémellité ; travail sur le symbolisme (le pélican) ; apparition de la Castafiore… etc. Le dessin de cet album est sidérant de froideur sensuelle. Hergé y accède pleinement à ce que l'on baptisera plus tard la « ligne claire ». Dans cette double planche, qui est un chef-d'œuvre d'image-mouvement, est développé le rapport ascétique de Tintin avec la nourriture. Du pain, mais pas de vin ! Tintin ne dira pas la messe de la gastronomie.
Pierre Sterckx

Estimation 250 000 - 300 000 €

Sold 307,785 €

09/10/2010
UDERZO Albert Asterix Planche 2 de l'album Asterix et les Normands édité par Dargaud en 1966 Prépublication dans Pilote 340 du 28 Avril 1966 Somptueuse planche de la meilleure période concentrant tout le talent d'Uderzo Encre de chine 46 x 39 cm
Estimation : 200 000 € / 300 000 €

10/12/2016
Tintin et Milou, illustration à l'encre de Chine, au crayon bleu et rehauts de gouache blanche intitulée "Faux-pas" relative à l'épisode "Le Sceptre d'Ottokar" publiée en couverture du Petit Vingtième du 1er décembre 1938 et en page 344 du Chronologie d'une oeuvre tome 3 de Philippe Goddin aux Editions Moulinsart en 2002. Titre à la mine de plomb. On y joint un certificat d'authenticité du Studio Hergé. Dimensions : 22,5 x 22,5.

Le titre donné par Hergé à cette illustration ne figurera finalement pas sous l'image. Il l'intitulait Faux-pas, mais c’est bien sûr un faux « faux-pas » qui est représenté. En effet, la perte d'équilibre prêtée à Tintin à l'escale de Prague n’a qu'un but : s'assurer que la barbe du prétendu professeur Halambique (que le héros accompagne en Syldavie) est fausse. Raté ! elle est vraie. En revanche, l'avion qu'ils ont emprunté est un vrai Savoia-Marchetti S73 de la Sabena, qu'Hergé a extrait de sa riche documentation. Quant à l'image de la chute de Tintin, plus précisément, elle se base sur une photographie publiée dans Sabena-Revue en octobre 1936, qui montrait le Président de la Chambre belge des Représentants, Camille Huysmans, et son épouse, partant pour l'étranger via la ligne Nord Air Express.

Combinant en quelque sorte deux des vignettes publiées cette semaine-là, Hergé a recomposé l'image, comme il le fait généralement lorsqu'il extrait une scène du récit en cours pour la mettre en couverture de l'hebdomadaire. Le plan est plus large. On y voit tout à la fois Tintin au bout de son mouvement, le faux Halambique (car on saura plus tard que sa vraie barbe cachait effectivement quelque chose) hurlant de douleur, et Milou prêt à descendre de l'avion. On y voit aussi - ce qui n’est pas le cas dans le récit - une partie du fuselage de l'appareil, et notamment la fixation de l'aile sur celui-ci. Le tout détaillé grâce à la documentation du dessinateur. C'est grâce à elle qu'on voit mieux, aussi, l'escalier amovible à trois marches que le personnel a posé sur l'herbe. Car à l'époque la plupart des terrains d'aviation ne connaissent pas encore le tarmac. La crédibilité est assurée : Hergé a toujours parfaitement restitué son époque.

Format oblige, le trait est particulièrement soigné. Depuis son passage à Londres avec ses compagnons routiers de Saint-Boniface, en 1937, Hergé dispose d'une provision de plumes Gillot's qui lui permettent de mieux le moduler, tout en lui gardant sa précision. C’est ainsi que la fameuse « ligne claire » s'est trouvée, et qu'elle vit, définitivement. Ce dessin en est l'illustration. Les discrètes indications de mouvement (dans le dos de Tintin) et les signes d'émotion ou de douleur (les gouttes semées autour des visages) montrent que dans le même temps, le vocabulaire graphique d'Hergé est quasi abouti. Sa maîtrise technique également : le crayon bleu indique au photograveur les zones qu'il lui faudra tramer.

On peut, par ailleurs, considérer cette image comme un véritable hors-texte de l'épisode. Elles seront trente en tout, composées tout au long de la publication du récit, à pouvoir se revendiquer de ce statut. On aurait donc très bien pu retrouver ce Faux-pas au nombre des illustrations hors-texte qui viendront parer de leurs couleurs l'album en noir et blanc intitulé Le Sceptre d’Ottokar.

Philippe Goddin

28/06/2015
CORTO MALTESE
Pratt Hugo
PRATT HUGO
CORTO MALTESE
Feutre noir, aquarelles de couleurs et gouache blanche pour la couverture de la 2ème série cartonnée couleurs grand format de l'album « Les Ethiopiques » paru en 1980 aux Editions Casterman.
Format : 31 x 41 cm. Signée. Encadrée. Dessin réalisé originellement pour la couverture italienne de cet album « Le Etiopiche » publié en 1979 aux Editions Bompiani. Réédité dans la nouvelle édition couleurs chez Casterman. Sublime. Pièce de musée.
Estimation 30 000 €

Sold 292,500 €

29/03/2008
L'ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
HERGÉ (Georges REMI dit) 1907-1983
L'ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
Encre de Chine pour cette planche dite "copie de sécurité" de 1942. Format à l'italienne.
Strips H60, H61, H62 qui correspondent à la page 25 pour le format à la française de L'Étoile Mystérieuse.

L'Étoile Mystérieuse fut publiée dans le journal Le Soir, en 1941, sous forme d'un strip quotidien. Tintin sauve Milou de la tempête.
Scène très importante où Haddock joue pleinement son rôle de capitaine. Magnifiques attitudes des personnages et grande dynamique du tracé.

h: 36 w: 45,80 cm
Estimation 220 000 - 280 000 €

Sold 290,720 €

23/05/2015
TINTIN - TINTIN AU TIBET (T.20, PLANCHE 54), CASTERMAN 1960
Herge
Crayonné original, dans la publication finale, les cases 1 et 2 des deux derniers strips sont inversées par rapport au crayonné initial Mine de plomb sur papier 36,5 cm x 55 cm (14,37 x 21,65 in.)

TINTIN - COKE EN STOCK (T.19), CASTERMAN 1958
Planche originale n°26, prépubliée dans Le Journal de Tintin belge n°17 d’avril 1957. Encre de Chine sur papier 33,5 X 49,5 CM (13,19 X 19,49 IN.) Il s’agit de la planche 26 de l’album Coke en stock, la dix-neuvième en date des Aventures de Tintin, dont l’album est paru en 1958. Il s’agit aussi d’une des 4 planches, sur les 62 que compte l’épisode, qui ne fait pas partie du patrimoine du Musée Hergé de Louvain-la-Neuve. Ce récit a été imaginé par Hergé au début de l’année 1956, alors que se termine la prépublication de L’Affaire Tournesol dans l’hebdomadaire Tintin. Il l’a découpé et esquissé à son rythme au cours des années 1956 et 1957, sans avoir recours à ses collaborateurs. La planche 26, ici présentée, a été réalisée au cours du premier trimestre 1957, et fut prépubliée dans l’hebdomadaire Tintin le 24 avril 1957. Non seulement elle permet au capitaine Haddock d’exprimer, auprès de Tintin et en compagnie de Milou, toute l’étendue de ses potentialités expressives, mais elle consacre un rapprochement aussi caché qu’inattendu entre Georges Remi dit Hergé et son frère cadet Paul, cavalier émérite. Alors que Le Journal de Tintin n’en était pas encore à la moitié de la prépublication de L’Affaire Tournesol, la lecture d’un article intitulé « Il y a encore des marchands d’esclaves », publié le 25 juin 1955 dans Paris-Match, avait retenu l’attention d’Hergé. Son auteur, Georges de Caunes, y rapportait le témoignage d’un Noir originaire de Bamako, musulman, qui était passé du statut de serviteur à celui d’esclave, avant d’être revendu comme tel à La Mecque, et avait réussi à s’évader après dix ans de servitude. L’idée de confronter Tintin à un trafic d’esclaves avait depuis lors cheminé dans l’esprit du dessinateur. Durant les premières semaines de l’année 1956, Hergé couche sur papier le premier synopsis d’une nouvelle histoire, qu’il intitule d’emblée Coke en stock. Cherchant à rejoindre l’émir Ben Kalish Ezab, qui se cache dans les montagnes, Tintin et Haddock ont trouvé refuge à Wadesdah, chez cette vieille connaissance d’Oliveira da Figueira. Leur tête étant mise à prix, ils se sont déguisés en femmes arabes pour échapper aux soldats de Bab El Ehr. Une autochtone vient fortuitement de mettre au jour leur stratagème, et court donner l’alerte. Conservés en archives, les premiers brouillons d’Hergé montraient les fugitifs rejoindre le guide qui les attendait, et monter à cheval. Une case présentait le capitaine, hébété, agrippé au cou de sa monture, et répondant à Tintin qui s’inquiétait de sa tenue en selle : « J’ai toujours beaucoup… aimé… le cheval… » Ce n’était qu’une première approche. En compulsant sa documentation, le dessinateur remet la main sur une vieille lettre de son frère Paul, émaillée de croquis de sa main. Il l’avait reçue (et soigneusement classée à toutes fins utiles) en 1937, lorsqu’il avait interrogé son cadet, expert dans ce domaine, quant à l’attitude de galop qu’il conviendrait de donner à Tintin et à sa monture sur la nouvelle couverture de l’album Tintin en Amérique. Quelque vingt ans plus tard, c’est cette missive qui donne à Hergé l’idée de détailler en une succession de poses burlesques (et muettes) les “exploits” équestres d’un Haddock en froid avec ses étriers. Un capitaine qu’on avait déjà vu se faire désarçonner au début des 7 Boules de cristal. Mais cette fois encore, comme en 1937, il a respecté la consigne de son cadet : lorsqu’elle est mise au galop de charge, la monture pointe les oreilles en arrière. L’apparition inopinée sur cette planche (case 11) du docteur Müller, ennemi juré de Tintin (comme l’est Rastapopoulos), alors qu’il n’intervenait pas du tout sur les brouillons, permet assurément de dater la confection de cette partie du récit. Même mieux que ne pourrait le faire un recours au Carbone 14 ! En effet, ce « Mull Pacha », prestement mis au service du sheik Bab El Ehr, n’a pu surgir ici que parce que la presse de mars 1956 a fait écho à la destitution par le jeune roi Hussein de Jordanie de l’officier britannique John Bagot Glubb, dit Glubb Pacha, qui commandait depuis 1939 la fameuse Légion arabe. Müller n’interviendra qu’au cours de cette courte séquence, mais Hergé n’en sera pas pris pour autant en flagrant délit d’incohérence : la presse internationale exposée à la fin du récit le dépeindra bel et bien comme l’organisateur de la révolution survenue au Khemed pour renverser l’émir Mohammed Ben Kalish Ezab. Quant aux « autos-mitrailleuses » (en fait, des engins blindés Daimler 676 de l’armée française) que ledit Mull Pacha lance à la poursuite des fugitifs, elles n’ont pu intervenir à la case 12 de cette planche, et se voir pulvérisées dès la suivante, que grâce à l’observation scrupuleuse par les collaborateurs d’Hergé d’un modèle réduit Dinky Toys acquis par les Studios Hergé en même temps que deux maquettes à monter Revell, dont celle du chasseur bombardier De Havilland Mosquito MK IV requise pour détailler (notamment) les cases 13 et 14 de cette planche. Avec les décors sans doute confiés eux aussi à ses collaborateurs, ces cases purement techniques nous révèlent à quel point leur part de travail coexiste harmonieusement avec la « patte » d’Hergé. Car ce dernier est l’auteur incontestable des personnages et des chevaux ici présentés, et l’opérateur exclusif du tracé, de la mise en place à la mise au net à l’encre de Chine.

ASTÉRIX ASTÉRIX GLADIATEUR Superbe planche originale
Uderzo - Goscinny
ASTÉRIX ASTÉRIX GLADIATEUR Superbe planche originale à l'encre de chine n°36 parue dans l'album Astérix Gladiateur, et dans le journal de Pilote n° 160, folio 48, du 15 Novembre 1962 On peux voir dans cette admirable planche toute la force du trait d' Albert Uderzo, et toute la malice du scénario de René Goscinny. Trois gags dans une même planche, tant visuels que textuels, le génie d'un couple d'auteurs mythiques pour une série mondialement connue ! On notera une intéressante correction orthographique dans la marge... Traces de pliures entre le 2ème et le 3ème strip, plis et petites déchirures en bordure de planche, mais n'affectant jamais l'oeuvre en elle même. Format 47,5 x 39 cm, La rareté des planches d'Albert Uderzo sur le marché font de cette oeuvre une pièce digne d'un musée ! Offerte par Albert Uderzo à l'un de ses amis, et resté depuis ce jour dans la famille.
Estimation : 40 000 - 60 000 €

10/04/2011
Spirou et Fantasio - Tome 8
André Franquin 1924-1997
André FRANQUIN 1924-1997
Spirou et Fantasio - Tome 8
La Mauvaise tête
Encre de Chine et crayon pour la couverture de cet album publié en 1956 aux éditions Dupuis. Signé. Une exceptionnelle et très rare couverture de l'artiste. Pièce de musée.
h: 37,80 w: 29 cm
Estimation 200 000 - 250 000 €

Sold 281,800 €

18/11/2017
Tintin, planches n°13 et 14 recto-verso à la mine de plomb de l'épisode "Les Bijoux de la Castafiore" publié aux Editions Casterman en 1963. Véritable sommet narratif, ce récit demeure l'album le plus abouti de l'artiste. Se jouant de sa création, Hergé crée une brèche dans le classicisme qu'il avait lui même construit. Les voyages et l'action étaient au centre de ses précédentes aventures. Ici, les personnages ne quittent plus Moulinsart et en sont affectés jusqu'à une débâcle générale. Ce bouleversement est largement dû à l'arrivée de la Castafiore qui trouble cet univers devenu si bien ordonné. Déconcertante, cette aventure en trompe-l'oeil connut nombre d'interprétations et d'études dont le livre "Les Bijoux ravis" de Benoit Peeters. Ces planches illustrent bien la méthode de travail de l'artiste qui s'attaque à la mise en place des décors, des dialogues et des personnages. Entre ces versions crayonnées et les planches encrées, on peut se rendre compte des différences et des modifications. Le texte se transforme, le cadrage et le découpage évoluent afin de donner plus de clarté et de rythme au récit. Il est d'ailleurs amusant de constater l'inversion de la scène du rêve de Haddock dans la planche 14. Les marges contiennent bon nombre de croquis rapides et spontanés. L'ouverture de la planche 13 nous offre la vision d'un Haddock infirme cloué sur une chaise et en proie aux pires difficultés avec le commandant de gendarmerie et le perroquet qui joue les troubles-fêtes. Le capitaine, d'ordinaire si solide, devient une véritable victime. Pendant ce temps, le héros et Milou aperçoivent le camp des Romanichels installés depuis peu au domaine du château. Sa promenade sera perturbée par des inconnus qu'il poursuivra jusqu'à leur départ sur la planche 14. La séquence du cauchemar de Haddock est un élément incontournable de cette planche. L'animal qu'il voulait à tout prix refouler, s'assimile à la Castafiore. Aussi insupportable l'un que l'autre, ils ont en commun une certaine ressemblance physique. La suite laisse apparaitre la cantatrice rangeant ses bijoux sous l’oeil avisé d'Irma et le départ précipité du pianiste Igor Wagner. Pour terminer, notre héros rentre dans le salon afin d'annoncer l'installation des bohémiens. Malheureusement le bonheur du capitaine ne sera que de courte durée. A nouveau le volatile l'excite durant un coup de fil (resté inédit dans la planche définitive). Ces crayonnés révèlent les exigences, les doutes et la recherche incessante de l'artiste de la perfection. Le trait dévoile ici sa vision personnelle et le souci entre les pleins et les vides. Une composition rare et magique !!! Dédicacée, signée et datée du 13 mai 1977. Dimensions : 36,4 x 54,9.

30/11/2014
Astro Boy - Tome 4
Osamu Tezuka
Osamu TEZUKA
1928-1989
Astro Boy - Tome 4
Encre de Chine et aquarelle pour la page 25 de cet album publié en 2015 aux éditions Kana (Dargaud-Lombard). Page publiée à l'origine en 1956-1957 dans le magazine Shônen. Rarissime. Pièce de musée.
35 x 25 cm

Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

Vendu 269 400 €
* Les résultats sont affichés frais acheteur et taxes compris. Ils sont générés automatiquement et peuvent subir des modifications.

05/05/2018
LE SCEPTRE D'OTTOKAR
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
HERGÉ Georges REMI dit
1907 – 1983
LE SCEPTRE D'OTTOKAR
Encre de Chine, aquarelle bleue et gouache blanche pour la page 75 de cet album publié en 1939 chez Casterman. Prépublié dans le Petit Vingtième, supplément du journal Le Vingtième Siècle, du 4 août 1938 au 10 août 1939. Superbe planche dans laquelle on remarque la présence des Dupond/t et du roi. Assurément Hergé est au sommet de son art. Cette période se prolongera au début des années 40 avec les Le secret de la Licorne et Rackham le Rouge.
41,5 x 30 cm.
Longtemps Hergé a cherché sa voie. Dans les années 30, la bande dessinée est encore une discipline en devenir, mais par-delà les improvisations talentueuses, à travers lesquelles dessin et récit s'éprouvent mutuellement, les premières aventures de Tintin ne manquent pas de qualités, le dessinateur explorant méthodiquement les possibilités de cette mise en images.
Ce n'est qu'à partir de 1938, avec la publication dans Le Petit Vingtième du Sceptre d'Ottokar, que l'art d'Hergé atteint sa maturité : la ligne claire dans ce qu'elle a de plus abouti, une vie intérieure ingresque où encre de Chine et imaginaire forment un cercle parfait. D'infimes touches de blanc, de l'aquarelle bleue, et la plume du dessinateur s'arrête là.
La limpidité et l'équilibre sont tels que le dessin fonctionne de manière entièrement autonome, comme une économie en circuit fermé, et il se passerait presque de bulles et de tout autre élément indiciel. Raffinement de l'épure en son point d'achèvement, le trait s'exprime seul, reléguant sans le vouloir l'histoire au second plan : la ligne claire, après maintes circonvolutions, a trouvé sa plénitude.
Le Sceptre d'Ottokar est le point culminant de la première période d'Hergé, celle de toutes les libertés au cours de laquelle Tintin et Milou voyagent, explorent le monde et dialoguent sans aucune contrainte. Également libertés du dessinateur, qui affine et perfectionne, page après page, case après case, les structures qu'il a lui?même et souvent de façon instinctive, mises en place.
Restent des images en noir et blanc, en tout point élégantes, patiemment construites et ordonnées, entre minutie et fulgurance. Une stylisation d'une très grande subtilité qui sait ne retenir que l'indispensable, une esthétique inconsciente et une relecture de la réalité qui captivent en un instant, et pour très longtemps, l'imagination du lecteur.
Estimation 200 000 - 300 000 €

Sold 268,400 €

22/11/2014
Frank Frazetta Vampirella #5 Cover Painting "Cornered" Original Art (Warren Publishing, 1970). With their -
Frank Frazetta Vampirella #5 Cover Painting "Cornered" Original Art (Warren Publishing, 1970). With their raw physical power and formidable weapons, Frank Frazetta's warriors are not the kind of opponents you would want to meet on the battlefield -- even if you happen to be a fearsome T-Rex. This savage scene, from a peak period, is Frazetta's renowned masterwork, "Cornered," which was only his second cover ever to appear on the Vampirella title. Frazetta was a revolutionary artist, and in his May 10, 2010 obituary, The New York Times noted, "Frazetta helped define comic book and fantasy heroes like Conan, Tarzan, and John Carter of Mars. His signature images were of strikingly fierce, hard-bodied heroes and bosomy, callipygian damsels." Frazetta took the sex and violence of the pulp fiction of his youth and added even more action, fantasy, and potency, but he also rendered his works with a masterful painting technique seldom seen outside of Fine Art. This oil on masonite chiller, only the second of his Warren Publishing covers we have offered to date, measures approximately 16" x 24" overall, and it's a wonderful example of everything a Frazetta fan could want. The art is in Excellent condition, and it was signed by Frazetta at the lower left.

01/08/2013
Fred Guardineer Action Comics #15 Superman Cover Original Art (DC, 1939). Offered here is the original art for -
Fred Guardineer Action Comics #15 Superman Cover Original Art (DC, 1939). Offered here is the original art for only the fifth Superman cover appearance ever, as the Man of Tomorrow rushes to the aid of a distressed U.S. submarine. It's easily the earliest Superman cover art known to exist and quite possibly the earliest Superman art in existence. The comic book issue for this key book is ranked #67 on Overstreet's Top 100 Golden Age Comics list, and valued at a cool $30,000 in NM- 9.2 condition. Fred Guardineer, a 20-year veteran of comics, delineated the covers of many of the early DC books, including this museum-worthy cover. Guardineer acquired a fine arts degree in 1935, then moved to New York City, where he drew for pulp magazines. The following year he joined the studio of Harry "A" Chesler, an early "packager" supplying comics features on demand for publishers entering the emerging medium of comic books. There he drew adventure features such as "Dave Dean" and the science-fiction feature "Dan Hastings" before going freelance in 1938. Guardineer was among the contributors to the future DC Comics' landmark title Action Comics #1, the famous comic that introduced Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster's seminal superhero, Superman. For that title, Guardineer wrote, drew, and lettered the 12-page feature introducing his magician-hero creation, Zatara, a character remaining in the DC stable as of the 21st century. With his clean and uncluttered approach, Guardineer brought a dynamic zest to this super-undersea Superman piece. It was apparent by this issue that Superman was selling Action Comics, evidenced by his more frequent cover appearances. This iconic Golden Age showpiece was drawn in ink on illustration board, and its image area of the cover measures 12.5" x 17.25". Aside from some glue staining and rippling to the original title logo stat, some overall paper aging, and edge and corner wear, the art is in Very Good condition.

20/02/2014
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #121 "The Night Gwen Stacy Died" Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1973). -
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #121 "The Night Gwen Stacy Died" Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1973). Some say the death of Gwen Stacy marked the end of the Silver Age of comics. "This was the end of innocence for comics... it remains one of the most potent stories ever published," was Arnold Blumberg's comment in Comic Book Marketplace. The caption at the lower right crystallizes the theme of the most desirable piece of 1970s comic art we've auctioned to date. "Not a trick! Not an imaginary tale -- but the most startling unexpected turning point in this web-slinger's entire life. How can Spider-Man go on after being faced with this almost unbelievable death?" It's a story that fans still talk about, and the most sense-shattering deathblow in comics. Letters from outraged fans flooded the Marvel offices, and led to another mini-controversy... did Stan Lee OK this storyline or not? The loss of Gwen marked nothing less than an end to the carefree fun and offbeat innocence of the Silver Age era. Spider-Man and the Marvel Age of Heroes were never quite so merry after this story. This dynamic cover spotlights the taut suspense in an almost unbearable manner -- who among the beloved ASM cast would die? Many a fan thought, "Oh, please let it be Norman Osborn." Any Spider-fan who bought this issue off the spinner-rack has this iconic scene seared into his/her comic consciousness. With this scene, John Romita and Gerry Conway marked a tragic milestone for the world-famous Spider-Man saga launched by Steve Ditko and Stan Lee -- and for Marvelites, landmark issue covers just can't get better than this. The image area of this eye-popping bombshell, showcasing John Romita Sr. at the height of his talent, measures 10" x 15". The art has some overall paper aging, a horizontal crease in the middle (at the level of the top of Spider-Man's head), a tear on the right side, and scattered staining that has little effect on the overwhelming power of the image; otherwise, the art is in Very Good condition. John Romita signed the page at the lower right. It's not just a classic cover -- it's a priceless piece of Bronze Age Marvel lore.

21/02/2013
ASTERIX, LA GRANDE TRAVERSÉE
Albert Uderzo
Planche 13 (Dargaud - 1975) Toute la magie du trait d’Uderzo apparaît dans cette planche de La grande traversée, l’album où Astérix et Obélix se la jouent Christophe Colomb. C’est en observant de près la vivacité de ce dessin que l’on mesure à quel point le talent du dessinateur a fait le succès de la série autant que celui du scénariste. Cette mer dans laquelle barbotent les héros ne paraît-elle pas vivante ? N’a-t-on pas l’impression d’entendre le bruit des vagues en regardant cette planche ? Voire, ne ressent-on pas un poil de mal de mer ? Uderzo est sans conteste avec Franquin l’auteur de bande dessinée franco-belge qui a su le mieux transmettre par la plume la notion de mouvement et les situations comiques. Metteur en scène exceptionnel, son découpage est toujours au service de la narration et du rire. Il suffit d’observer les mimiques mais aussi toute la gestuelle d’Obélix, dès qu’il sort de l’eau. Même le lettrage d’Astérix contribue à accentuer les effets humoristiques, Uderzo y est très attentif et le prouve ici tant dans son «Youyou ! Les copains… » que dans le fameux cri du « glouglou », l’animal qui va remplacer le sanglier en tant qu’aliment de base d’Obélix durant tout ce voyage, et qui servira parallèlement d’auxiliaire à une série de gags. Une très belle planche, qui possède à la fois des éléments drôles et poétiques, une véritable grâce, et les trois principaux personnages : Astérix, Obélix et Idéfix. On notera qu’elle se termine par un vrai cliffhanger destiné à donner envie au lecteur de tourner la page. signée encre de Chine sur papier 43 x 53 cm

07/03/2015
SPIROU ET FANTASIO, LES PIRATES DU SILENCE,ENCRE DE CHINE
André Franquin
Planche 24 - Spirou n° 938 - 12 avril 1956 (Dupuis - 1958) Les trois premières cases de cette superbe planche magnifient les formes rondes et puissantes du camion Berlier. L’action, elle, se passe hors de la vue du lecteur; il n’en prend connaissance que par les trois phylactères, ce qui en accentue l’effet comique. Dans le reste de cette scène des Pirates du silence, l’une des grandes aventures de Spirou et Fantasio, le génial Franquin, assisté de Will pour les décors, donne libre cours à son amour du design et des voitures. Véritables « aspirateurs » à tendances, à l’affût des signes de leur époque, les deux comparses s’en donnent à coeur joie. Franquin y ajoute du Marsupilami, histoire de se faire plaisir en régalant le lecteur! Et tout le reste de la « famille » est là, dans une belle américaine des années 50! Encre de Chine sur papier 47,8 x 33,2 cm (papier), 18.8 x 13 in (paper) ; 42 x 28,3 cm (dessin), 16.5 x 11 in (drawing) Franquin © Dupuis, 2015 The first three panels of this wonderful page magnify the rounded, powerful forms of the Berlier truck. The reader then loses sight of the action, only becoming aware of it through the three speech balloons, which accentuate the comical effect. In the rest of this scene from Les Pirates du silence, one of the great adventures of Spirou and Fantasio, the brilliant Franquin, assisted by Will on the scenery, gives free rein to his love of design and cars. Real "vacuum cleaners” of the trends and styles of their times, the two men are having a field day here. Franquin throws in the Marsupilami, just to enjoy giving the reader a treat! And all the rest of the "family" is there, in a beautiful American automobile of the 50s!

24/10/2015
ASTÉRIX - ASTÉRIX ET LE CHAUDRON (T.13), DARGAUD 1969
Albert Uderzo
Lot 154

Planche originale n° 26, prépubliée dans le journal Pilote n° 482 du 30 janvier 1969. Traces de colle sur la bordure extérieure. Encre de Chine sur papier 44 × 53 cm (17,32 × 20,87 in.) Magnifique planche d’un épisode singulier des aventures d’Astérix qui rend hommage au théâtre. L’album Astérix et le chaudron puise son inspiration dans une pièce antique du poète comique Plaute (254-184 av. J.-C.) : La Comédie de la marmite. Dans cette planche, le comédien et metteur en scène Éléonoradus, féru de théâtre d’avant-garde (« Votre conception du théâtre est antique ! Aristophane, Plaute, Térence, c’est fini tout ça! Place au neuf qui a quelque chose à dire ! » avait-il proclamé deux planches plus tôt) dirige nos héros. La composition même de la planche fait référence au théâtre : dans la première image, les personnages sont posés à même la case, comme au spectacle, et Éléonoradus bondit du côté jardin vers le côté cour dans un effet de cape (forcément rapiécée : les comédiens sont fiers mais pauvres), un procédé qu’Uderzo utilisera souvent pour Jules César. L’allusion au message vise directement le gourou de la communication de l’époque : Marshall McLuhan, dont le slogan « le medium est le message » est resté célèbre. Enfin, dans la formidable case finale qui dépeint tout en finesse le public d’une première de spectacle à Condate (Rennes), on distingue les auteurs d’Astérix : Albert Uderzo (à gauche du préfet) et René Goscinny, à droite, dont les bons mots amusent naturellement la galerie. Une rare caricature qui donne tout son prix à cette planche historique.

Estim. EUR 150,000 - EUR 180,000

17/06/2017
CORTO MALTESE EN SIBERIE
Hugo Pratt
Hugo PRATT
CORTO MALTESE EN SIBERIE
Encre de Chine, feutre noir, gouache noire et aquarelles de couleurs pour la couverture de la première édition noir et blanc de cet album, publiée en 1979 aux éditions Casterman. Pièce de musée. 64 x 49,5 cm. Encadrée.
Reproduite page 132 de l'ouvrage « Hugo Pratt - Périples Imaginaires », publié en 2005 aux éditions Casterman.

Sold 240,000 €

20/11/2009
Tintin au Tibet
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit ) 1907-1983
HERGÉ (Georges Remi dit ) 1907-1983
Tintin au Tibet
Crayonné à la mine de plomb pour la planche 13 de cet album publié en 1960 aux éditions Casterman. Signé, dédicacé et daté "7.8.71". Croquis dans les marges. Dessins d'étude au verso.
h: 54 w: 36,50 cm

Sold 235,500 €

08/04/2017
Hergé Georges Rémi Dit
L'Étoile Mystérieuse fut publiée dans le journal Le Soir, en 1941, sous forme d'un strip quotidien.Planche exceptionnelle par sa composition, avec au premier plan de la première case du haut à gauche les pneus éclatés de l'automobile, l'image saisissante de Milou paralysé par le goudron fondant et la première apparition de Philipullus le Prophète, l'ensemble emporté par une dimension crépusculaire, de fin du monde et servi par un magnifique lettrage. Planche également exceptionnelle car elle marque, encore aujourd'hui, l'inconscient collectif des lecteurs. Luc Ferry, philosophe et Ministre de l'Éducation Nationale, nous le rappelle en 2010 avec l'article qu'il consacre à ce passage mythique de l'œuvre d'Hergé dans le Figaro, sous le titre " Nuage : la revanche de Philippulus le prophète"...Avant que la commercialisation standard de l'album n'impose le format dit à la française, les histoires étaient conçues en strips pour leur  pré-publication ou publication dans la presse quotidienne comme Le Soir. La mise en couleur des albums, avec une pagination impérative de 62 pages, imposa à Hergé de repenser le découpage de ses propres histoires. Ainsi Hergé se doit de les découper en quatre strips mais, avant tout, il réalise avec la plus grande adresse (et à l'aide d'une table lumineuse) cette copie dite de sécurité afin de conserver l'ancien format en trois strips pour une possible publication.Cette planche, véritable pièce de musée, appartient désormais au patrimoine de l'oeuvre d'Hergé et représente un témoignage de l'époque où Hergé travaille encore seul.Exceptionnal strip by its unique composition, with in the foreground of the first box on the left the exploded tires of the car, the striking image of Snowy paralyzed by the melted Tar and the first appearance of Philipullus the Prophet, all carried by a twilight dimension, end of the world and served by a beautiful lettering.Board also exceptional because it marks, still, the readers collective minds. In 2010, Luc Ferry, philosopher and Minister of National Education, reminds us  with his article he addresses to this mythical move of Hergé's works in Le Figaro, entitled "Cloud: La revanche de Philippulus le prophète"...Before the standard marketing of the album imposes the format said à la française, the stories were made in strips for their pre-publication or publication in daily newspapers such as Le Soir.The color enhancement of the albums, with a pagination of 62 pages, forced Hergé to rethink the cutting of his own stories. Hergé must cut them in four strips but, above all, he makes using his highest skills and care (and using a light table) this copy said for security to keep the old format into three strips for a possible publication.This strip, real museum piece, now belongs to the heritage of Hergé's work and represents a testimony of the times when Hergé still works alone.  Monogramme H pour chaque strip  34 x 46 cm encre de Chine pour cette planche, dite "copie de sécurité", en format à l'italienne et constituée des strips H16, H17, H18 qui correspondent à la page 7 et au début de la page 8 pour le format à la française de l'Etoile Mystérieuse

04/07/2012
L'ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
Encre de Chine pour la copie dite de sécurité d'une planche au format à l'italienne, composée des strips 39 à 41 de L'Étoile Mystérieuse, publiés dans le journal « Le Soir » en 1941, au rythme d'un strip par jour. Chaque strip monogrammé. 34 x 46 cm. Magnifique passage à bord de l'Aurore où sont bien représentés Tintin, Haddock, Milou et l'astronome Hippolyte Calys.
Pièce de musée.
Historique :
Le 5 février 1942, avant même d'employer Alice Devos le 15 mars de la même année comme coloriste, Hergé se rend chez Casterman à Tournai. De grand projets innovants, bouleversant sa façon de travailler sont en route. En effet, le passage à la couleur et la refonte en 62 pages de ses albums changent sa manière de travailler et notamment le format de ses planches. Hergé travaillant seul doit découper celles-ci au format rectangulaire en 4 strips. Il commence par L'Étoile Mystérieuse. Avant le découpage, il réalise une copie de sécurité à l'aide d'une table lumineuse à l'encre de Chine sur papier avant de découvrir le système des bromures, ancêtre de la photocopie. Il se doit de garder une trace pour une éventuelle publication dans un quotidien étranger dans l'ancien format à l'italienne en 3 strips. Il est difficile pour un artiste d'effacer définitivement son travail, Hergé mit donc tout son talent et toute son habileté dans la réalisation de ces planches dites de sécurité.
Cette œuvre représente une des rarissimes opportunités d'acquérir une planche au format qu'Hergé utilisait pendant la guerre, et tout simplement une planche de cette époque mythique dans l'œuvre d'Hergé.
Estimation 120 000 - 150 000 €

05/05/2012
- TINTIN - TINTIN ET LE THERMO-ZERO 1960
Crayonné originale de la planche n° 4 issue de l’histoire inachevée. Signée Mine de plomb sur papier 36,5 × 50 cm (14,37 × 19,69 in.) Une pièce d’exception — On connaît cet épisode, devenu mythique, sous le nom de Tintin et le Thermo-Zéro. Pourquoi mythique ? Parce que, de tous les projets d’aventures de Tintin auxquels Hergé a renoncé, c’est incontestablement celui qui avait été poussé le plus loin. Des centaines de feuillets de découpage destinés, au gré d’approches successives, à fixer le contenu des 62 pages du récit, des versions distinctes du scénario élaborées par Hergé avant d’être confiées aux talents de scénariste prêtés à son collaborateur Jacques Martin, et… au bout du compte tout le début de l’histoire, mis en place au gré de crayonnés somptueux. Du Hergé à l’état pur ! Et du Hergé au meilleur de sa forme ! La légende battue en brèche — Il y aurait sans doute un livre à écrire au sujet de Tintin et le Thermo-Zéro. Disons-le tout net : cet épisode doit tout à Hergé, et presque rien à Greg, ni sur le plan scénaristique, ni sur les contenus, et surtout pas pour ce qui concerne la scène d’ouverture crayonnée par Hergé. La seule chose que le papa d’Achille Talon a faite dans cette histoire, c’est, à la demande d’Hergé en 1960, lui ficeler un nouveau synopsis sur base des contenus élaborés depuis 1957 par Hergé (et dans une moindre mesure par ses collaborateurs), synopsis qui était supposé lui donner l’envie de reprendre en main le projet. Raté ! Hergé l’a raconté à Benoît Peeters quelques semaines avant sa disparition : « Ça n’a pas marché parce que je suis un fantaisiste et que je ne parviens pas à suivre un scénario qu’on m’a proposé. (…) À un certain moment, je suis coincé par l’option prise par le scénariste (…) alors je fais un petit crochet vers la gauche ou vers la droite, et petit à petit tout le scénario se disloque ». Il le précise plus loin : il n’a jamais utilisé le scénario de Greg parce que, dans ce contexte, il se sentait prisonnier d’un carcan. J’ai besoin d’être surpris par mes propres inventions, affirmait-il. Les lecteurs de l’ouvrage Le Monde d’Hergé en ont conclu — avec son auteur — que tout, absolument tout ce qui compose les archives relatives à cet épisode était issu du synopsis de Greg, alors que c’est exactement le contraire. Les découvertes de Philippe Goddin publiées dans les volumes 6 et 7 de la collection Hergé – Chronologie d’une Œuvre l’ont bien montré : Hergé a entrepris d’élaborer ce récit en fin d’année 1957, sous le titre La Boîte de Pandor, juste après avoir terminé Coke en stock ; il l’a ensuite abandonné pour réaliser Tintin au Tibet ; il y est revenu une fois cet épisode terminé, à l’automne 1959, reprenant l’ensemble du récit sous formes de découpages et s’appuyant sur le savoir-faire de Jacques Martin pour nourrir le périple accompli par les héros qu’il avait lui-même imaginé ; il a même dessiné avec précision tout le début du récit, sous forme de crayonnés de grand format, tandis qu’il sollicitait Greg, début 1960, pour remettre cette matière à sa sauce. Greg a certes imaginé le « Thermo-Zéro » susceptible de remplacer les pilules radioactives comme enjeu de la course-poursuite. Il a donc, de façon erronée, voire imméritée, laissé « son » titre à cette oeuvre de Hergé, mais malgré quelques mois supplémentaires consacrés à de nouvelles tentatives, ce dernier n’a rien fait de son scénario… qui s’ouvrait par une balade touristique quelque peu incongrue des héros sur les flancs du Vésuve. Ce texte de 16 pages dactylographiées a été publié par Les Amis de Hergé dans le numéro 36 de leur excellente revue. Un début sur les chapeaux de roues — D’emblée, en 1957, Hergé avait ouvert son récit par un spectaculaire dépassement de voiture, opéré près de Moulinsart et vécu comme un affront par le capitaine Haddock au volant de sa décapotable. Pour en arriver dès la deuxième page au violent accident subi par le mystérieux conducteur, qu’on devine poursuivi par d’étranges personnages à l’accent allemand. Le fugitif, grièvement blessé, transportait des pilules radioactives… qu’il glissera subrepticement dans la poche de l’imperméable de Tintin venu lui porter secours. D’où le titre qui remplacera un moment La Boîte de Pandore (avec « e » cette fois) : Les Pilules (ou, plus vraisemblablement Tintin et les Pilules). En dépit de quelques tentatives de démarrer le récit dans un contexte légèrement différent (au restaurant par exemple) ou de le transporter dans un autre environnement que Moulinsart (en France ou en Italie par exemple) et malgré la proposition faite par Greg de commencer de façon moins mouvementée, Hergé est à chaque fois revenu à son ouverture « sur les chapeaux de roues » mettant en scène la voiture de sport du capitaine Haddock, une Volkswagen Coccinelle (la voiture du fugitif), un camion — on verra que la source involontaire de l’accident de ce dernier est un transport de glaces de la firme Motta — et une puissante berline allemande (la Porsche des poursuivants). Six des huit crayonnés qui composent le début de l’épisode font partie des « trésors » du Musée Hergé à Louvain-la-Neuve. Deux d’entre eux ont en revanche été offerts par Hergé, ceci après qu’il ait renoncé à mener ce récit à bien, préférant entreprendre en fin d’année 1960 Les Bijoux de la Castafiore. L’un de ces crayonnés (portant le numéro 4) a été offert au dessinateur Gilbert Gascard, dit Tibet, le 23 février 1961, et l’autre (portant le numéro 3) à son collaborateur Bob De Moor le 22 avril 1977. Du grand et beau spectacle — On peut imaginer que le jour où Tibet a rendu visite à Hergé, celui-ci lui a permis de choisir, parmi les crayonnés de cet épisode inachevé, celui qui lui plairait vraiment. On peut dire que le « père » de Ric Hochet et de Chick Bill a fait preuve ce jour-là d’un goût très sûr. Souplesse, vivacité, action… les qualificatifs ne manquent pas pour décrire ce qui se passe sur cette quatrième page d’un récit qui a démarré en trombe. C’est sous une pluie battante, et sous les yeux de Tintin et de Haddock, qui la suivaient, que la Coccinelle s’est écrasée contre un arbre. Le capitaine a freiné sec (un véritable exploit dans ce contexte pluvieux !) et s’est extrait péniblement de son siège (conduite à droite… c’est une MG !) tandis que Tintin, plus jeune et plus agile que lui, s’est déjà porté au secours du conducteur. Arcbouté sur la poignée, il a réussi à ouvrir la portière. Et, tandis que son compagnon semble danser le charleston (en réalité, une transe due à la douleur), il entreprend, avec l’aide d’autres personnes accourues sur les lieux de l’accident, d’extraire le blessé, inconscient, de la carcasse de son véhicule. Très avisé, comme d’habitude, il fait étendre une couverture sur le sol et prend la précaution de recouvrir de son imperméable le corps du malheureux, en attendant les secours. Surgit alors la voiture des mystérieux Allemands, qui reconnaissent la Volkswagen qu’ils poursuivaient, et dont on devine qu’ils vont s’arrêter pour intervenir. Tension dramatique, gags, mystère, mouvement, portraits pris sur le vif… tous les ressorts habituellement mis en œuvre par Hergé sont présents dans ce qui constitue certainement la séquence clé de l’épisode. Le blessé, reprenant conscience un instant, va glisser dans la poche du vêtement qui le recouvre l’objet autour duquel vont se dérouler, en connaissance de cause ou pas, toutes les péripéties du récit. Qui oserait dire qu’Hergé n’est pas à l’aise ici, qu’il n’apparaît pas en pleine possession de ses moyens, et qu’il n’est pas confiant en la suite ? On n’en aura pas de sitôt fini de s’interroger sur les vrais motifs qui l’ont fait renoncer à cet épisode dans lequel, on le constate, il s’était totalement investi. La faute aux Bijoux de la Castafiore, qui lui aura permis de se lancer dans quelque chose de totalement différent ? Peut-être. On pourrait dire que cet abandon correspond aussi au moment où sa vie basculait : c’est à cette époque, au cours de laquelle il a produit Tintin au Tibet, qu’il a décidé de quitter son épouse pour vivre un nouvel amour.

19/11/2016
Carl Barks The Sport of Tycoons Painting Original Art (1974). With his piles of gold coins breaking the 90 ft. -
Carl Barks The Sport of Tycoons Painting Original Art (1974). With his piles of gold coins breaking the 90 ft. level, Scrooge's money bin in ripe for the swimming, in this treasure trove of a painting by the incomparable Carl Barks. This painted prize is based upon the tale "Only a Poor Old Man," published in Four Color #386, and it saw print on page 215 of The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck by Carl Barks, published in 1981. This extraordinary piece (CB#9-74) is painted in oil on a 14" x 18" sheet of Masonite, and it has been exquisitely matted and framed to an overall size of 27" x 24". In Excellent condition. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

15/11/2011
Frank Frazetta The Solar Invasion Paperback Cover Original Art (Popular Library, 1968). Manley Wade Wellman's pulp -
Frank Frazetta The Solar Invasion Paperback Cover Original Art (Popular Library, 1968). Manley Wade Wellman's pulp hero Captain Future is ready for cosmic adventure in an eye-popping cover painting by Frank Frazetta. This classic fantasy painting from the master's peak period is one of the finest examples we have ever offered, boldly incorporating all the elements collectors could hope for in a published Frazetta cover: a ruggedly handsome hero with weapon drawn, flanked by not one but two beautiful Frazetta girls, all framed within a masterfully dramatic composition. As Frazetta expert "Doc" Dave Winiewicz tells us, "Frank thought it was the most ambitious and most successful of all his early sci-fi compositions and was particularly happy about the girls. He thought they had a special sexy quality about them. Frank also was pleased with the color blending in the background -- he was disappointed that the published paperback washed out the intensity of the colors. I remember Frank explaining to me how the foreground snake creature, the mid-ground characters, and the colorful background all worked well to present a nice three dimensional presentation. Everything 'stood out' that was supposed to stand out. Frank said: 'I always want your eyes to go where I want them to go. If I can do that, then it's a success.'" This oil on canvas painting measures approximately 17.5" x 23.5", and has been attractively matted and framed, without glass, for an overall size of 25" x 31". It was given a light protective coating of clear varnish, and is in Excellent condition. This magnificent painting has remained out of the public eye, stashed away in the same private collection since the 1970s -- the very definition of a fresh-to-the-market masterpiece by the greatest fantasy artist of all time!

15/11/2012
TINTIN - L’ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
Illustration réalisée pour un album à colorier édité en 1947. Encre de Chine sur papier 15,3 X 21,3 CM (6,02 X 8,39 IN.) En 1944, lorsqu’il entreprend la réalisation des trente-six illustrations qui composeront les trois albums à colorier pour lesquels son agent a accordé une licence en son nom, Hergé recherche dans ses albums des scènes particulièrement évocatrices des tensions vécues par Tintin. Certaines seront recomposées, voire réinventées, tandis que d’autres, pleinement satisfaisantes dès leur apparition dans le récit, se contenteront d’une adaptation légère ou d’un simple toilettage. Un exemple ? Dans l’album, la toile qui court le long de l’armature s’en écarte légèrement dans sa partie supérieure, laissant apparaître une infime portion de vagues. Sur l’image à colorier, elle apparaît mieux fixée, et dès lors sans équivoque pour le coloriage de l’enfant. Un trait plus homogène a également été requis, délimitant plus précisément que dans l’album certaines des zones colorées (ou à colorier). L’album L’Étoile mystérieuse avait été publié deux ans plus tôt. Il fut le premier à paraître directement en couleur, mais une partie des dessins qui le composent avaient été conçus pour le noir et blanc. C’est pourquoi, dans l’album, certaines zones — dans le cas présent les reflets sur le pont mouillé de l’Aurore — n’étaient pas “serties” (fermées au moyen d’un trait). Dans l’album à colorier, il s’agit de favoriser une mise en couleur aisée de la part des enfants, en leur proposant une image de référence parfaite à cet égard. En reprenant les formes de la douzième case de la planche 25 de l’album, Hergé ne tient évidemment pas compte des reflets dont sa coloriste Alice Devos avait doté les cirés des personnages. Cela compliquerait la tâche des enfants. Il ajuste également le cadrage, déplace imperceptiblement certains éléments pour apporter plus de lisibilité à l’image. Il élimine bien évidemment le phylactère qui, pourtant, marquait si drôlement la différence entre le pied marin du capitaine et celui de Tintin, qui ne l’est manifestement pas : « Ah, c’est vous ?... Jolie brise, n’est-ce pas ?... » On le constate : à la faveur de cette élimination, Hergé s’est rendu compte que dans l’album il avait oublié de prolonger à droite du phylactère la barre métallique qu’il avait amorcée à sa gauche. Sur l’image à colorier, cette armature du poste de pilotage a été fort heureusement complétée. Mais comme le révèle la retouche à la gouache blanche portée sur le dessin original, il a reculé le montant vertical qui, derrière la gouverne (le support de la barre) aurait semblé la prolonger. Ici, la Ligne Claire règne en maître !…

LA TEMPÊTE
LA TEMPÊTE
Aquarelle et encre de Chine pour ce dessin signé et dédicacé à Raymond Leblanc. Le nom du dédicataire est repris dans la bulle par le Capitaine Haddock "...Aucun danger: c'est Leblanc qui est à la barre". Daté 1953.
Avec son certificat du Comité d'authentification des oeuvres d'Hergé.

Dessin réalisé par Hergé et offert à Raymond Leblanc à l'occasion du 7ème anniversaire du Journal Tintin.

Raymond Leblanc fonda en 1946 le Journal de Tintin . Il confie la direction artistique du projet à Hergé et le tandem permettra à toute une génération de dessinateurs belges et français de se faire connaître après la guerre.

Il est également le fondateur des Éditions du Lombard, des studios de dessins animés Belvision et de l'agence de publicité Publiart C'est à son initiative que commencera le 'merchandising' autour des personnages des aventures de Tintin.

Une copie de ce dessin se trouve au musée Hergé à Louvain-La-Neuve et au Moof Museum à Bruxelles.

Pièce historique.

Bibliographie:
- Dominique MARICQ. Le Jounal de Tintin: les coulisses d'une aventure. Édition Moulinsart 2006. reproduit page 44.
- Philippe GODDIN. Hergé et Tintin reporters du Petit Vingtième au Journal Tintin. Édition du Lombard, 1986. reproduit page 73;
- Hergé: chronologie d'une oeuvre, tome VI, 1950-1957, reproduit p40, Éditions Moulinsart, 2008.
- Revue Historia,La libre p.11, octobre 2014
24 x 18 cm

h: 24 w: 18 cm

Sold 227,520 €

23/05/2015
Gene Colan and Bill Everett Iron Man and Sub-Mariner #1 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1968). The cover proclaimed this a "Special Once-in-a-Lifetime Issue", and they weren't kidding! This issue was created to bridge the gap as these two characters each leapt from books they shared with other Marvel heroes into their own solo titles! Namor and the Hulk had been bunkmates in Tales to Astonish, and the Hulk kept the numbering from that title. Iron Man had been stationed with Captain America in Tales of Suspense, where the good Captain kept the numbering. This resulted in Namor and Iron Man getting two #1 issues out of the transition. With a combo of Colan and Everett on the artwork, it really was a special cover! Crafted twice-up scale in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 13.25" x 20.25". The published image looks slightly different, as a stat was created from Namor and used to move him up into the frame and overlapping the logo much more. That stat has been removed from this image (leaving some glue residue/discoloration), and some cleaning has been done on the art. The logo is a replacement stat. The hand-lettered original art cover blurb at the bottom is the original. The cover has been trimmed to the margins and affixed to a larger sheet of illustration board. In Very Good condition.

03/08/2018
Steve Ditko Amazing Spider-Man #27 Splash Page 1 Original Art (Marvel, 1965). "Bring Back My Goblin To -
Steve Ditko Amazing Spider-Man #27 Splash Page 1 Original Art (Marvel, 1965). "Bring Back My Goblin To Me!" Simply put, in the original comic art collecting world it just doesn't get much greater than a prime-time Ditko Spidey splash prominently featuring webhead and his single greatest villain - especially when said masterpiece has been held in a longtime collection for many decades and has never before been offered on the market. The Green Goblin makes only his fifth story appearance in this issue, counting his cameo in issue #18. It was just a year after his introduction in issue #14, and at this point, even the readers didn't know his secret identity. In fact, Norman Osborn was not introduced to the series until issue #37, and that was after we had previously met his son Harry Osborn in issue #31. (However, all secrets would be revealed in John Romita Sr.'s first issue, #39.) Sadly, this would be the last Goblin story that "Sturdy" Steve Ditko would illustrate before leaving the title. The Green Goblin would go on to become Spider-Man's most enduring enemy, and Norman Osborn himself would play a vital role in the post-Secret Invasion events. To state that twice-up Ditko original art pages such as this are highly sought by collectors is of course a major understatement, and few can match this example's condition and eye-appeal! We get a full-figure image of the Crime-Master, an unconscious Spider-Man, and the Green Goblin. The famed Lee/Ditko drama abounds, with the reader's anticipation of just how our hero will escape the Goblin's clutches ingeniously reflected in the background gangsters' expressive anticipation-such expertly inked detail, a hallmark of the artist's famed run on the title, are in full evidence, with the Goblin appearing as evilly menacing as we can recall! Such an incredible stand-alone image that sums up so many of the classic elements of Marvel's Silver Age greatness would certainly be the cornerstone of any collection. The page was crafted in ink over graphite on 13.25" x 22" Bristol board with an image area of 12.5" x 18.5". The Spider-Man web logo is the original stat paste-up. There is a touch of minor text correction whiteout and a couple of specks on the middle right side of the image area. Overall this is in a stunning Excellent condition.

17/11/2016
Jerry Robinson Detective Comics #67 First Penguin Cover Original Art (DC, 1942). Batman and Robin have an -
Jerry Robinson Detective Comics #67 First Penguin Cover Original Art (DC, 1942). Batman and Robin have an ostrich-riding Penguin on the run in this incredible WWII-era cover. Jerry Robinson penciled and inked this cover art, which retains its original paper Detective Comics masthead and "Keep It Flying" photostat, but is missing the "Crime's Early Bird" type blurb. The detail of Robinson's art is amazing when observed close-up, particularly his shading lines on the Dynamic Duo, and the feathery details of the ostrich being straddled by that bird-of-prey, the Penguin. A very remarkable piece of art that has been tucked away all these years in Mr. Robinson's private collection, and now offered to the lovers of comic art (that's you, dear bidders) for the first time ever. The art is in ink, graphite, and white-out on illustration board, with an image area of 12.5" x 17", and there is a penciled figure with a cape doodled on the backside. The board has considerable wear along the corners and outside border edges, and there are a few pieces of old tape holding down the pasted-on stats, with a tear running through the masthead, near the Penguin's top hat. The art itself remains in Very Good condition, with a small tear on the drawing surface running from the base of the ostrich's right leg to the edge (but does not go through the board), and a minor amount of soiling and paper tanning is present. Still, it's one of the most impressive early images of Batman and Robin we've seen here at Heritage -- and we've seen quite a few real gems in the past few years! This Golden Age masterpiece ranks right up there with the best of them! From the Robinson Collection.

15/11/2011
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
HERGÉ Georges Remi dit (1907-1983)
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
VOL 714 POUR SYDNEY
Mine de plomb recto-verso pour les planches 45 et 46 de l'album « Vol 714 pour Sydney », 22ème album de la série, publié en 1968 aux éditions Casterman. Signé, daté « 7.8.71. » et dédicacé « à Hubert O' Brien, en très amical souvenir ». 54 x 36 cm.
Célèbre Passage dans les couloirs du temple souterrain au cours duquel on découvre Mik Ezdanitoff, l'agent de liaison entre la terre et les extraterrestres. On y voit Tintin, Haddock, Milou, Tournesol, Mik Ezdanitoff ici appelé « gerbier » et « Korsakoff », Carreidas (personnage inspiré par le l'industirel et avionneur Marcel Dassault) et le docteur Krollspell. Superbe passage avec le fameux gag autour du chapeau Bross et Clackwell de Carreidas.

Sold 208,415 €

16/11/2013
BLAKE ET MORTIMER - LE MYSTÈRE DE LA GRANDE PYRAMIDE T.2 (T.4), LE LOMBARD 1955
Edgar P. Jacobs
Planche originale n°52 prépubliée dans Le Journal de Tintin belge n°20 de mai 1952. Encre de Chine sur papier 36 X 46,5 CM (14,17 X 18,31 IN.) Après avoir sauvé le monde de la dictature de “Bazam le cruel”, Blake et Mortimer partent à la recherche du secret le mieux gardé d’Égypte : le trésor de la Grande Pyramide. Le Papyrus de Manéthon met le sagace Mortimer sur sa piste… Mais bien des surprises l’attendent dont la moindre n’est pas le retour de son pire ennemi : Olrik ! Jacobs aura mis trois ans à préparer cet album. Trois ans à rassembler et compulser des documents afin d’élaborer sa thèse : celle d’une chambre secrète inexplorée, dissimulée dans la Grande Pyramide, qui recèlerait un trésor inestimable. Il se plonge dans les ouvrages des grands auteurs de l’histoire de la civilisation égyptienne : Hérodote, la liste des sept merveilles de Strabon, ainsi que dans divers travaux d’égyptologues français dont Gaston Maspero, évoqué dans cette aventure, qui fonda le Musée égyptien du Caire et fit désensabler le Sphinx de Gizeh. C’est donc en véritable érudit qu’il va voir pour la première fois le professeur Pierre Gilbert, directeur de la Fondation égyptologique Reine-Elisabeth et conservateur du Musée d’Art et d’Histoire du Cinquantenaire à Bruxelles. Il lui expose ses hypothèses concernant l’existence de la chambre d’Horus et, tout en lui laissant la responsabilité de ses théories, l’homme de science leur accorde une certaine validité scientifique. Il tente toutefois de le dissuader de situer son aventure sur le plateau de Gizeh, tant le nombre de fouilles archéologiques menées jusque-là y rendaient toute nouvelle découverte improbable. Mais Jacobs tenait à son idée. Bien lui en prit : au moment même où s’achève la publication du Mystère de la Grande Pyramide dans Le Journal de Tintin, l’archéologue égyptien Kamal El Mallak découvre au pied des pyramides une barque solaire de Khéops en parfait état de conservation ! Cette planche se situe à la toute fin de l’aventure. Dans cet épilogue, nos amis ont réussi à s’échapper de “l’empire des morts”, et laissent le cheikh Abdel Razek condamner le redoutable Olrik aux affres de la folie. Là encore, la composition de Jacobs fait merveille. Triangulaire – pyramidale à tout dire –, elle démontre une nouvelle fois son talent pour la mise en scène. La page est balancée entre l’ombre des profondeurs et la lumière éclatante du jour : « Ouf ! Enfin, le soleil !... » dit Mortimer.

GASTON - GALA DE GAFFES (T.2), DUPUIS 1963
Franquin
FRANQUIN - JIDÉHEM, couverture originale. Gouache, aquarelle et encre de Chine sur papier 30 X 25,6 CM (11,81 X 10,08 IN.) Nous voici en présence de l’une des rares couvertures de Gaston Lagaffe disponibles sur le marché. Elle a été réalisée pour le deuxième volume de la collection (le troisième, si l’on compte le Gaston 0) publiée au format à l’italienne, par respect pour le format original de publication de Gaston en demi-pages à la Une du Journal de Spirou. Ces gags ont ensuite été compilés différemment, ce qui fait de ce dessin une pièce unique. Dans cette première partie des gags de Gaston, Jidéhem tient une part active, Franquin étant débordé par ses autres activités, notamment sur Spirou et Modeste et Pompon. Jidéhem a-t-il travaillé sur cette couverture ? Il revendique en tout cas la réalisation de la partie gauche du dessin. Je pense comme Philippe Queveau et les auteurs Yann, Batem, Colman et Hardy, tous spécialistes de l’oeuvre de Franquin, que ce dessin est entièrement de la main de Franquin. À noter que les indications manuscrites sur l’original sont autographes de Franquin. Ici, nul besoin de bulle explicative, le gag fonctionne sous la forme d’une ellipse dialoguée, un procédé narratif jusqu’ici totalement inédit : alors que Fantasio découvre un chalumeau, négligemment oublié par Gaston, en train de consumer le courrier des lecteurs, le gaffeur clame silencieusement son innocence. Exceptionnel. Daniel Maghen

BLAKE ET MORTIMER, LA MARQUE JAUNE (T.5), LE LOMBARD 1956
Edgar P. Jacobs
Planche originale n°8, prépubliée le 5 novembre 1953 dans Le journal de Tintin n°263. Retouches à la gouache blanche. Encre de Chine et mine de plomb sur papier 33,9 CM X 44,9 CM (13,35 X 17,68 IN.) La Marque jaune est le chef-d'oeuvre d'Edgar P. Jacobs et cette planche en constitue l'une des séquences les plus importantes. Le signe maléfique y apparaît deux fois et l'image se conclut sur un judas d'où surgit l'oeil de Septimus, le personnage-clé de cette histoire, rime d'image de l'ouverture du vitrail de la page 5. C'est une planche essentielle, sur laquelle on retrouve la parfaite grammaire graphique de Jacobs. La rythmique varie d'une case à l'autre: larges moellons, grilles du parc, mur de briques, dalles du trottoir, plan de la ville, crépis du mur de la chambre, duvet de la couverture en cachemire et jusqu'à la grille du judas. À chaque instant, l'oeil est sollicité et le dessin propose sa musique dans une partition parfaitement réglée. Elle justifie pleinement le vocable d' "Opéra de papier" que Jacobs utilisa dans ses mémoires pour décrire son oeuvre.

LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
HERGÉ Georges REMI dit
1907 – 1983
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
TINTIN AU TIBET
Mine de plomb pour le crayonné de la planche 38 de l'album Tintin au Tibet, publié en 1960 aux éditions Casterman. Croquis et annotations dans la marge. Très beau et célèbre passage de cette aventure : Tintin et Haddock présents à chaque case, se lancent dans une escalade périlleuse pour venir en aide à Tchang. Petites restaurations en haut de la planche et sur le coté droit au niveau du 2ème strip.
54,50 x 36,30 cm.
Importante planche crayonnée, particulièrement représentative de cette phase de réflexion qui précède la planche définitive à l'encre de Chine, avec un trait effervescent qui se cherche, contourne les obstacles et les étendues enneigées, puis vient se confronter à la ligne inflexible des sommets himalayens. Tintin et Haddock donnent de l'ampleur et un rythme architectural à cette séquence de haute montagne durant laquelle les liens d'amitiés entre les personnages, symbolisés par les émouvantes retrouvailles avec Tchang mais aussi par la générosité sans faille du capitaine, vont se resserrer. Milou, joliment esquissé dans le sac à dos de Tintin, donne une petite touche d'apaisement et un sourire à ce passage qui annonce la rencontre avec le Yeti, bouleversement qui va mettre un terme aux rêves éprouvants des héros mais aussi à ceux du dessinateur.
Estimation 150 000 - 180 000 €

Sold 202,240 €

24/05/2014
VOL 714 POUR SYDNEY
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
HERGÉ Georges REMI dit
1907 – 1983
VOL 714 POUR SYDNEY
Mine de plomb recto-verso pour les crayonnés des planches n° 6 et 25 de l'album « Vol 714 pour Sydney » publié en 1968 aux éditions Casterman. Très beaux passages avec les principaux personnages de cette aventure. À l'aéroport, Tintin et Haddock font la connaissance de Lazlo Carreidas et de son bras droit Spalding. Dans une case très amusante, le professeur Tournesol se livre à une démonstration de boxe française face à l'excentrique homme d'affaires. Sur l'île où ils sont retenus en otages, les héros retrouvent leur ennemi de toujours, Roberto Rastapopoulos. Hergé s'est inspiré du célèbre avionneur Marcel Dassault pour créer le personnage de Lazlo Carreidas.
36 x 51 cm.
Cette planche crayonnée illustre très bien la manière ardente avec laquelle Hergé s'attaque à la mise en place des personnages et des décors. Le dessin, exécuté avec beaucoup de finesse et à un rythme soutenu, s'affranchit de toutes les altérations, de toutes les scories susceptibles d'être un obstacle au développement de la ligne claire. Il dévoile ainsi la vision la plus personnelle, et sans doute la plus intéressante, de l'auteur : seul compte le trait, élégant et épuré, parfois à peine esquissé ou au contraire nerveusement appuyé, la lutte incessante entre le vide et le plein. Telle est la dimension fondamentale de cet aspect du travail d'Hergé dans les années 50 et 60 : le dessin est une catharsis, et les aventures de Tintin symbolisent, avec une grande sincérité, les doutes et les exigences de l'artiste.
Estimation 180 000 - 220 000 €

Sold 202,240 €

24/05/2014
- ASTÉRIX - ASTÉRIX EN HISPANIE (T.14), DARGAUD 1969
Albert Uderzo
Planche originale n° 16, prépubliée dans Pilote n° 505 du 10 juillet 1969. Encre de Chine sur papier 43,8 × 53,1 cm (17,24 × 20,91 in.) Avec plus de 350 millions d’albums vendus traduits dans 117 langues, le gaulois d’Albert Uderzo (né en 1927) est devenu une icône de la nation française, au point que le général de Gaulle le préférait au Belge Tintin. Il faut dire que l’humour de René Goscinny (1926-1977, créateur du Petit Nicolas, d’Iznogoud, et scénariste de Lucky Luke) se mêle avec virtuosité au dessin d’Albert Uderzo. La série Astérix, dont le dernier album Le Papyrus de César s’est vendu à plus de 5 millions d’exemplaires, constitue un sommet du 9e Art. Très belle planche de l’une des meilleures périodes du tandem Goscinny-Uderzo. La rencontre heureuse entre Assurancetourix et Pépé Soupalognon y Crouton n’est pas du goût de toute le monde, surtout quand il lui chante, en guise de berceuse, du Sheila et du Jacques Brel en version gauloise ! Cette rencontre fortuite donne au dessinateur l’occasion de mettre en avant la figure du barde, allant jusqu’à représenter l’intérieur de sa demeure entourée de tous les personnages emblématiques de la série.

19/11/2016
Tintin - Le sceptre d'Ottokar Encre de Chine, gouache blanche et
Tintin - Le sceptre d'Ottokar Encre de Chine, gouache blanche et aquarelle bleue pour la planche de la page 88 de l'édition originale. Signée, 32x23 cm. Casterman 1939. On joint un certificat de la Fondation Hergé

08/12/2013
GASTON, LAGAFFE NOUS GÂTE (T.8), DUPUIS 1970
André Franquin
Gag numéroté n°566, prépublié dans Le Journal de Spirou n°1625 de juin 1969. Est joint le rhodoïd avec indications de couleur pour la case 3. Quelques textes au feutre. Encre de Chine sur papier 34,8 X 45,2 CM (13,7 X 17,8 IN.) Cette planche est un véritable chef-d’oeuvre qui caractérise bien toute l’oeuvre de Franquin : d’abord par sa totale maîtrise de la narration dont la dramatisation monte crescendo. Ensuite par la justesse et la complexité des attitudes : c’est une véritable petite comédie humaine qui se joue devant nous avec le vieux professeur appelé pour son expertise, le bourgeois parti chercher son journal, la mère de famille qui s’inquiète pour les siens, les policiers courageux mais pas téméraires... La menace est hors-champ, minutieusement décrite par les protagonistes non sans en rajouter dans le sensationnalisme. Enfin, dans un zoom-arrière qui dévoile un ensemble urbain aux multiples détails dont seul Franquin avait le génie, l’immense mouche de la case finale nous prouve à quel point le créateur belge est l’un des meilleurs dessinateurs animaliers de son temps. L’inventivité de Gaston est encore à l’oeuvre, avec cette ingénuité qui est sa marque de fabrique. C’est l’une des plus belles planches de la série.

LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
L'ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
Encre de Chine pour la copie dite de sécurité d'une planche au format à l'italienne, composée des strips 24 à 26 de « L'Étoile Mystérieuse », publiés dans le journal « Le Soir » en 1941, au rythme d'un strip par jour. Chaque strip monogrammé. 33,8 x 46,2 cm. Encadrée. Superbe passage au cours duquel Tintin, fou de joie car venant d'échapper à la soi-disante « fin du monde », sonne à la porte de l'observatoire et se retrouve nez à nez avec l'astronome Hippolyte Calys et son collaborateur.
Historique :
Le 5 février 1942, avant même d'employer Alice Devos le 15 mars de la même année comme coloriste, Hergé se rend chez Casterman à Tournai. De grand projets innovants, bouleversant sa façon de travailler, sont en route. En effet, le passage à la couleur et la refonte en 62 pages de ses albums changent sa manière de travailler et notamment le format de ses planches. Hergé travaillant seul doit découper celles-ci au format rectangulaire en 4 strips ; il commence par L'Étoile Mystérieuse. Avant le découpage, il réalise une copie de sécurité à l'aide d'une table lumineuse à l'encre de Chine sur papier avant de découvrir le système des bromures, ancêtre de la photocopie.
Il se doit de garder une trace pour une éventuelle publication dans un quotidien étranger dans l'ancien format à l'italienne en 3 strips. Il était difficile pour Hergé d'effacer définitivement son travail, il mit donc tout son talent et toute son habileté dans la réalisation de ces planches dites de sécurité.
Estimation 160 000 - 200 000 €

Sold 195,200 €

07/06/2013
ASTERIX - LE DEVIN (T.19), DARGAUD 1972
Albert Uderzo
Couverture originale, l'ombre du devin n'a pas été dessinée directement sur l'original. Elle a été ajoutée après en à-plat noir pour l'album. Une retouche à la gouache blanche. Signé Encre de chine sur papier 40,1 cm x 45,9 cm (15,79 x 18,07 in.)

THOR #134 PAGE 1 THRU 16 COMPLETE STORY
Jack Kirby
### See ComicLink page for full-size scans of all the pages ###

If you are a collector interested in purchasing this story (or individual pages from it), but may find it hard to come up with the capital required to make a winning bid, let us know -- we may be able to enable you to get exactly what you want via a combination of time payment and consignment options -- and make the process virtually painless for you! *Any time payments must be arranged in advance of bidding. This offering is an extremely rare opportunity to acquire a complete, large art Jack Kirby story from the very height of the Marvel Age! And this just isn't any story, either. This is a stunning 16 page Lee/Kirby Thor spectacular which features the fourth ever appearance of Galactus, one of the most important figures in the Marvel Universe, as well as the very first appearance of the High Evolutionary, a powerful and popular Marvel villain. It was the consignor's wish that the story be kept together and sold in a single lot, which means that ComicLink bidders have a near unique chance to own an important, complete, twice-up Silver Age Marvel story from a major title, just as it came off the drawing board of the "King". If the whole is impressive, the parts are equally so. The title splash of this story is a commanding one, as it features a full-figure of Thor in flight, using his mystical hammer to soar through a Kirby-crackled cosmos, accompanied by the robotic Recorder in an early appearance. It is a show-stopper in and of itself and is certainly among the very best, if not the best, title splashes from the early issues of the Thor run. The third page from the story is doubly amazing, depicting a huge, portrait style image of the great Galactus utilizing his "Quadrant Analyzer" to seek out new worlds to devour. We have never seen a comparable, early Kirby Galactus image surface on the auction block, and that is not surprising, as they are exceedingly rare. Not only is the offered example among the very best full-page Kirby Galactus splashes in existence - this is in fact the very first full-page solo splash of Galactus ever! It comes right after the famous Fantastic Four #48-50 trilogy which introduced Galactus, and included a hand-full of splash pages and partial splashes featuring the "Devourer of Worlds", but none of them display an image of Galactus as majestic as this one. In our opinion, it is one of the very best splash pages of the Silver Age. This piece dates from the very same year as the FF #48-50 run (1966) and would set the stage for Galactus' emergence as a major figure in the Marvel Universe beyond a single title. Even the text on this piece is historic, not only referencing Galactus' recent introduction, but hinting at the big things to come for the character. These two items alone make this an exceptionally exciting offering, but there are still 14 pages to go! In addition to the Thor title splash and the Galactus splash, this story includes three other partial splash pages and it is loaded with action. Thor is featured in a battle half-splash on page 9 and a 2/3 splash on page 10 against the High Evolutionary's Knights of Wundagore. The High Evolutionary makes his dramatic first appearance on page 13, and his second appearance in the issue immediately follows on page 14 with an imposing full figure image of the character in that 2/3rds splash, where he is joined by his New-Men. The content in this story is classic Kirby, with the Tana Nile/Rigel storyline which began in issue #131 concluding and a new nemesis revealing himself. The Rigel story was an early space-faring epic for Thor and it would set the tone for many of Thor's adventures throughout the Silver and Bronze Age as the hero battled not just across the Earth and Asgard, but throughout the universe. The High Evolutionary and his genetically engineered New-Men key into the demi-god motif that Kirby first explored with the Inhumans and culminated years later in the New Gods/Fourth World sagas, and also introduced a theme he would later explore in titles like Kamandi of evolved animals taking on human forms. These are core themes in Kirby's output from the Silver Age forward and this is an early and important entry in the development of those motifs. As a bonus, this story even includes a page prominently featuring two of Thor's fellow Avengers -- Quicksilver and Scarlet Witch -- in an early appearance as they seek out the legendary Wundagore in hopes of restoring their waning powers. The fact that characters could jump from title to title like Galactus and the mutant twins do here is part of what made the Marvel world seem so real and played a big role in its exploding popularity in the middle 1960s. Twice-up Jack Kirby Marvel superhero art from the 1960s is among the most coveted original comic art in the world and just one of these pages would be a dream addition to most collections. The public offering of a complete Kirby Thor story is next to unheard-of in this era of the hobby, especially one of this quality. It is also offered within in a truly "no reserve" auction format. The inclusion of a very important, and magnificent Galactus page as part of this story sets it apart even further and ranks this as one of the most exciting art items that we have ever brought to auction. The fact that this chance might not come around again should be strongly considered by any serious buyer contemplating bidding. With the Thor and Avengers films popular and critical successes and sequels on the way for each, Thor's visibility to the general public has perhaps never been higher. This is likely to continue to drive demand for high quality Thor art for years to come and make another similar opportunity even rarer in the future than it is now. As for Galactus, we can’t imagine a Marvel character that would make a bigger “splash” in an upcoming comic book movie. Now that would be something indeed. Each of these large art pages has an image area of approximately 12.5 x 18". The Title splash has a slightly different image area of approximately 12.5" x 17". If you are a collector interested in purchasing this story (or individual pages from it), but may find it hard to come up with the capital required to make a winning bid, let us know -- we may be able to enable you to get exactly what you want via a combination of time payment and consignment options -- and make the process virtually painless for you! *Any time payments must be arranged in advance of bidding.

28/02/2013
SPIROU ET FANTASIO
André Franquin
André FRANQUIN
1924 – 1997
SPIROU ET FANTASIO
LE VOYAGEUR DU MÉSOZOÏQUE
Encre de Chine et gouache blanche sur deux feuilles pour ces cinq strips publiés en 1957 dans le n° 992 du Journal Spirou. Rare. Superbe.
23,5 x 32,6 cm & 37,4 x 31,6 cm

Sold 189,600 €

23/05/2015
TINTIN AU CONGO
TINTIN AU CONGO
Encre de Chine et gouache blanche pour ce dessin de la page de titre des aventures de Tintin au Congo.
Réalisé en 1946.
Superbe illustration réalisée par hergé qui résume parfaitement cet album.
A noter que c'est la 1ère fois qu'un dessin de page de titre est proposé en vente publique.
Rarissime. Pièce de musée.
Avec son certificat du Comité d'authentification des oeuvres d'Hergé
h: 21,20 w: 18 cm
Estimation 30 000 - 50 000 €

Sold 189,600 €

23/05/2015
TINTIN AU TIBET
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
HERGÉ Georges REMI dit
1907 – 1983
TINTIN AU TIBET
Mine de plomb pour le crayonné de la planche n°5 (pl.11 & 12) de Tintin au Tibet, publié en 1960 aux éditions Casterman. Croquis et annotations dans la marge. Planche dédicacée et signée. Encadré. Très beau passage qui se termine avec un gag concernant Haddock. À noter la présence du dessin d'annonce du Journal Tintin pour cette aventure. Au verso plusieurs croquis de la page de titre du journal Tintin.
55 x 36,5 cm.
Avec cette planche crayonnée, on retrouve quelque peu l'esprit comique du cinéma muet dont Hergé a toujours reconnu l'influence. Le capitaine Haddock, qui donne du rythme avec ses phases de colère et de maladresse, temporise. Mais, une fois de plus, le dessinateur procède par allusion pour que son personnage perde momentanément l'équilibre.
Le dessin, volontiers extravagant, et fidèle à un mouvement qui se renouvelle constamment, déborde du support : le trait passe d'une case à une autre, d'un niveau à un autre, et occupe l'espace pour mieux affirmer son pouvoir temporel, dans une anarchie contrôlée où se développent les grandes lignes directrices. Tout est pensé en terme d'action et de fluidité, de combinaisons entre les différents éléments, mais toujours avec une vision esthétique d'ensemble.
La ligne claire est un état de conscience, une démarche ascétique beaucoup plus cérébrale et exigeante qu'elle ne le laisse supposer. Alors Hergé explore, expérimente. Le trait, immatériel et impatient, se dissimule, s'efface, se contredit, puis se libère enfin. Sans pesanteur. Net, parfaitement identifiable.
La magie opère : c'est le plaisir absolu du dessin.
Fidèle à Ingres, « Probité de l'art ».
Estimation 120 000 - 180 000 €

Sold 189,600 €

22/11/2014
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
TINTIN AU TIBET
Mine de plomb pour le crayonné de la planche 32 de l'album « Tintin au Tibet », 20ème album de la série, publié en 1960 aux éditions Casterman. La dernière case reprend la case 10 de la planche 33 de l'album. 55 x 36,5 cm. Nombreux croquis et annotations dans les marges dont plusieurs études d'expressions de Tharkey et 3 crayonnés de Haddock pour les cases 4 et 9 de la planche 33 de l'album.
Au verso (reproduit page 40), une version totalement inédite de la suite de l'histoire dans laquelle Tharkey découvre Tintin gisant inanimé au fond de la crevasse et lui prodiguant les premiers secours. Tintin lui racontant alors ses découvertes notamment la pierre sur laquelle le nom de Tchang est gravé en caractères chinois et dans notre écriture, ainsi que la découverte d'ossements au fond de la grotte. Tharkey en déduit naturellement « moi croire lui enlevé par Yéti !... Et lui mangé par Yéti ».
Les crayonnés d'Hergé sont très exactement dans le même rapport avec ses mises à l'encre (et les imprimés qui s'en suivent) que les lavis de Poussin ou les dessins de Monsieur Ingres avec leurs tableaux. Chaque fois les bouillonnements de l'esquisse furent discrétisés (voire discrédités) par des mises-au-net de l'œuvre finale. En ce sens, Hergé est un classique. Mais ses brouillons nous révèlent aussi son versant résolument moderne ! Des milliers de traits turbulents y captent le mouvement. Et la puissance du monde de Tintin s'est jouée à ce niveau là : fluides, motricités, chocs, vitesses.
La planche 32 des crayonnés de « Tibet » est particulièrement importante parce que Hergé y affrontait le blanc des neiges éternelles. Cette achromie n'étant pas du tout celle de la virginité de la surface du papier (ni celle d'une pureté morale) mais bien celle d'une vibration première qui qualifie les tout grands dessinateurs et peintres : Turner, Delacroix, Klee, Pollock. Pierre Sterckx
Estimation 140 000 - 160 000 €

Sold 189,468 €

07/06/2013
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon Sunday Comic Strip (Used to Create a USPS 1995 Comic Strip Classics Stamp) -
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon Sunday Comic Strip (Used to Create a USPS 1995 Comic Strip Classics Stamp) Original Art dated 8-28-38 (King Features Syndicate, 1938). During the inspired period of 1936-38, Raymond brought the quality of heroic romance on Flash Gordon to its all-time high. His superb drybrush inking and figure drawing on this episode rivals that of such celebrated "hall of fame" illustrators as Matt Clark and John LaGatta. This gorgeous piece features peerless portraits of the two main characters, Flash Gordon and Dale Arden, with General Lin-Chu, and in the last panel here, Flash's arch-nemesis, Ming the Merciless. Beyond the comic strip, in 1995, the USPS used the iconic portraits of Flash and General Lin-Chu from panel two to create a 32-cent stamp for Comic Strip Classics, making this one of the most-widely circulated and popular images in the entire history of action-adventure comic strips. This ink on Bristol Sunday, a magical touchstone for any fan of American popular culture, has an image area of 24" x 19.5" (and matted to an overall size of 31" x 27"). The artwork has had some professional restoration, which included backing the art with archival paper; there is light overall paper aging with a repaired rip in panel four, leaving the art in overall Very Good condition. This magnificent masterwork from the Golden Age of newspaper comics is sure to be an ultimate showpiece for any sci-fi/fantasy comic art collector. A sheet of the Comic Strip Classics stamps is included with this lot.

15/05/2014
TINTIN, LES BIJOUX DE LA CASTAFIORE
Crayonné de la planche 25 (Casterman - 1963) Voir les crayonnés d’Hergé, c’est découvrir le talent d’un auteur dans ce qu’il a de plus brut, le génie à l’oeuvre. Cette planche crayonnée est donc une pièce exceptionnelle. Elle l’est d’autant plus qu’elle appartient à un album « en marge » de la série, considéré comme un chef d’œuvre par certains, assurément particulier dans la bibliographie de Tintin, Les bijoux de la Castafiore. Elle est aussi exceptionnelle en raison de la dédicace réalisée à l’encre par Hergé, une dédicace adressée à un autre auteur, également scénariste, essayiste et romancier, François Rivière. En 1976, alors qu’il exerce encore davantage le métier de journaliste et de critique littéraire que celui de conteur, Rivière publie chez Glénat l’un des tout premiers ouvrages sur "L’école d’Hergé », analysant l’influence d’une école marquée par Hergé lui-même mais aussi Jacobs, Martin et De Moor, alliant une forme dessinée novatrice à une exigence littéraire. C’est sans doute pour cette admiration de ce qui ne s’appelle pas encore la ligne claire que le père de Tintin lui fait ce très beau cadeau à l’époque. Crayon et encre (pour la dédicace) sur papier 37 x 50,10 cm

07/03/2015
ASTÉRIX, LES LAURIERS DE CÉSAR, DARGAUD 1972
Albert Uderzo
Planche originale n°8, prépubliée dans Pilote 624 du 21 octobre 1971. Signé. Encre de Chine sur papier 43 X 53,3 CM (16,93 X 20,98 IN.) Abraracourcix, chef du village gaulois, a parié avec son odieux beau-frère qu'il lui préparerait un ragoût parfumé... aux lauriers de César. Il charge donc ses deux meilleurs guerriers, Astérix et Obélix d'aller chercher à Rome la précieuse couronne. Nos héros viennent d'arriver dans la plus prodigieuse cité de l'univers (dixit René Goscinny) pour accomplir leur mission. Dès la première case, l'imposant palais de César s'étire sur toute la largeur de la planche, en contraste avec les deux personnages, minuscules et tout en rondeur. On notera que la Rome représentée n'est pas du 1er siècle avant J.-C., mais du IVe siècle de notre ère, à l'époque de l'empereur Constantin (306-337). César avait en réalité un palais assez fruste (il n'était pas empereur non plus, mais c'est une autre histoire...) On assiste au dialogue entre les deux gaulois qui échafaudent un plan pour s'emparer de la couronne, et discutent stratégie. Obélix veut foncer dans le tas alors qu'Astérix, plus posé, interpelle un esclave qui vient de sortir du palais. Ceci amènera la réflexion d'Obélix: "Il sait sortir, d'accord, mais rien ne prouve qu'il sache entrer..." et plus tard à la chute: "C'est bien ce que je pensais: c'est un sorteur pas un entreur!" Dialogue raffiné signé René Goscinny qui invente encore le nom de la taverne: Cepaderefus... La construction de la planche est très subtile: le palais de César domine toute la scène qui se termine dans une taverne, lieu public par excellence. Superbe allusion à la puissance des gouvernants sur le peuple qui doit se contenter d'assister en spectateur aux intrigues politiques.

Norman Mingo Mad #30 Front and Back Cover Alfred E. Neuman Painting Original Art Group (EC, 1956). Norman -
Norman Mingo Mad #30 Front and Back Cover Alfred E. Neuman Painting Original Art Group (EC, 1956). Norman Mingo illustrates the Write-In Candidate for President, Alfred E. Neuman, in this set of cover paintings from 1956. This is Alfred's first full cover appearance, and Norman Mingo sets the standard for all Alfred E. renditions to come. By the way, the view of Alfred from behind, which was used for the back cover, does not include the additional crowd scene artwork, which was added by Jack Davis for the magazine, a copy of which is shown here. The Davis art is not included in the lot. Both pieces of art are framed; the front to an overall size of 17" x 21" with a 13" x 17" image area, and the back to an overall size of 16" x 17.75", with an image area of 10.75" x 12.25". Both are in Excellent condition.

13/11/2008
Bill Watterson Calvin and Hobbes Hand-Colored Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 10-19-1986 (Universal Press -
Bill Watterson Calvin and Hobbes Hand-Colored Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 10-19-1986 (Universal Press Syndicate, 1986). Oh boy -- be prepared to have your world rocked by this one, Comic Art lovers! We don't have to tell you how incredibly rare this amazing masterwork is! It is, in fact, the first time this century that a Calvin and Hobbes comic strip original is being offered at public auction! It's a well known fact that artist Bill Watterson has carefully held onto his original artwork, despite many generous offers to part with a strip. We're not kidding when we say we would have been ecstatic to have uncovered a daily example of this medium-defining comic strip to offer, but to have a beautifully hand-colored (by the artist himself) Sunday is pretty much beyond belief! It was presented by Watterson as a gift to fellow cartoonist Brian Basset, creator of the popular strips Adam@Home and Red and Rover, who cherished it for many years in his personal collection. The art is in artist marker pens and watercolor on thin bristol board, with an image area of approximately 13" x 9", matted to an overall 18" x 15". Some of the black lines (in particular, the lettering) had very slightly faded, and there is clear plastic tape applied by Universal Press when adding positioning marks and the syndicate credit, but these hardly detract from the subtle beauty of the line art and coloring -- not to mention the playful dialog between Calvin and his faithful imaginary companion, Hobbes. We love the mention of the "drive-in classic" film, "The Blob" in the final panel. And Watterson has added a personalized inscription to his friends, Brian and Linda Basset, with a funny reference to the strip's gag line. Needless to say, here is an extremely rare opportunity to make an original Calvin and Hobbes strip the centerpiece of your original comic art collection. We wouldn't suggest waiting for the next one to come along!

15/11/2012
Robert Crumb The People's Comics Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (Golden Gate Publishing Company, 1972). In -
Robert Crumb The People's Comics Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (Golden Gate Publishing Company, 1972). In "The R. Crumb $uck$e$$ Story", we see a fanciful account of the artist as a spoiled "bigshot" in his huge studio (something akin to the huge 1940s Fleischer Brothers Animation building in Florida) who later finds himself in a world where he must become just another worker in the fields. Crumb gets caught with his pants down at the end, though, "hopeless case" that he is! A really wild slice o' Crumb imagination from his most popular period, where the first tastes of success had to have been tempting to this iconoclastic artist. The story is drawn in ink on Bristol board, with an average per-page image area measuring 8" x 12". "I think Robert Crumb is a genius" says Graham Nash, who has held on to these pages for many years. We hardily concur, Mr. Nash! Minor handling wear; Excellent condition. From the Graham Nash Collection.

11/08/2017
1 EB Bleu Sang (eux) Acryliques de couleurs, pastels gras et mine de plomb sur Vélin représentant Nikopol et Jill Bioskop enlacés. Format : 90 x 63 cm. Signé et daté. Encadré. Cette peinture a été reproduite en sérigraphie signée et numérotée sur 700 exemplaires pour le tirage de tête de l'ouvrage " Bleu Sang " paru en 1994 aux éditions Christian Desbois. Reproduit dans " L'état des Stocks ", paru en 1999 aux éditions " Les Humanoïdes Associés ", réédité en 2006 aux éditions Casterman. Présentée lors de l'exposition " enkibilalandeuxmilleun " du 20 janvier au 14 avril à la Bibliothèque Historique de la ville de Paris.
Enki Bilal
Estimation 35 000 €

24/03/2007
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
COKE EN STOCK
Mine de plomb pour le crayonné de la planche 48 de l'album « Coke en Stock », 19ème album de la série, publié en 1958 aux éditions Casterman. 54 x 35 cm. Encadrée. Annotations et dessins marginaux.

Sold 176,837 €

07/06/2013
Acrylique de couleur et pastel gras sur toile, signée. Titrée, signée et datée au dos.
Enki Bilal (Né En 1951)
Enki BILAL (né en 1951)
LA FOLLE DU ROI, 2012
118 x 90 cm (46,5 x 35,4 in)

Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 175,574 €

29/10/2012
COKE EN STOCK (T.19) - CASTERMAN 1958
Lot 106

Crayonné original de la planche n° 21 datant de 1956 La version définitive de la planche sera publiée dans Le Journal de Tintin belge n° 12 du 20 mars 1957 L'œuvre présente une étude de case de la planche 22 Signée. Mine de plomb sur papier 36,2 × 55,1 cm (14,25 × 21,69 in.) Pure lisibilité — Fin juin 1955, alors qu’il n’en était encore qu’à la moitié de la publication de L’Affaire Tournesol dans le journal Tintin, Hergé avait découvert dans l’hebdomadaire Paris-Match un article dont le titre n’avait pas manqué de l’interpeller : « Il y a encore des marchands d’esclaves ». Ce reportage signé Georges de Caunes faisait état du témoignage d’un Soudanais musulman vendu comme esclave à la faveur d’un pèlerinage à La Mecque, puis revendu et finalement évadé après dix ans d’asservissement. Hergé est toujours à l’affut d’idées, d’informations ou encore de circonstances dans lesquelles son héros pourrait s’impliquer. Voila, se dit-il, qui pourrait inciter Tintin à repartir a l’aventure lorsqu’il sera revenu de Bordurie ! Et de fait, en février 1956, le créateur de Tintin entreprend un synopsis qui tient en quelques dizaines de lignes, et qu’il intitule Coke en stock. On y relève ce passage : « Une compagnie aérienne qui a son siège à Wadesdah s’occupe surtout du trafic d’esclaves en provenance du Soudan ou du Sénégal, une autre partie de ce trafic se faisant par voie maritime (flotte de l’armateur Rastapopoulos). L’émir Ben Kalish Ezab se doute de ce qui se passe et tente de s’y opposer. Mais l’émir Bab El Ehr, soutenu par Rastapopoulos, fomente des troubles… » Rivé a sa table a dessin, Hergé entreprend de développer ses idées, élabore le découpage du récit au prix d’essais multiples, avant d’entreprendre les crayonnés qui le mèneront aux premières planches définitives, celles sur lesquelles pourront intervenir ses collaborateurs. Fin 1956, il en est à crayonner la future planche 21 de l’album. Tintin est au Khemed pour venir en aide à son ami l’émir Ben Kalish Ezab, victime d’un coup d’État. Il s’y trouvera mêlé à ce qu’il croira d’abord être un « banal » trafic d’armes, mais qui s'avérera être en réalité un odieux trafic d’esclaves, un commerce de chair humaine d’un autre temps organisé par l’infâme Rastapopoulos et dont sont victimes des Africains qui se rendent en pèlerinage à La Mecque. Selon le découpage auquel il s’est arrêté, la planche 21 de Coke en stock montrera le héros en compagnie du capitaine Haddock et de Milou, débarqués là-bas clandestinement, et tentant de gagner discrètement la capitale, Wadesdah. Son crayonné témoigne d’une fluidité narrative remarquable, garante de la parfaite lisibilité de la planche, puisqu’il y établit case après case, et dans l’ordre (ce qui n’est pas toujours le cas), le contenu de la séquence prévue. Comme souvent lorsqu’il établit le contenu de ses cases, il lui arrive de déborder, de s’affranchir de l’espace qu’il s’est donné, de poser ses personnages de façon telle qu’elle nécessitera un léger recadrage pour en ajuster la taille ou la disposition. Il indique les décalages sur son crayonné afin que le décalque qui constituera l’étape suivante soit plus lisible, plus harmonieux ou plus équilibré. Dans les marges figurent parfois de curieux dessins « parasites » (des croquis consignés machinalement, des notes prises au vol, l’un ou l’autre numéro de téléphone, etc.), mais dans ce cas-ci c’est l’enchaînement du gag destiné à la page suivante qu’il établit : un bruit de bouchon perçu par le capitaine dans son sommeil entraîne un jeu d’engrenages qui le mènera à imaginer le flacon, puis, par le biais d’un nouvel engrenage, à réaliser qu’il s’agit de whisky… et à se réveiller d’urgence ! Les dialogues sont déjà en quête de leur forme définitive. Ils pourront encore évoluer, mais déjà leur calibrage s’impose, les textes et les dessins se mettant en place simultanément. Les décors sont sobrement esquissés. Ils trouveront leur assise sur la planche définitive, avant l’encrage, mais en attendant ils s’affirment sur le crayonné pour ce qu’ils doivent être : évidents sans être envahissants, et saisis au premier regard. L’enchaînement des cases est d’emblée magnifiquement établi, combinant avec brio tension permanente, gags et suspense final. Au-delà du trait, tout y est si clair, si évident, si aisé en apparence, qu’on doit bien reconnaître que la planche aurait pu se passer de dialogues. P. G

Estim. EUR 150,000 - EUR 200,000

03/05/2018
LA TETRALOGIE DU MONSTRE
Enki Bilal
ENKI BILAL
LA TETRALOGIE DU MONSTRE
Acrylique de couleur et mine de plomb pour la planche n° 7, composée de 3 cases, parue dans l'album « Rendez-vous à Paris » en 2006 aux Editions Casterman. Pour la 1ère fois une planche complète est reconstituée.
Format : 50 x 41 cm. Encadrée. Signée.
Estimation 30 000 €

Sold 174,481 €

29/03/2008
Fred Ray and Jerry Robinson - Batman #11 Cover Original Art (DC, 1942). With a surreal, hard-hitting battle -
Fred Ray and Jerry Robinson - Batman #11 Cover Original Art (DC, 1942). With a surreal, hard-hitting battle between the Clown Prince of Crime and the Dynamic Duo, this unbeatable cover is the earliest Batman, Robin, and Joker cover ever offered for public sale! Two young super-stars of DC Comics' Golden Age teamed to illustrate a spectacular slug-fest spotlighting the Joker in his first cover appearance on the Batman title. Only twenty-two years old when this cover was drawn, Fred Ray was an ace staff artist at DC. He was a naturally gifted artist who counted Howard Pyle, N. C. Wyeth, Hal Foster, and Noel Sickles among his major artistic influences. Fred Ray most likely penciled this scene and then the finished art was "tightened up" and inked by Bob Kane's talented "ghost artist" and assistant, Jerry Robinson. Robinson was a real-life boy wonder, even younger than Fred Ray. At the time he worked on this cover, Jerry was only twenty years old. Jerry Robinson began his comics career at age seventeen, and he recounted how it began: "I'd met Bob Kane the summer after I graduated from high school. In those days white painter's jackets were very popular with the college kids, and students would paint all sorts of razzmatazz on their jackets. I decorated my own as I had been the cartoonist on my high school paper. I was wearing this jacket while waiting to play tennis at a resort when a fellow came up and asked me who had drawn the cartoons. He turned out to be Bob Kane and he offered me a job as his assistant if I was willing to come to New York City. It seemed to be a great way to pay my college expenses, so I moved to New York and transferred to Columbia. I began lettering the strip and inking the backgrounds. After a while, I started to ink the figures as well, and pretty soon Bob would just pencil the strip and I would do the complete inking." In Alter Ego #39, comics historian Jim Amash summed up Jerry Robinson's enormous importance to the Batman feature, "Jerry Robinson stands among the top rank of Golden Age comic books innovators. His contributions to the Batman legend are monumental; he added a slick illustrative style to Bob Kane's cartoonishness, was key in the development of Robin, Alfred the butler, and perhaps most importantly, originated the most fantastic of the Batman villains: the Joker." This cover was drawn on illustration board and the image area of the art measures 12.5" x 17.25". Aside from glue staining to the original title logo stat, the art is in Excellent condition.

11/08/2005
LE CRABE AUX PINCES D'OR
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
HERGÉ Georges REMI dit
1907 – 1983
LE CRABE AUX PINCES D'OR
Encre de Chine pour le dessin destiné à illustrer le jeux de cubes Dubreucq. Inscription « cubes » au crayon dans la marge. Fin des années 40. Signé au centre à l'encre de Chine.
23 x 33,50 cm.
Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

Sold 170,800 €

24/05/2014
ASTÉRIX LÉGIONNAIRE
Albert Uderzo
Albert UDERZO
Né en 1927
ASTÉRIX LÉGIONNAIRE
Encre de Chine pour la planche 14 de cet album édité en 1967 aux éditions Dargaud. Prépublié le 22 décembre 1966 dans Pilote n°374 Folio 7. Dédicacé et signé sur le passe-partout par Uderzo et Goscinny. Très rare planche dédicacée par les 2 auteurs de cette série emblématique du 9ème Art. Superbe planche, tout le talent d'Uderzo et l'humour de Goscinny réunis ici. Dernier strip magnifique.
52 x 43 cm.
Estimation 100 000 - 120 000 €

Sold 170,640 €

22/11/2014
Astérix La grande traversée Planche 14
Albert Uderzo
Lot N°26 Encre de Chine pour la planche 14 de l'album. Signée et dédicacée.  44,5x52,5 cm. Dargaud,  1975. Toute la gentillesse du Maître est résumée dans ce magnifique cadeau dédicacé qu’il offrit à son biographe attitré. « Récemment, confia Alain Duchêne à La Nouvelle République (2012), il a prononcé cette phrase qui vaut tout l’or du monde : ‘‘Je vous dois ma réhabilitation avant ma mort’’». « Pour Alain Duchêne en remerciement des travaux et des énormes recherches faites pour remettre à jour mes anciens travaux. Avec toute ma reconnaissance. Uderzo ». Le glouglou farci au sanglier ! Encore une finesse humoristique de René Goscinny qui vient de faire débarquer ses célèbres gaulois et leur petit chien Idéfix sur le sol des Amériques plus de quinze siècles avant Christophe Colomb !« La Grande Traversée » sera ainsi le vingt-deuxième album de cette série illustrée par Albert Uderzo. Astérix et Obélix firent les beaux jours du journal Pilote dès son premier numéro en 1959, bien avant de faire ceux du cinéma français qui l’adaptera pour le plus grand plaisir des petits et des grands.C’est toutefois dans le quotidien français Sud Ouest que cette histoire se trouve prépubliée en 1975, alors qu’elle sortira la même année en librairie aux Éditions Dargaud/Lombard en étant imprimée à 1.350.000 exemplaires pour ce seul premier tirage !  Vingt ans plus tard, l’histoire sera adaptée en dessin animé sous le titre « Astérix et les Indiens ». Dimensions : 44.5*52.5 cm. ADJUGÉ : 170 586 € Estimation : 90 000 / 100 000 € Type : Planche originale Technique : Encre de Chine sur papier

11/12/2016
CHESS-BOXERS WITH BLACK HORSE
Bilal Enki (Né En 1951)
BILAL Enki (né en 1951)
CHESS-BOXERS WITH BLACK HORSE
Acrylique de couleur et pastel gras sur toile. Signée et datée « 13 ». 140 x 102,5 cm. Encadrée.
Estimation 60 000 - 90 000 €

Sold 170,521 €

23/02/2013
ASTÉRIX, LES LAURIERS DE CÉSAR (T.18), DARGAUD 1972
Albert Uderzo
Planche originale n°13 prépubliée dans Pilote n°627 de novembre 1967. Signée. Encre de Chine sur papier 43,8 X 53,4 CM (17,24 X 21,02 IN.) Formidable planche des Lauriers de César où René Goscinny et Albert Uderzo sont au sommet de leur art. On se rappelle qu’au cours d’un repas très arrosé, le chef Abraracoursix avait promis de rapporter à son beau-frère rien de moins que les lauriers de César ! Nos deux Gaulois cherchent donc, coûte que coûte, à se faire engager au service du dictateur romain, ce qui leur vaut une exposition au marché des esclaves, seul moyen trouvé pour se faire recruter. Cette planche, qui se suffit à elle-même sur le plan narratif, rassemble toutes les qualités de la série Astérix : elle commence par une bagarre générale, la spécialité d’Uderzo qui, selon les propres mots de Goscinny, est « capable de dessiner clairement et avec talent n’importe quoi, jusqu’a, et y compris, un combat de pieuvres dans de la gelée de groseilles ». La suite est comme un petit théâtre : les personnages sont posés à même la case, comme sur une scène. Le dialogue, goscinnien à souhait, est un chef-d’oeuvre d’absurde. C’est une des séquences les plus savoureuses de l’album. Il est normal qu’Astérix prenne l’ascendant dans la négociation puisque le marchand d’esclaves n’avait accepté de vendre nos héros qu’à contrecoeur, d’où cette réplique-culte : « Bon, je vous prends mais pas a compte ferme. Si je ne vous vends pas aujourd’hui, vous irez vous faire vendre ailleurs ! »

UDERZO Astérix en Hispanie Encre de Chine pour cette mythique planche
UDERZO Astérix en Hispanie Encre de Chine pour cette mythique planche 31 d'un beau format avec son petit campement à la western, ses chants et ses danses tsiganes ("Olé, beau gosse! Olé! Mais cambre-toi!", il y a de quoi, non?) Dédicacée à un proche collaborateur, 38x50 cm. Dargaud 1969.

Estimation : 80 000 - 90 000 €

16/06/2013
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
VOL 714 POUR SYDNEY
Mine de plomb pour le crayonné de la planche 26 de cet album, 22ème album de la série, publié en 1968 aux éditions Casterman. Signée au crayon. Au verso, très nombreux crayonnés à la mine de plomb, certains réalisés pour des recherches d'attitudes des personnages représentés dans cette planche (Haddock, Tintin et Milou), d'autres inédits, représentant Tintin en pied ou encore des compositions plus abstraites. Nombreuses annotations de sa main au crayon. 51,3 x 36,3 cm. Encadré. Magnifique crayonné signé et recto-verso, moment clé de cet album, au cours duquel Milou délivre tous les héros de cette aventure. Les crayonnés au verso sont une œuvre à part entière et l'un des plus beaux témoignages du perfectionnisme d'Hergé et de sa merveilleuse aisance graphique.

Sold 167,651 €

02/06/2012
Bernie Wrightson Swamp Thing #1 Cover Original Art (DC, 1972). One of the most iconic horror covers of DC -
Bernie Wrightson Swamp Thing #1 Cover Original Art (DC, 1972). One of the most iconic horror covers of DC Comics' long and illustrious publishing career. It's worth remembering that the one previous Swamp Thing appearance, in House of Secrets #92, was actually a different character (Alex Olsen) with a story set in the early 20th century, and that version never appeared again. The much more familiar Alec Holland version first appeared here, on this very cover. This "First Startling Issue" was crafted in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15". It is signed by the Master of the Macabre, Bernie Wrightson, in the lower left image area. The logo elements are all original stat paste-ups except for the Comics Code seal, month, cent mark, and the "D" in DC. There is slight glue residue discoloration in that area, as well as a glue stain to the left of the logo where no element is missing -- perhaps a differently-shaped logo was tried at some point. The page is lightly tanned overall. Very Good condition.

04/08/2016
Robert Crumb The People's Comics Complete 4-Page Story (Golden Gate Publishing, 1972).... (Total: 4 Original Art)
Robert Crumb The People's Comics Complete 4-Page Story (Golden Gate Publishing, 1972). "The Confessions of R. Crumb" is the story where Robert turns his acerbic wit on himself, with no holds barred! Here it is, in all its beautifully detailed glory (original printings of the story are quite dark -- see The Complete Crumb Comics Volume 8). Wow, what a trip! No one else was doing material like this back in 1972! After exclaiming he'll never leave the good ol' USA (Crumb now lives in France, where he's been since the late 1990s), Robert has a fever dream. In it, he becomes the "lost" Marx Brother Gummo before reverting back to the womb, only to be kicked out into the cold cruel world at the story's bitter conclusion (the "read on" note in the last panel refers to the second story in People's Comics, "The R. Crumb $ucke$$ Story"). The art is in ink on Bristol board, with an average per-page image size of 8" x 12", and each page is matted to an overall size of 16" x 20". Other than very minor handling wear, the art is in Excellent condition. From the Felix Dennis Estate.

20/05/2017
Robert Crumb XYZ Comics "Keep On Truckin'" Page Original Art (Kitchen Sink, 1972). The hugely popular "Keep On Truckin'" art featured in Zap Comix #1 led to an onslaught of (mostly) unauthorized T-shirts, posters, belt buckles, truck mud flaps, you name it. It would end up causing all sorts of headaches for Robert Crumb, including an enormous back taxes bill from the IRS, on revenue Crumb contended he never received. In this witty page, he tries his best to start a new fad, this time with plenty of copyright notices, something he wished he done the first time around. "Keep on Choodlin'," anyone? The art is in ink on Bristol board, with an image area of 8" x 12", matted to an overall size of 16" x 20". Slight handling/edge wear; overall Excellent condition. And remember, "Keep it Reet!" From the Felix Dennis Estate.

20/05/2017
Frank Frazetta In Pharaoh's Tomb Battlestar Galactica Painting Original Art (1978). Double your fear, with two, count 'em, two, Death Dealer-like figures by Frank Frazetta! This fantastic oil painting was published in a 1978 TV Guide and appeared as an advertisement for the TV show Battlestar Galactica. When Frazetta fans were mystified as to why Frazetta would turn down a rumored assignment of a cover for a "Star Wars" novelization, only to paint a similarly-themed scene for a TV show, Frazetta set the record straight for them in Testament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta: "The simple answer is that I got to paint what I wanted and I retained my originals and my copyrights. I wouldn't have been able to keep either if I had taken the 'Star Wars' job and I would not have had much creative freedom. That would have been a step backward for me." Painted in oils, this moody piece measures approximately 17.5" x 23.5", and is matted and is glass front ornately framed to 28" x 34" (and 3" deep). In Excellent condition. Signed and dated 1978 at lower left.

20/05/2017
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LE SECRET DE LA LICORNE
Encre de Chine, gouache et aquarelle de couleur pour une illustration réalisée en 1944. Signée à l'encre de Chine dans le dessin, dédicacée et signée à l'encre brune dans la marge inférieure droite. Reprend le dessin de la case 6 page 19 de l'album « Le Secret de la Licorne », publié en 1943 aux éditions Casterman. 14,5 x 37 cm. Encadré. Sublime.
Estimation 35 000 - 40 000 €

Sold 163,350 €

26/11/2011
FANTASTIC FOUR #77 COVER
Jack Kirby
Offered here is a unique opportunity to acquire a Silver Age Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott Fantastic Four cover that showcases both the Silver Surfer and Galactus! The original art to Fantastic Four covers from the 1960s are nearly unseen, with just a scant number ever having turned up for auction. Jack Kirby penciled all of the covers from this time period and the ones inked by Joe Sinnott are the most celebrated of them all. As was typical of the collaborations between these two legendary artists, the inker's distinctive line work and shading blended with Kirby's brilliant pencil designs on this cover to create powerfully striking imagery that would captivate the imagination of generations of fans. Exceptional content abounds on the offered cover, which previews multiple storylines going on within the interior. Reed, Ben and Johnny battle the Psycho-Man while Sue is about to give birth. Confronting an even more dire situation for the planet is the Silver Surfer who is set on preventing Galactus from destroying Earth in order to satisfy his insatiable hunger. Within the expertly crafted multiple vignettes on this cover, three of the four Fantastic Four members are powered up to battle Psycho-Man while Sue (in labor) and Crystal of the Inhumans are depicted with anguished expressions. We see Silver Surfer soaring through space astride his board as Galactus peers down (at Earth?) towards the foreground with a cold, deadly stare alongside the text, "... Shall Earth Endure?" Filled with exceptional content and even replete with "Kirby Krackle", we can think of no more desirable Fantastic Four cover ever having been offered on the open market. There is a piece out of the bottom left margin of the art board that does not affect the artwork and a piece of tape over the issue number "77" and month "AUG" that extends a little bit into the "2" at left and linework at right. The board is signed in the top margin by inker Joe Sinnott. In honor of Jack Kirby's Centennial, the consignor of this artwork has informed ComicLink that he intends to donate a portion of the proceeds to Hero Initiative. About the Artists Jack Kirby penciled Marvel artwork from the 1960s are among the most sought-after of all original comic art. His covers with Joe Sinnott on Fantastic Four are not just in short supply relative to demand, but they are among the most historic and memorable of all Marvel art from the era. Joe Sinnott is the "FF Inker Supreme" who worked with Kirby during the peak period of the title starting in Fantastic Four #44. He also stayed on the title for a decade after Kirby left for DC in the early 1970s in order to help maintain visual consistency when other artists took over penciling duty on the Marvel title when Jack left. About the Characters Created by the beloved team of Stan Lee and Jack Kirby in 1961's Fantastic Four #1, the Fantastic Four--Mister Fantastic, Invisible Girl, Human Torch and the Thing-- have long been a major focus of comic book fans and collectors and they are among Marvel's most beloved creations. Fantastic Four was the first title launched for the Marvel Age of Comics that took off in the early 60s and has provided the world with the most popular group of fictional characters ever assembled. The Silver Surfer and Galactus were introduced in the pages of Fantastic Four #48 (1966) during the period that is considered the absolute peak of the long title run, with Joe Sinnott joining up with Jack Kirby and Stan Lee to create for Marvel some of the most impactful storylines and artwork that have ever appeared in the comic book format. Silver Surfer was introduced as herald to Galactus, a being so large and powerful and with such an insatiable appetite that he must travel the universe consuming the energy given off by entire planets in order to survive. The Silver Surfer and Galactus were unlike anything comic book readers had ever seen before and became instant fan-favorites. A few years later, Marvel awarded the Silver Surfer it's own title, and Galactus returned to repeatedly threaten the Earth from his introduction to the present day. Crystal of the Inhumans was introduced in Fantastic Four #45. She was a teenage member of the strange race of superpowered beings and she fell in love with Johnny Storm, the Human Torch. Crystal would become the fifth member of the FF, filling in for Sue while she was pregnant with Franklin (which she is on this cover). Psycho-Man first appeared in Fantastic Four Annual #5 (1967). He's a leader in the Microverse, which due to overpopulation is looking to overtake Earth.Using an emotion controlling device, Psycho-Man enslaves a number of human subjects to build a larger version of the machine, with the intent of subjugating the world. The plan, however, is thwarted by Fantastic Four and their friends. The character returned in Fantastic Four #76 and #77, the issue featuring this cover, when the FF go in search of the Silver Surfer, who has been exploring the microverse as a way to get around the barrier Galactus famously put in place back in Fantastic Four #50. As is the case for all other items within this auction, time payment terms are available on this lot if they are arranged with ComicLink prior to bidding. If you wish to pay over time, call 617-517-0062 ext. 102 to speak with Douglas Gillock.

19/09/2017
LE LOTUS BLEU
Herge
HERGE
LE LOTUS BLEU
Encre de Chine, lavis d'encre et gouache blanche pour l'illustration de couverture du journal « Le Petit Vingtième » n° 14 daté du jeudi 4 avril 1935. Couverture titrée « Où l'on voit que M. Fan Se-Yeng a été enlevé… ».
Format : 23 x 26 cm. Superbe. Rarissime dessin appartenant au chef d'œuvre d'Hergé. Pièce de musée.
Estimation 35 000 - 40 000 €

Sold 162,000 €

21/11/2008
BLEU SANG
Enki Bilal
Enki BILAL
Né en 1951
BLEU SANG
JILL BIOSKOP ET ALCIDE NIKOPOL
Acrylique sur toile. Signé et daté « 94 ». Présenté en 1994 lors de l'exposition « Bleu Sang » à la galerie Christian Desbois. Reproduit en page 35 du catalogue de cette exposition. Encadré.
100 x 80 cm.
Estimation 70 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 158,000 €

25/05/2014
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Hergé Georges Remi Dit (1907?1983)
HERGÉ Georges Remi dit (1907?1983)
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
VOL 714 POUR SYDNEY
Mine de plomb pour le crayonné de la planche 7 de cet album, publié en 1968 aux éditions Casterman. Crayonnés et annotations dans les marges représentant notamment Tintin. 50,5 x 36,3 cm. Planche exceptionnelle de cet album où le professeur Tournesol fait une démonstration de sa grande spécialité, la savate et son fameux « coup de pied de figure » ! Il s'agit d'un des meilleurs gags de tous les albums de Tintin. Sont parfaitement représentés dans cette planche les principaux héros de cette aventure parmi lesquels Tintin, Milou, Haddock, Tournesol, Szut, Spalding ou encore Carreidas pour lequel Hergé s'est inspiré du célèbre avionneur Marcel Dassault. Pièce de musée.

Sold 157,890 €

23/11/2012
ASTÉRIX
Albert Uderzo
Couverture originale, publiée dans Pilote 489, du 20 mars 1969 Signé. Gouache sur contrecollé 28,5 X 35,8 CM (11,22 X 14,09 IN.) Goscinny adorait les jeux de mots, même les plus improbables, comme sur cette couverture de Pilote 489 réalisée au moment de la publication d'Astérix et le chaudron: "Astérix et Obélix prennent impôts". Sauf Obélix, car le pot en question contient de la potion magique... Pourquoi les impôts? Parce qu'ils sont au coeur de cet album, où Moralelastix planque dans le village gaulois l'or qu'il doit aux Romains. Cet album est le premier où l'on parle d'économie dans Astérix. Le sujet reviendra plusieurs fois (Astérix et les Helvètes, Le Domaine des Dieux et Obélix & Cie). Il faut dire qu'à l'époque de sa publication (1968), le phénomène Astérix bat son plein. Le succès, en particulier dans cette période de revendications sociales aiges où les discours vindicatifs fleurissent dans tous les médias, la question de l'argent vint souvent sur le tapis. René Goscinny: "La critique la plus acerbe -- bien souvent sous-entendue -- qui nous ait été adressée: Vous gagnez trop d'argent. Celle-ci fut aussi la plus courtoise. La France est un pays où on n'aime pas le succès." Il s'agit d'une des très rares couvertures à la gouache réalisées entièrement par Uderzo, certaines couvertures de Pilote pouvant parfois être exécutées par son atelier. Ce lot est mis en vente par la Galerie Daniel Maghen.

SPIROU ET FANTASIO - HS01 - L'HERITAGE , DUPUIS 1976
Andre Franquin
Couverture originale, collection Péchés de Jeunesse. Signé Encre de chine et crayon de couleur sur papier 25,5 cm x 35,6 cm (10,04 x 14,02 in.)

Gil Kane and Frank Giacoia Amazing Spider-Man #98 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1971). The Green Goblin was -
Gil Kane and Frank Giacoia Amazing Spider-Man #98 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1971). The Green Goblin was shown on just ten covers in the first 100 issues of this series, and this one from the famous anti-drug trilogy is surely one of the most memorable. Of note, about this cover, is what is not on the printed version, but is on this original... a Comics Code Authority seal of approval! Although Stan Lee was asked by the Department of Health, Education and Welfare to write a story specifically about drug-abuse, when submitted, the CCA refused to approve it. So Marvel published the book without the seal on it, most likely removing it from the shot film of the cover image. This was also only Gil Kane's third issue, having just taken over from living legend John Romita, Sr. The perspective and detail on this cover is incredible. Produced in ink over graphite on Bristol board, trimmed and affixed to a Sparta World Color Bristol board, with an image area of 10" x 15", it is tanned, with glue residue on the cover and paste-up logo. All text and the corner box are paste-up. There are some production oil stains and corner wear. Overall in Very Good condition and a key piece of comic book history.

19/11/2015
Frank Frazetta Jongor Fights Back Paperback Book Cover Painting Original Art (Popular Library, 1967). The -
Frank Frazetta Jongor Fights Back Paperback Book Cover Painting Original Art (Popular Library, 1967). The fantastic "lost world" (located in the vast outback of Australia) that jungle lord Jongor called home never looked better than in the power-packed paperback book covers painted by Frank Frazetta. The books themselves may not have been the equal of works by Edgar Rice Burroughs and Robert E. Howard, but never mind that -- writer Robert Moore Williams could have filled the pages of this particular book with nursery rhymes, and we fanboys would still buy it, for the cover alone. And this cover is a special treat for those of us who love dinosaurs mixed in with their rugged heroes and scantily-clad damsels in distress. This classic cover is certainly a fan favorite, perhaps the best of the three Jongor covers Frazetta completed. It's an instantly recognizable image, with the heroic Jongor aiming his arrow at a group of pterodactyls flying by, while a gorgeous woman hangs on to the massive lizard creature that both are riding. This is fantasy art at its very finest, by the undisputed master of the genre -- Frank Frazetta. Need we say more? Well, we will tell you that this is an oil painting on Masonite, with an image area of 15.5" x 23.75", framed without glass in an ornate gold-finish wood frame measuring 22.25" x 30.75". There appears to be the tiniest sliver of paint missing from the upper left corner; otherwise, it's in Excellent condition. We're sure you realize that treasures like this rarely come up for auction, so if owning a first-rate Frazetta painting is on your bucket list, this is the time to act!

20/11/2014
ALBERTO VARGAS (American, 1896-1982) Vargas Girl, Playboy illustration, October 1963 Watercolor on board 20 x -
ALBERTO VARGAS (American, 1896-1982) Vargas Girl, Playboy illustration, October 1963 Watercolor on board 20 x 29 in. Signed lower right Caption: "Trick or Treat, Mr. Malcom?" From the Playboy Collection.

25/02/2010
Carl Barks Business as Usual Painting Original Art (1976). Yes, it's just an ordinary day inside the fabulous -
Carl Barks Business as Usual Painting Original Art (1976). Yes, it's just an ordinary day inside the fabulous Scrooge McDuck Money Bin, that incredible three cubic acres of cash that sits atop Killmotor Hill in Duckburg. We should all be so ordinary! This oil on masonite painting is simply crammed with remarkable detail, as only Barks could deliver. The art has an image area of approximately 16" x 20", and has been professionally matted and framed, without glass, for an overall size of 28" x 24". If a classic image of the World's Richest Duck alongside his famous relatives Donald, Huey, Dewey, and Louie is what you want, then this treasure is made to order for you! From the Kerby Confer Collection.

24/02/2011
Carl Barks Vacation Panel Painting Original Art (1972). The first painting in the large format (18" x -
Carl Barks Vacation Panel Painting Original Art (1972). The first painting in the large format (18" x 24") that Carl Barks ever did was also the only one of his larger paintings from the 1970s to be done in the vertical format. One of the most beloved Duck stories by Carl Barks was the long adventure in the 1950 Dell Giant Walt Disney's Vacation Parade #1, in which Donald, Huey, Dewey, and Louie camp out in the wilderness of Eagleclaw Mountains. The busy splash page of that classic tale was the inspiration for this oil on masonite painting (numbered CB OIL 37). Looks like rough going for Donald and the boys as their vacation trip encounters plenty of problems -- but nothing keeps a smile off Donald's face! The piece is featured on page 26 (color plate #30) of The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck. It's beautifully framed to an overall 26" x 32", and is in Excellent condition. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

05/05/2011
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #62 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1968). A "twice-up" cover that -
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #62 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1968). A "twice-up" cover that has been locked away in a personal collection for some three decades! It's been years since we've sold a large Romita Spider-Man cover, and after our last such sale many a collector lamented the mistake of not having bid more aggressively. This cover has the added bonus of Medusa of the Inhumans, a character who is very hot at the moment due to rumored future movie or TV appearances of the Inhumans. We believe that this was only her second appearance outside of the Fantastic Four series, and it was certainly her first in this series, as well as the first time she wore the costume seen here. The art is signed by Romita at left. Produced in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an approximate image area of 12.25" x 18.5". Pinholes, a creased corner at the top left, and the usual glue stains. There's a piece of tape over the price and issue number, another connecting Spider-Man's elbow to the text at bottom, and a tiny piece on Medusa's foot. The figures (which are all original art) and the blurb at bottom are all on a separate piece of board attached to the larger board. Good condition.

18/02/2016
SPIROU ET FANTASIO
Franquin André (1924 - 1997)
FRANQUIN André (1924 - 1997)
SPIROU ET FANTASIO
Encre de Chine, encre rouge et rehauts de gouache blanche pour la planche 25 de l'album « L'Ombre du Z », 16ème album de la série, publié en 1962 aux Editions Dupuis. Prépubliée dans le journal Spirou n° 1165 daté du 11 août 1960.
41,7 x 30,6 cm. Superbe planche d'atterrissage des Zorglumobiles. Le dernier strip comprend les principaux héros de cette aventure, Zorglub, Spirou, le Comte de Champignac, le Marsupilami et Spip. Au moment de la réalisation de ce passage, Franquin était en vacances sur la côte Belge. Cette planche a donc été entièrement réalisée par Franquin sans l'aide de Jidéhem. Magnifique. Rare.

Indian ink, red ink and white gouache highlights for page 25 of the comic book " L'Ombre du Z ", sixteenth comic book of the series, published in 1962 by Editions Dupuis. Pre-published in Spirou journal, no 1165 of August 11th, 1960.
Excellent page depicting the landing of Zorglumobiles. The last strip includes the major heroes of this adventure, Zorglub, Spirou, the Comte de Champignac, the Marsupilami and Spip. By executing this sequence, Franquin was on holidays at the Belgium coast. Therefore this page was drawn entirely by Franquin without any help of Jidéhem. Gorgeous. Rare.

Estimation 60 000 - 70 000 €

Sold 156,012 €

13/03/2010
Enki Bilal (Né En 1951)
Enki BILAL (né en 1951)
CHESSBOXER, 2012
120 x 164 cm (47,2 x 64,6 in)

Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 151,574 €

29/10/2012
L'INCAL, CE QUI EST EN HAUT (T.4), LES HUMANOÏDES ASSOCIÉS 1985
Moebius
Couverture originale. Signé. Encre de chine et gouache sur contrecollé 25,4 X 33,2 CM (10 X 13,07 IN.) Remarquable couverture de L'Incal IV, Ce qui est en haut (1985). On retrouve ici tout l'art du modelé de Moebius quand il traite la gouache et en même temps son génie de la composition: le plein de la masse grouillante et visqueuse des monstres (que l'on avait entraperçus dans L'Homme est-il bon?) qui contraste avec le vide éthéré du ciel bleu vers lequel John Difool s'élève.

Alex Raymond Flash Gordon Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 4-21-35 (King Features Syndicate, 1935). A -
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 4-21-35 (King Features Syndicate, 1935). A full-page example! This size was only used for a short time, and only a handful of originals are known to exist. "The years of 1935-1936 are considered Raymond's artistic peak" according to Jerry Weist. This was the time when he moved to the lush dry-brush technique that came to define his work. Here, Flash proposes marriage to Dale while they are on the Cave World when Azura, the evil Witch Queen of Mongo, suddenly appears. Raymond's depiction of beautiful women was the envy of every professional in the field, and you can see why here. Flash, in his winged helmet and cape, looks for all the world like a comic book superhero, but this page occurred a full three years before Action Comics #1 would introduce the world to caped mystery men. It's a fair guess to say Superman and all that followed owe a great deal to the heroics featured in Flash Gordon Sunday pages like this. The debut of beautiful but deadly Queen Azura was a high point in the strip; she would figure prominently in later episodes, as well as in the movie serial Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars, the 1979 Filmation cartoon series, and in the recent SyFy cable series. But it all begins with this breathtaking full-page Sunday installment! The art is in ink over graphite on illustration board, with an approximate image area of 19" x 29.25". There is handling wear and corner damage (away from the image area), and the board has tanned a bit, but there are otherwise no distractions from the incredible power of this page. The art is matted and ready to frame and display as the centerpiece of anyone's Comic Art collection.

04/08/2016
Astérix - La grande traversée Encre de Chine pour cette planche
Uderzo
Astérix - La grande traversée Encre de Chine pour cette planche 32 d'un beau format. On y retrouve tout ce qui a fait le succès de cette série: un dialogue ciselé de Goscinny, des clins d'oeil historiques et, naturellement, ce dessin merveilleux par son dynamisme et sa clarté. Des personnages aux expressions et aux «bouilles» inoubliables (remarquez ce dit le grand danois à l'atterrissage). Signée, 38x50 cm. Dargaud 1975 Dédicacée à un proche collaborateur

09/12/2012
HUMANIMÂLE, 2012
Enki Bilal (Né En 1951)
130 x 115 cm (51,2 x 45,3 in)
Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

29/10/2012
BLUEBERRY, LE CHEVAL DE FER (T.7), 1970
Jean Giraud
Couverture originale. Scénario de Charlier et couverture du magazine Pilote 370 du 24 novembre 1966. Signé. Gouache sur papier. 36 X 49,2 CM (14,17 X 19,37 IN.) Remarquable gouache pour la couverture de Blueberry Tome 7: Le Cheval de fer (1970) qui ouvre un cycle de quatre albums. Gir avait expérimenté cette technique très classique à la gouache avec son camarade Jean-Claude Mézières, rencontré à l'école des Arts Appliqués à Paris, dans les trois volumes de L'Histoire des civilisations dessinés pour Hachette entre 1961 et 1966. C'est donc avec une grande virtuosité qu'il évoque cette scène qui n'est pas sans rappeler les grands peintres de l'Ouest américain comme Frederic Remington ou Charles Marion Russel.

13 EB Appoline Acryliques de couleurs, pastels gras et encre de Chine pour un dessin du concept " TRANSIT ". Utilisé pour la couverture du roman de Dan Franck " Appoline ", publié en 1997 aux éditions Le Seuil Points Roman. Format : 28 x 28 cm. Signé. Encadré. Publié dans la nouvelle édition de " L'état des Stocks " en 1996. Présenté lors de l'exposition " enkibilalandeuxmilleun " du 20 janvier au 14 avril à la Bibliothèque Historique de la ville de Paris. Le concept TRANSIT a été conçu par Enki Bilal et Christian Desbois en novembre 1990. Le point de départ en est une image inachevée, à l'état de crayonné. Des parcelles de cette image ont été éditées en sérigraphies, phototypie, affichettes, cartes… Les écrivains suivants : René Belletto, Pascal Bruckner, Patrick Cauvin, Pierre Christin, Florence Delay, Dan Franck, Dominique Grange, Anita Noël, Fabienne Renault, Yves Simon, Jean Teulé et Jean Vautrin, ont participé à cette aventure.
Enki Bilal
L'œuvre " Appoline " ici présentée est dérivée des dessins " Mèche ", " 11h53, Heure Locale " et " Faux Passeport ".
Estimation 8 000 €

24/03/2007
ASTERIX LE GAULOIS
Uderzo Albert (Né En 1927)
UDERZO Albert (né en 1927)
ASTERIX LE GAULOIS
LE COMBAT DES CHEFS
Encre de Chine pour la planche 44 de fin de l'album « Le combat des chefs », 7ème album de la série, publié en 1966 aux éditions Dargaud. Prépubliée dans le journal Pilote n°302 daté du 5 août 1965. 48 x 37,6 cm. Signée et dédicacée par Uderzo et Goscinny sur le passe partout. Planche légèrement gondolée, porte quelques traces d'humidité et un léger manque au niveau de la harpe et du pied du barde Assurancetourix. Pièce de musée où sont présents tous les personnages du village gaulois et nos 2 héros sur toutes les cases. La dernière case de banquet mythique des albums d'Astérix est probablement une des plus belles de toute la série.
Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

Sold 106,102 €

23/02/2013
Frank Frazetta - Original Painting, "Savage World" (1967). Some pieces of art stand as the definitive -
Frank Frazetta - Original Painting, "Savage World" (1967). Some pieces of art stand as the definitive works of their creators. Van Gogh's Starry Night, Seurat's A Sunday in the Park on the Island of La Grande Jatte, or Munch's The Scream are all examples of creations that have bestowed artistic immortality on the artists who painted them. In much the same way, Savage World brings together on one canvas all that is best about Frank Frazetta. The dynamic imagery, the brilliant use of color, the savagery of the cavemen contrasted with the raw sensuality of their female captive, even the plodding menace of the great beasts who stalk the primitive hunters...all of these elements are perfectly rendered by the man many have called the King of twentieth century illustration. Brilliantly conceived and flawlessly executed, Frazetta easily draws the viewer into another time and place, creating a fantasy world that reveals hidden levels and inner depths that become more and more apparent on each viewing. First published as the wrap-around cover of Monster Mania #2 and simultaneously released as a print, the piece was repainted by Frazetta in 1981 while working on the animated feature Fire and Ice. It was later published in the 1985 release, Frazetta Book V. Measuring an imposing 22.5" x 35" overall, the piece is in excellent condition and is signed and dated by the artist in the lower right. A classic work by a modern master, this will be the prize addition to any collection of fine art.

06/03/2003
BLAKE ET MORTIMER
Jacobs
LE MYSTÈRE DE LA GRANDE PYRAMIDE TOME 2: LA CHAMBRE D'HORUS (T.4), LE LOMBARD
Planche 35, publiée dans le journal Tintin en 1952
Le grand classique du journal Tintin qui faisait de l'ombre à Hergé himself, By Jove !
Blake et Mortimer dans les dédales de la Grande pyramide à la recherche de la Chambre d'Horus
Première planche de Blake et Mortimer par son créateur proposée en salle des ventes
Une des plus belle planches de cet album mythique
Pièce exceptionnelle. Encre de Chine. Encadré
40,5 X 31 CM
Estimation : € 85,000-90,000

16/10/2010
Brian Bolland Batman: The Killing Joke Story Page 1 Original Art (DC, 1988). The very first page from this groundbreaking series that is one of the bestselling DC graphic novels of all time. We have only offered a handful of pages from this book before, so don't miss your chance at Page 1. The Alan Moore story had lasting long-term consequences on Batgirl and the DC Universe in general. The story starts with several panels of rain falling, and the story ended with several panels of rain falling. A somber and foreboding page created in stark ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 11.5" x 15.75". The page is toned and in Very Good condition.

03/08/2018
BLAKE & MORTIMER LE PIÈGE DIABOLIQUE
E. P. Jacobs
Planche 10 – tome 8 – 1962 (Lombard – 1962) (Certificat d'authenticité joint) Encre de Chine sur papier 41 x 55 cm Attention, planche originale d’exception ! Au dos, magnifiques esquisses au crayon gras et notes diverses de l’auteur. On croirait qu’il y travaillait encore le matin même. Au recto, la planche. D’une qualité stupéfiante ! Réalisée à 100% par Jacobs et signée par lui. Son art transcende cette scène du Piège diabolique. Mortimer qui, pour le coup, éclipse carrément son ami Blake, est le vrai héros de cette histoire de science-fiction. Il assiste ici - en spectateur d’abord, en dérisoire acteur ensuite - à la violence de la prédation. Propulsé dans notre préhistoire, le professeur observe le combat entre dinosaures avant de se retrouver aux prises avec une nuée de ptérodactyles. Bien avant Jurassic Park (nous sommes en 1962 !), le gigantisme des premiers animaux de la création produit son effet sur le lecteur grâce à une mise en page habile et un encrage brillant. La dernière case dans laquelle les ptérodactyles attaquent en piqué est d’une esthétique somptueuse. Son cadrage est absolument sans faille. On sent l’auteur emballé par son sujet, heureux de sortir pour un temps des enquêtes très british de la série pour donner libre cours à son immense potentiel graphique.

14/05/2016
ALEX RAYMOND (1909-1956)FLASH GORDON, ENCRE DE CHINE, 76,2 X 51,1 CM
(Sunday Page - 28 avril 1935) Dès la première case de cette somptueuse planche de Flash Gordon, on sent que l’encrage d’Alex Raymond tente de conserver toute l’énergie du crayonné. Les hachures sont utilisées comme des lignes de force, davantage destinées à imprimer un rythme graphique et à transmettre une énergie qu’à camper des décors. La toute dernière case est à cet égard d’une rare beauté malgré son côté gothique un peu effrayant. Datant de 1935, cette planche hebdomadaire appartient à la plus belle période, celle des Flash Gordon dessinés dans le format le plus large, celui de la pleine page du journal. Encre de Chine sur papier 76,2 x 51,1 cm (papier), 30 x 20.1 in (paper) ; 74,6 x 48,7 cm (dessin), 29.3 x 19.1 in (drawing) From the very first panel of this sumptuous page of Flash Gordon, you can feel how Alex Raymond's inking is trying to conserve all the energy of his pencils. Hatching is used here like lines of force, intended more to imprint a graphic rhythm and to convey energy than to detail the decor. In this respect, the last frame has a rare beauty despite a mildly creepy Gothic side. Dating from 1935, this Sunday page comes from the most beautiful period of Flash Gordon weeklies, when they were drawn in the widest format, for the whole page of the newspaper.

24/10/2015
Carl Barks Christmas Composition Oil Painting Original Art (1972). As wryly noted on page 82 (color pate #10) -
Carl Barks Christmas Composition Oil Painting Original Art (1972). As wryly noted on page 82 (color pate #10) by the editor of The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck, "'Tis the season to be -- Scrooge. This scene brings out a part of Scrooge that lies all too near the old miser's heart. The painting was commissioned by a 'long-beak enthusiast' who preferred the earlier Donald 'with a bill like a shovel,' which accounts for the rather longer bills on Scrooge and Donald here." And now, thanks to the good graces of the gentleman mentioned in that text, it can be revealed that that "long-beak enthusiast" was none other than famed comics fan and collector Malcolm Willits. This oil on board painting has been indexed by Barks scholars as painting #16P (Barks identification number 1-72). The image area of this piece measures 16" x 20", and it has been framed to an overall size of 24" x 28". The art is in Excellent condition. Signed by Carl Barks at the lower right. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

18/11/2010
Carl Barks - "Return To Plain Awful" Oil Painting Original Art (1989). Carl Barks' "Return to -
Carl Barks - "Return To Plain Awful" Oil Painting Original Art (1989). Carl Barks' "Return to Plain Awful" is based on Don Rosa's 1989 sequel for the famous square-egg story, "Lost in the Andes," originally published in Four Color #223 and later reprinted in Donald Duck Adventures #12. Barks, who was told jokes about square eggs and chickens throughout his childhood, decided to incorporate the offbeat concepts as a plot "springboard" for one of his yarns. This adventure used classic Barks themes and leitmotifs that were repeated in later duck tales -- those of mythical creatures and legendary artifacts that spark an expedition for a "lost city." This yarn is often cited as Barks' best, and the "Good Duck" artist himself declared in a 1962 interview, "My best story, technically, is probably the square egg one." This oil on canvasboard painting has been indexed by Barks scholars as painting #136L. This piece has an overall size of 30" x 24", and has been framed to an overall size of 39" x 33". The painting is in Excellent condition. This piece was signed by Carl Barks at the lower right.

15/11/2007
Carl Barks Scrooge's Old Castle Painting #21-72 Original Art (1972). After his introduction in Four Color #178's -
Carl Barks Scrooge's Old Castle Painting #21-72 Original Art (1972). After his introduction in Four Color #178's "Christmas on Bear Mountain" story, Uncle Scrooge stepped out for his first real starring role in his second appearance, Four Color #189's "The Old Castle's Secret." This monumental issue was graced with Barks' very first comics cover, and that wonderful cover provided the inspiration for this painting, with one notable change: Uncle Scrooge has joined his nephews Donald, Huey, Dewey, and Louie. Artist Tony Strobl had included Scrooge on the cover when the story was reprinted in 1964 (in Best of Donald Duck and Uncle Scrooge #1), and the fan who commissioned this painting paid an extra premium to have Barks do a similar version. We're certain that original fan was more than pleased with the results, as Barks perfectly captured that feather-raising moment at old Dismal Downs Castle when the mysterious phantom wields an ancient sword. This 36th Duck painting is the only version of this scene rendered on Barks' preferred Masonite rather than canvas, and the result is a rich, detailed painting, which features an image area of approximately 16" x 20". This rare treasure still rests within the original frame hand-picked by Carl Barks, which measures 23.5" x 27.5", and is in Excellent condition. "The Old Castle's Secret" remains one of the all-time favorites by many Disney fans; if it's your favorite as well, this beautiful painting is essential for your collection!

05/05/2011
Se compose de 136 écrits d'Hergé et de 182 photos et divers ainsi que de 33 enveloppes timbrées.
Herge
Magnifique témoignage de la vie du créateur de Tintin où figurent de nombreux témoignages inédits et surprenants. Une mine d'informations pour tout passionné d'Hergé. Documents fantastiques. Du jamais vu sur le marché.
Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

21/11/2008
Gaston Lagaffe Planche originale à l'encre de chine, accompagnée
Franquin
Gaston Lagaffe Planche originale à l'encre de chine, accompagnée de son calque couleur sur une copie de la planche. Gag n°839, paru dans l'album "Lagaffe mérite des Baffes". Une planche très aboutie, avec une première case reprenant de très nombreux personnages de la série, et un gag mettant en scène la mouette de gaston hilare devant les hommes politiques à la télé...un sujet ô combien d'actualité, tellement ils sont risibles! La planche se termine sur un sujet plus dramatique, lié à la catastrophe de l'amoco cadiz en 1978, qui avait tellement défigurée la Bretagne. Franquin traite néanmoins cela avec un humour corrosif. Rappelons que c'est à cette époque qu'il commence à travailler sur les idées noires. Le trait extrêment précis et la qualité graphique est digne des plus grandes oeuvres de Franquin à la croisée des chemins entre deux des parties les plus importantes de sa carrière, Gaston Lagaffe et Idées Noires. Une pièce de musée! Signée en bas à droite et dédicacée en haut à l'encre bleue. 45,2 x 36,6 cm

Estimation : 50 000 - 80 000 €

08/11/2016
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT
Peyo Pierre Culliford Dit (1928-1992)
PEYO Pierre Culliford dit (1928-1992)
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT
L'ANNEAU DES CASTELLAC
Encre de Chine pour la couverture de cet album, 11ème album de la série, publié en 1962 aux éditions Dupuis.
Format : 40,7 x 30,2 cm. Encadrée.
Crayonné de mise en couleur sur calque, réalisé par Janine Culliford. 40 x 28 cm. Encadré.
Si la couverture de La Flûte à Six Schtroumpfs est tout entière tournée vers le merveilleux, celle de « L'Anneau des Castellac » est elle principalement focalisée sur le Moyen-Âge, période dans laquelle Johan et Pirlouit vivent leurs aventures. La présence du Pont-levis, des fortifications et de la harpe ancrent cette couverture dans cette époque que l'on peut situer autour du XIème siècle.
La détermination de Johan contraste avec la joie de Pirlouit : cet album est en effet centré sur ce dernier, devenu au fil des albums le véritable faire-valoir de Johan. De toutes les couvertures de la série, il s'agit d'une des plus importantes tant par sa taille – certaines couvertures comme Le Sire de Montrésor ou encore Le Pays Maudit sont de petite taille – que par la maîtrise de sa composition et de son style.
Johan and Peewit
The Castellac Ring
Indian ink on paper. Front cover. Dupuis publishing, 1962. 16,1 x 11,8 in.
Whilst the cover of The Smurfs and the Magic Flute focuses entirely on mystery, the cover of "The Ring of Castellac" primarily focuses on the Middle Ages, a period during which Johan and Peewit live out their adventures. The presence of the drawbridge, the forts and the harp firmly place this album cover into a period which can be estimated at around the 11th Century.
The determination on Johan's face is in stark contrast to the joy shown by Peewit: this album is indeed focussed around the latter, who became Johan's stooge throughout the albums. Of all covers from this series, this is one of the most important, both in terms of its size – certain covers such as The Earl of Montrésor or The Cursed Country are small – and by the mastery in its composition and style.
Estimation 80 000 - 100 000 €

Sold 112,604 €

29/10/2011
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon Original Art dated 10-27-35 (King Features Syndicate, 1935). A fantastic Sunday -
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon Original Art dated 10-27-35 (King Features Syndicate, 1935). A fantastic Sunday that features great panels of all four of the major characters! Ming the Merciless is in Panel 2, Flash is on horseback in Panel 3, and standing with Dr. Zarkov in Panel 4, and Dale gets a great horseback image in Panel 5. This is from the story arc "At War With Ming!". The series was not even two years old at this point. A large piece, it was created in ink over graphite on bright white Bristol board with an image area of 25.5" x 20.5". Signed and personalized "To Ed Mitchell" in the lower left corner. It is handsomely matted and Plexiglas front framed to 33" x 29". There is a small rip in the lower part of Panel 3; however, it is barely noticeable. This is otherwise in Excellent condition, with great eye-appeal. From the Ethan Roberts Estate Collection.

23/02/2017
Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott Fantastic Four #52 Unused First Black Panther Cover Original Art (Marvel, -
Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott Fantastic Four #52 Unused First Black Panther Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1966). Here's a very important piece of Marvel history for all you True Believers -- Jack Kirby's original unused Fantastic Four #52 cover art introducing the first black superhero in mainstream comics, the Black Panther. Many have declared him one of the medium's greatest characters of all time, and he paved the way for such early African-American comic book stars as Marvel's The Falcon and Luke Cage, as well as DC's Black Lightning and John Stewart as the Green Lantern. This incredibly rare first appearance features an early prototype of the Panther's costume, which was later tweaked to include a full face mask. It's a bold, impressive composition that showcases the character in a larger image than the revised version that saw print. Kirby/Sinnott FF twice-up cover originals are considered to be at the tiptop of the comic art collecting field, but this one bests them all, historically speaking. The art is in ink over graphite on standard Sparta Bristol board, with an image area of 13.25" x 20", including the original production masthead logo and price stats. The artboard has tanned a bit, and there is a square hole cut in the top right (covered with a piece of Bristol taped from behind) where the issue number had been. The board has been closely trimmed and there is some handling wear with a few small edge tears, but nothing that will take away from the eye-appeal, once the art has been framed for display (and trust us, you'll want to show this baby off); Good condition overall. This rare cover was first shown in Jungle Action #11 (1974) and has been featured in Alter Ego magazine and various Marvel histories. It's been held in the same collection since the 1970s, and Heritage is proud to present this key piece of Marvel art to auction. We believe this piece will create quite a buzz within the collecting community; it is, shall we say, a true Mighty Marvel Blockbuster!

13/05/2016
Carl Barks Spoiling the Concert Oil Painting Original Art (1973). While Barks' composition dazzles here, there -
Carl Barks Spoiling the Concert Oil Painting Original Art (1973). While Barks' composition dazzles here, there are plenty of little details to bring smiles to viewers' faces -- note that Uncle Scrooge's instrument is a cash register and a ledger is his sheet music! Also, the nephews are releasing mechanical mice meant to disrupt Scrooge's rapture. The larger foreground figures combine with other background details to produce a striking three-dimensional effect. The composition, mood, lighting, and theme (both obvious and implied) all combine to present a near-perfect realization of the Scrooge McDuck legacy. The piece is featured on page 180 (color plate #55) of The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck. The overall size of this oil on Masonite masterwork measures 20" x 16". The painting is in Excellent condition and it's nicely presented in a handsome frame with a brass plaque stating its title. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

17/08/2011
Carl Barks Trespassers Will Be Ventilated Oil Painting Original Art (1988). Glittering Goldie get's Scrooge and -
Carl Barks Trespassers Will Be Ventilated Oil Painting Original Art (1988). Glittering Goldie get's Scrooge and the boy's attention in a direct way -- with the help of a rifle and an angry bear -- in this scene based on Carl Barks' classic 1953 Uncle Scrooge adventure for Four Color #456, "Back to the Klondike." It's a rip-roarin' story cited by many (including Don Rosa) as an all-time favorite. This oil on board painting has been indexed by Barks scholars as painting #134L. The image area of this piece measures 25" x 20", and it has been framed to an overall size of 32" x 27". The art is in Excellent condition. Signed by Carl Barks at the lower left. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

18/11/2010
Robert Crumb Mondo Snarfo "Grim Grids" Complete 3-Page Story Original Art (Kitchen Sink, 1978). -
Robert Crumb Mondo Snarfo "Grim Grids" Complete 3-Page Story Original Art (Kitchen Sink, 1978). "Wot is dis craziness?" Why, it's R. Crumb, letting his "id" control his Rapidograph pen for three pages of off-the-wall, stream-of-consciousness comics, done for Denis Kitchen's crazy one-shot comic book Mondo Snarfo. And there really is everything but the proverbial "kitchen sink" included in these 68 little panels: wry observations of American life, weird sex, Avant-Garde shapes and patterns, and a narrative that winds in and out. If "unique is what you seek," this insane (in a good way) three-pager might just be for you. The art is in ink on paper or board, with an average per-page image area of 8" x 12"; all three pages are matted together and framed with Plexiglas for an overall size of 35.5" x 20.25". Excellent condition. From the Eric Sack Collection.

17/11/2016
Robert Crumb Zap Comix #0 Complete 3-Page Story "Ducks Yas Yas" Original Art (Apex Novelties, 1968). -
Robert Crumb Zap Comix #0 Complete 3-Page Story "Ducks Yas Yas" Original Art (Apex Novelties, 1968). "This is a story about big city blues, about the stoned out gurus, hopped-up saints and flunked out hipsters who roam the streets and stay up all night and don't watch television!" So begins this three-page saga of a 1960s New York stoner and his quest for spiritual enlightenment (...or cash, drugs, or sex -- whichever comes first). It's a true hippy comix classic, the quintessential R. Crumb comic strip. It was created while Crumb was still mostly unknown to all except those few free thinkers that happened to pick up one of the 1967 Underground newspapers like East Village Other that carried the occasional comic strips Robert submitted. Encouraged by the publisher of one of those papers to do a complete comic book, Crumb hid out in his San Francisco apartment in October, 1967 and dashed out pages like mad for what was to be Zap Comix #1 -- until that publisher ran off with the art. Crumb spent the next month doing a second book that wound up as issue #1; when Xerox copies of the first book's art turned up, they were published as Zap #0 (as #1 and 2 had already been released by then). Finally, years later, the art was returned to Robert (actually to his estranged wife, who, along with lawyer Albert Morse, promptly sold the pages). According to Robert, he never got the chance to see the art or use it to reprint the book, which remained in print using those slightly retouched photocopies. The artwork was drawn with the Rapidograph mechanical pens that Crumb had brought with him from Cleveland and his job at American Greetings, where he designed humorous greeting cards. Most of the art was put down freehand in ink right on sketchbook paper, although a few panels were loosely sketched-in using a pencil. The image areas for each page averaged 7.5" x 10". There's a hint of handling wear in the outer borders, but the artwork remains in Excellent condition, which is quite remarkable considering the times in which they were created. Pages 1 and 3 were signed in later years by Crumb. Finding any published R. Crumb comic book original art from this period is remarkable, but getting the chance to bid on a complete story like this is practically unheard of. It may never happen again, as most stories wind up being sold page by page. Here's a second chance to own a cultural treasure from the bygone 1960s!

07/08/2014
Robert Crumb Weirdo #22 Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (Last Gasp, 1988). "Perverted sex fiend" R. -
Robert Crumb Weirdo #22 Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (Last Gasp, 1988). "Perverted sex fiend" R. Crumb chases after some tail, in this 1988 remembrance of a night in '76. We can imagine this rainy evening spent with a gorgeous woman, which he chronicles in splendid detail leading up to "the event," to be pretty factual, but who knows? If all this is true, then Crumb's private life might be as we fans have long imagined and envied (by the guys at least). It must be that Catholic upbringing that compels Crumb to lay it all out in the open like this! It's four big pages of angst-filled fun, drawn in ink and whiteout on large sheets of Bristol board. Average per-page image size is 11.5" x 16". Crumb notes this to be in his "Lite 'E-Z Duz-It' Style" but it seems every panel is crowded with fine-line detail. Lovely stuff, indeed. Minor handling wear. In Excellent condition. All pages signed in the lower right. From the Graham Nash Collection.

11/08/2017
LA FEMME PIEGE
Enki Bilal
ENKI BILAL
LA FEMME PIEGE
Encre de Chine et gouache de couleur pour la planche n° 39 de cet album, 2ème album de « La Trilogie Nikopol », paru en 1986 aux Editions Dargaud.
Format : 45 x 33 cm. Encadrée. Signée.
Estimation 20 000 €

Sold 114,315 €

29/03/2008
Spirou et Fantasio Le Nid des Marsupilamis Dernier strip de la planche 4 et les deux premiers de la planche 5
André Franquin
Lot N°8 Encre de Chine pour le dernier strip de la planche 4 et les deux premiers de la planche 5 de l'album. Elle parait à l’origine en couverture du fascicule n o  971 de Spirou en 1956. Présence  d’une pliure transversale au milieu du 2e strip. Signée Franquy Pop. 28x31 cm. Dupuis, 1960.  Depuis son tout premier numéro d’avril 1938, l’éditeur du Journal Spirou consacre sa page de couverture à celui qui donne son nom à l’hebdomadaire. Les jeunes lecteurs n’ont donc jamais à devoir attendre une seconde pour tourner cette toute première page de leur journal s’ils veulent connaitre la suite des aventures de leur héros favori. Et en dehors de quelques rares exceptions, c’est de cette façon que le journal présentera son feuilleton de la semaine jusqu’en 1965, année où l’illustration de couverture prendra définitivement le relais comme chez la plupart de ses autres concurrents.« Le Nid des Marsupilamis » qui démarre le 8 novembre 1956 dans le journal Spirou fait suite au « Gorille a bonne mine ».C’est donc tout naturellement que la planche présentée ici a été découpée par Franquin en une première séquence de trois strips puisqu’elle se trouve imprimée en couverture du fascicule n° 971 du 22 novembre. La suite est proposée plus loin à l’intérieur du journal sur une seconde page de quatre strips. Les jeunes lecteurs sont donc gâtés par ce long épisode qui s’enchaine chaque semaine au milieu de la meilleure production de la dream team des Éditions Dupuis de l’époque.Dix ans que Franquin anime ce personnage qu’il n’a pas créé alors qu’il est à quelques mois de donner naissance à son célèbre héros sans emploi qui fera son apparition en février de l’année suivante ; et alors qu’au même moment, Liliane, son épouse, donnera naissance à leur fille Isabelle. Et c’est précisément à ce moment-là que Franquin imagine cette histoire de son « Nid des Marsupilamis » ! L’épisode mythique de la série alors que son trait est au sommet de sa maturité… Et tous les personnages principaux de cet épisode s’y trouvent réunis y compris Seccotine, la journaliste au petit nez pointu, directement sortie de l’imaginaire de Franquin à une époque où les héroïnes étaient plutôt rares dans les pages du beau Journal Spirou  ! Dimensions : 28*31 cm. ADJUGÉ : 113 891 € Estimation : 130 000 / 150 000 € Type : Planche originale Technique : Encre de Chine sur papier

11/12/2016
UNCANNY X-MEN #266 COVER
Andy Kubert
Offered here is the one and only original art cover to one of the most important comic books of the Modern Era -- Uncanny X-Men #266 introducing Gambit, and drawn by superstar artist Andy Kubert! Kubert did an amazing job on this art, filling it with powerful details and quickly establishing Gambit's unique look that resonated so well with X-Men fans. It's clear from Gambit's appearance in the upper left corner box, that the character was meant to be a star from the moment he was introduced. The plan worked and Uncanny X-Men #266 became one of the key comic books of the 1990's. It will likely continue to grow in historical importance as the long-planned Gambit movie franchise starring Channing Tatum finally gets off the ground. Following the appearance of the offered cover on newsstands and comic book stores across the world, Gambit quickly became a highly popular member of the number one comic book franchise of the late 20th century. Gambit's long-term romance with Rogue was one of the most beloved by fans in the history of comic book couples. He's had several mini-series and on-going series over the decades. His role on the popular X-Men animated series of the early 1990's exposed him to millions of young fans. Gambit made his movie premiere in the 2009 film X-Men Origins: Wolverine, portrayed by Taylor Kitsch. As mentioned, Channing Tatum is on board to portray Gambit in an upcoming solo film, which when it happens, will greatly raise the profile of the character. The film has experienced some delays, but the producer confirmed in January of 2017 that it is still going to happen with Tatum still attached to the role. Keep in mind that the Deadpool movie saw similar delays, but when it finally came out, it was one of the biggest films of the decade. This cover also features Storm, AKA Ororo, who appears as a child due to a story development. Storm first appeared in the seminal Giant-size X-Men #1 in 1975 that introduced the second generation of X-Men that ruled the comic book world in the 1980's and 1990's. Storm has been a key leader of the X-Men for decades and for a time was married to the Black Panther. The character has appeared in four X-Men movies to date and will be appearing in future ones as well. The X-Men were created by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby and first appeared in X-Men #1 (1963). The original title ended in 1970, but a few years into a 1975 revival, artist John Byrne and writer Chris Claremont turned the team into the biggest franchise in comic book history, a reign that continued for two decades. The X-Men became household names with the launch of the first X-Men movie in 2000. Now, with nine films behind them and many more to come, the X-Men remain a powerful force on the pop culture landscape. Next up is X-Men: Dark Phoenix, opening on November 2, 2018, less than 18 months away! Artist Andy Kubert signed at the lower right and there is an extra bonus -- Stan "The Man" Lee also signed, in the box at the lower left. Along side this grail key cover art, collectors will have the chance to acquire the top graded example of Gambit's first appearance in CGC 9.9. Gambit's 1st Appearance! About the Artist: After training with his father, the legendary artist and art instructor, Joe Kubert, artist Andy Kubert went on to become a major artist for Marvel in the 1990's, taking over X-Men after Jim Lee's departure for Image. Kubert drew X-Men related titles for several years, helping to keep it the #1 franchise in the industry. Since 2005, Kubert has worked primarily for DC on high profile Batman-related projects. His initial work was the storyline written by Grant Morrison that introduced Batman's popular son, Damian Wayne, now the current Robin. For the last couple of years, Kubert has been one of the artists on the high profile sequel to Frank Miller's Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, entitled The Dark Knight III: The Master Race. As is the case for all other items within this auction, time payment terms are available on this lot if they are arranged with ComicLink prior to bidding. If you wish to pay over time, call 617-517-0062 ext. 102 to speak with Douglas Gillock.

19/09/2017
TALES FROM THE CRYPT BALLANTINE BOOK COVER OIL PAINTING
Frank Frazetta
Nine years after Bill Gaines was forced to shelve EC Comics' horror, crime, and sci-fi titles due to creative restrictions enforced by the Comics Code Authority, Ballantine reprinted a number of the original tales in five volumes published between 1964 and 1966: Tales from the Crypt (1964), The Vault of Horror (1965), Tales of the Incredible (1965), The Autumn People (1965), and Tomorrow Midnight (1966). Frazetta, who had worked briefly for EC in the 1950s, painted the covers for the entire series. Note the impactful 'Frank Frazetta' written on the tombstone -- rather than his usual 'Frazetta' signature this may be the only time he inscribed his work differently, and with chilling effect. The oils on this prime era piece are pure Frazetta genius, right down to the ground around the hands, which give off a phosphorescent glow. This is an absolutely striking piece which appears to be the earliest professionally published horror painting by the artist! Condition Details: Minor abrasions along the edges; paint loss middle top and right edges; light scuff with small amount of paint loss top center/right in the black sky area, otherwise in Excellent condition. About The Artist: Like many artists of his generation, Frazetta had found work in the comics at the start of his professional life in the 1940s and 50s. At the start of the 1960s he made his move into mainstream illustration, creating renowned oil paintings that were used as the covers for a series of Conan books published by Lancer Books which redefined the genre of sword and sorcery visually. In the 1970s Frazetta created the painting Death Dealer I (1973) which would be followed by other Death Dealer paintings and a book series. A number of recording artists used Frazetta's paintings as cover art for their albums. Frazetta's reputation, and his importance to illustration art in the 20th century and beyond needs little exposition, nor does the level of demand for quality pieces. It should suffice to say that Frazetta's influence on other comic book and illustration artists borders on immeasurable, and Frazetta original oils are among the most sought after pieces in the field of comic art and fantasy illustration. As is the case for all other items within this auction, time payment terms are available on this lot if they are arranged with ComicLink prior to bidding. If you wish to pay over time, call 617-517-0062 ext. 102 to speak with Douglas Gillock.

19/09/2017
BLEU SANG
Enki Bilal
Enki BILAL
Né 1951
BLEU SANG
Acrylique sur toile. Signé et daté « 94 ». Présenté en 1994 lors de l'exposition « Bleu Sang » à la galerie Christian Desbois. Reproduite en page 32 du catalogue de cette exposition. Encadré.
98,5 x 79 cm.
Alliance de peintures et de dessins au crayon sur calque inspirée par la romance entre Jill Bioskop et Alcide Nikopol, prolongement de La Femme Piège, Bleu Sang fut une remarquable expérimentation, un coup d'audace sans précédent pour montrer que la bande dessinée pouvait se libérer de son cadre coutumier, oublier un temps les cases à l'encre de Chine et prendre de l'ampleur, sans pour autant renier son héritage.
Horus, le dieu faucon, s'est envolé. De retour sur les rives du Nil, dans son sanctuaire. Tête à tête avec le chat, divinité protectrice, figure bienveillante et sauvage. Hiératique et statufié, qui impose sa présence et ses certitudes. Noir, avec des reflets bleutés, révélateur des fissures. Dialogue imaginaire ou hallucination, nul doute que l'animal baudelairien a lu dans les pensées de Nikopol, qui finira peut-être par retrouver la mémoire. Le chat, seul maître en ces lieux, occupe la place centrale, et il nous rappelle que le pouvoir de séduction des apparences se marie très bien avec les ambivalences du désir : Nikopol se voit dans un miroir absolu. Bastet a vaincu Horus.
L'œil inquiet du rhinocéros, point blanc et rouge perdu dans une volumineuse masse colorée, attire l'attention du spectateur et donne de la profondeur à l'ensemble, mais c'est aussi pour que nous nous attardions sur les regards échangés entre l'animal et l'homme, entre le dieu et le mortel. Nikopol hypnotisé, perdu dans ses rêves et hanté par la figure de Jill. Incapable de vivre et d'oublier. Vous, mon ange et ma passion. Une surface rouge, quelques touches de bleu éparses. Une meuble à la géométrie Art déco, emprunté au Savoy ou au Mauer Palast et entouré de brouillard. Couleur impressionnante mais nécessaire, attirante mais sans nuance, presque aussi obsédante que le bleu — le « bleu Bioskop » — qui met en relief la beauté troublante et les contradictions fatales de l'héroïne. La bouteille se substitue aux paradis artificiels. Ivresse ou vertige des sentiments, visions illuminées pour se délivrer du présent et transgresser les règles.
Affaire de lignes et de couleurs, la peinture porte les traces du combat de l'artiste. Une présence double : celle de l'œuvre et du peintre, qui projette sa conception du monde. La couleur primordiale s'est accaparé le dessin, la mémoire et le sommeil, miroir reflétant une vérité neuve. À l'écoute des pulsations de l'histoire et de la tragédie. Comme une invocation. Par Horus, demeure !

Sold 113,760 €

22/11/2014
Enki Bilal (Né En 1951)
Enki BILAL (né en 1951)
FIN DE PARTIE, 2012
118 x 160 cm (46,5 x 63 in)

Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 113,681 €

29/10/2012
Carl Barks Wanderers of Wonderlands Painting Original Art (1981). This gorgeous oil painting of Scrooge and -
Carl Barks Wanderers of Wonderlands Painting Original Art (1981). This gorgeous oil painting of Scrooge and the boys examining the riches found amidst ancient ruins (while various Beagle Boys, Harpies, and Magica De Spell watch on), is one of the most important Duck paintings Barks ever produced. Upon his retirement, Barks had asked for and received permission to produce a series of paintings based on his covers and stories. After a fan issued a few prints of Barks paintings without Disney's permission, Carl lost his rights to the Ducks, and it took the urging of several notable megafans to get them to reverse that decision. This piece was his first done after Disney relented, and was used as an exclusive print included in the deluxe book, Uncle Scrooge McDuck: His Life and Times. That book is considered a breakthrough of its kind, and was reviewed by Time and Newsweek. The painting is a true treasure, filled with rich detail and sumptuous color. The image area measures approximately 15.5" x 19.5" on canvasboard, beautifully displayed in an ornate gold frame. The art is in Excellent condition, and will surely be the crowning piece to any serious Barks collection.

13/11/2008
Carl Barks This Dollar Saved My Life At Whitehorse Oil Painting Original Art (1973). "If a painting is to -
Carl Barks This Dollar Saved My Life At Whitehorse Oil Painting Original Art (1973). "If a painting is to stand the test of time, ideally, it should have classic elements. No one, not even Barks, has ever painted better ducks. Many collectors feel Barks made no mistakes in his execution of this painting," write the editors of The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck on pages 162-164 (color plates 47 and 48). The authors add, "What could be a more obvious choice for the cover of a book?" And indeed, this painting graced the cover of that indispensable Barks monograph. On another occasion, Bruce Hamilton noted, "Collectors have overwhelmingly concluded that "This Dollar Saved My Life At Whitehorse" is Carl Barks' money bin masterpiece." This oil on board painting has been indexed by Barks scholars as painting #63L (Barks identification number 24-73). It is sometimes referred to as "And This Dollar Once Saved My Life At Whitehorse." The image area of this piece measures 20" x 16", and it has been framed to an overall size of 29.5" x 25.5". The art is in Excellent condition. Signed by Carl Barks at the lower right. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

18/11/2010
CURT SWAN "ACTION COMICS" #309 COMIC BOOK COVER ORIGINAL ART FEATURING SUPERMAN FAMILY & JFK.
21/11/2013
PARTIE DE CHASSE
Enki Bilal
Enki BILAL
Né en 1951
PARTIE DE CHASSE
Encre de Chine et gouache pour la planche 12 de cet album paru en 1983 aux éditions Dargaud. Signé.
40 x 32 cm.
Estimation 70 000 - 90 000 €

Sold 97,328 €

25/05/2014
PARTIE DE CHASSE
Bilal Enki (Né En 1951)
BILAL Enki (né en 1951)
PARTIE DE CHASSE
Encre de Chine, mine de plomb et gouache de couleur pour la planche 66 de cet album publié en 1983 aux éditions Dargaud. Prépubliée dans le journal Pilote en 1982. Signée. 48 x 35,5 cm. L'une des plus belles, lumineuses et mythiques planches de cet album. Une des très rares planches avec Vera Nikolaevna, elles ne sont qu'au nombre de 6.
Estimation 20 000 - 25 000 €

Sold 95,997 €

23/11/2012
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Encre de Chine, crayon bleu et mine de plomb pour l'illustration d'un album à colorier reprenant des scènes célèbres des aventures de Tintin depuis Tintin au Congo jusqu'à Objectif Lune. Nous pouvons de ce fait dater cette illustration autour de 1954. Réalisée par Hergé. 52 x 36 cm. Illustration inspirée des fameuses pages de garde des albums de Tintin, représentant les principaux personnages au travers des scènes mythiques qui ont marqué l'œuvre d'Hergé. Superbe !
Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 95,160 €

31/03/2012
(Jean DE MASMAEKER dit)
André Franquin & Jidehem
André FRANQUIN & JIDEHEM
(Jean DE MASMAEKER dit)
1924 – 1997 & Né en 1935
GASTON LAGAFFE
Encre de Chine et gouache blanche pour ces deux strips originaux n°440a et 440b publiés en 1967 dans le n°1499 du Journal de Spirou.
41,4 x 31 cm
Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 94,800 €

23/05/2015
LES AVENTURES D'ASTÉRIX LE GAULOIS
Albert Uderzo
LE FIL D'ASTÉRIX
Encre de Chine pour la planche 40 de cet album publié en 1983 aux éditions Albert René. Signée et dédicacée au crayon.
h: 54,30 w: 44 cm
Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

23/05/2015
Bilal Enki (Né En 1951)
BILAL Enki (né en 1951)
CRUXYMORE - ENVOL ULM, 2012
190 x 140 cm (74,8 x 55,1 in)

Estimation 80 000 - 100 000 €

Sold 94,734 €

29/10/2012
Carl Barks Only a Poor Old Duck Painting Original Art (1974). Uncle Scrooge transfers all his hard cash to the -
Carl Barks Only a Poor Old Duck Painting Original Art (1974). Uncle Scrooge transfers all his hard cash to the great outdoors in this recreation of the classic cover to Four Color #386, the first full-length Scrooge story. This is the seventh of eight paintings Barks completed based on the Money Lake, and quite possibly the best of the bunch. The glow of the setting sun adds a real depth to the art, making the cartoon ducks appear almost three dimensional. The art is painted in oils on masonite, marked on the back as #6-74, with an image area of approximately 16" x 20", and has been professionally matted and framed (without glass) to an overall size of 26" x 30". It's in Excellent condition, ready to make the ultimate fan of Uncle Scrooge a very happy camper. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

24/02/2011
Brian Bolland Batman:The Killing Joke Page 14 Original Art (DC,1988). Quite frankly, it would be hard to -
Brian Bolland Batman:The Killing Joke Page 14 Original Art (DC,1988). Quite frankly, it would be hard to overstate the impact that this single page has had on the continuity and history of DC Comics. This is the page from 1988's Killing Joke -- the page where Barbara (Batgirl) Gordon gets shot, an event that kept her in a wheelchair for almost 25 years and caused the creation of her new identity as Oracle. There are few pages in the history of comics that have had this kind of long-lasting impact. From the mighty pen and ink of comics legend Brian Bolland, this page is on DC Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15.75". There is some yellowing on the top margin and very slight yellow on the bottom margin, and a tiny corner ding. The image area is in Excellent condition.

07/08/2014
Bill Watterson Calvin and Hobbes 1989-90 Calendar Cover Watercolor Illustration Original Art (c. 1988). Calvin and -
Bill Watterson Calvin and Hobbes 1989-90 Calendar Cover Watercolor Illustration Original Art (c. 1988). Calvin and Hobbes fans, feast your eyes on this --it's the real deal! As all comic art fans know, few pieces of original art are as scarce and sought after as a Calvin and Hobbes original by the characters' creator Bill Watterson. Since Watterson is one of the few cartoonists to shun the merchandising bonanza of a popular character and is a very private person, his artwork is in incredibly high-demand. Only a very small handful of originals have ever come onto the market, so don't miss out on your chance to win this gem, only the second such piece we've offered -- an incredible, published beauty featuring the two main characters from the most popular and fondly remembered newspaper strip since Peanuts. The image area of this ink and watercolor masterwork is 13" x 10", and the art is in Excellent condition. This piece has a special provenance as it was in the collection of one of the American comic strips' most important historians and feature writers, Rick Marschall. Inscribed and signed at the lower right, "For Rick Marschall, 'komic konnoisseur' Bill Watterson."

22/02/2012
Fred Ray Action Comics #45 Cover Superman Original Art (DC, 1942). This rousing scene recalls the dynamism -
Fred Ray Action Comics #45 Cover Superman Original Art (DC, 1942). This rousing scene recalls the dynamism of Superman's first crime-busting attack on the cover of Action Comics #1! Fred Ray brought his superior draftsmanship to fifteen covers for Action Comics, and his association with the Superman character began when his work appeared on the cover of Superman #8, dated January 1941. Fellow Superman "ghost" Jack Burnley was an admirer of Fred Ray's art and wrote a heart-felt appreciation in the pages of Robin Snyder's The Comics. Burnley wrote warmly of his friend's work: "His Superman covers were drawn in the simple style of, and better than, the Shuster studio. Fred improved rapidly and soon he was doing impressive Superman covers that equaled or surpassed mine. Although Wayne Boring has been credited with changing Superman's image from the cartoony Shuster figure to the more realistic modern hero, actually Fred and I were the first to 'modernize' Superman with our covers in the early forties. Fred's outstanding Superman art is enough to earn him a top spot among artists of the fabulous Golden Age." The art was drawn on illustration board and the image area of the cover measures 12.5" x 17.25". The original title logo stat and a pasted-on art correction over the gunman's arm at the lower left have been professionally cleaned and restored, and there is slight overall tanning, otherwise the art is in Excellent condition.

19/11/2015
Charles Schulz Peanuts Daily Comic Strip Original Art dated 8-6-53 (United Feature Syndicate, 1953). A young Lucy Van Pelt, who appears in all four panels of this 1953 strip, spares no effort to hide her depression from Patty in this hilarious, early daily. Just look how young Lucy was -- Patty had to stoop down to speak to her! The ink over graphite on Bristol board daily has an image area measuring approximately 27" x 5", beautifully framed to an overall size of 33.75" x 11.75". There's a horizontal crease through the middle of the first panel and into the second and of course, there is the usual crease between the second and third panels, for ease of mailing to the syndicate; otherwise, the art is in Excellent condition.

17/11/2017
Carl Barks Donald Duck Sheriff of Bullet Valley Oil Painting Original Art (1973). This richly hued shootout scene -
Carl Barks Donald Duck Sheriff of Bullet Valley Oil Painting Original Art (1973). This richly hued shootout scene was based on Carl Barks' own 1948 Donald Duck Four Color #199 tale, "The Sheriff of Bullet Valley." As all fans know by now, Carl Barks was the genius behind the creation of "Scrooge McDuck," the world's richest duck, and was known for many years as the "good duck artist" who drew the comic book adventures of Donald Duck, his nephews, and Uncle Scrooge in the 1940s-1960s. This oil on board painting has been indexed with a Barks number #2-73 (and by Barks scholars as painting #41 P1973) and it saw print as color plate #122 in The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck by Carl Barks, published in 1981. This 14" x 18" oil on Masonite painting has been framed to an overall size of 19.5" x 23.5", and this iconic masterpiece is in Excellent condition. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

15/11/2011
L'ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
L'ÉTOILE MYSTÉRIEUSE
Copie dite de sécurité d'une planche au format « à l'italienne », composée des strips 21, 22, 23 de l'Etoile Mystérieuse, publiés dans le journal « Le Soir » respectivement les 12, 14 et 15 novembre 1941. Encre de chine et crayon bleu.
35 x 46,5 cm. Encadrée. L'un des plus beaux passages de cette aventure. Exceptionnel. Pièce de musée. Une lettre explicative des Studios Hergé sera remise à l'acquéreur.
Historique :
Le 5 Février 1942, avant même d'employer Alice Devos le 15 Mars de la même année comme coloriste, Hergé se rend chez Casterman à Tournai. De grands projets innovants, boulversant sa façon de travailler, sont en route. En effet le passage à la couleur et la refonte en 62 pages de ses albums changent sa manière de travailler et notamment le format de ses planches. Hergé, travaillant seul, doit découper celles-ci au format rectangulaire en 4 strips. Il commence par « L'Etoile Mystérieuse ». Avant le découpage il réalise, vraisemblablement lui-même, une « copie de sécurité » à l'aide d'une table lumineuse à l'encre de Chine sur papier à dessin avant de découvrir le système des bromures ancêtre de la photocopie. Il se doit de garder une trace pour une éventuelle publication dans un quotidien étranger. Il est difficile pour un artiste d'effacer définitivement son travail et connaissant l'importance qu'Hergé accordait à ses propres dessins et sachant également, comme il le déclara et l'écrivit, qu'il n'autorisait jamais personne à encrer ses personnages sur ses planches, il y mit donc tout son talent et son habilité.
Cette pièce représente une des rares opportunités d'acquérir une planche au format qu'Hergé utilisait pendant la guerre.

So-called security copy for a page in landscape format, composed of strips 21, 22, 23 of " L'Etoile Mystérieuse ", respectively published in " Le Soir " journal of November 12th, 14th and 15th, 1941. Indian ink and blue pencil.
35 x 46,5 cm. Framed. One of the most beautiful sequences of this adventure. Exceptional. Museums quality. An explanatory letter of the Studios Hergé will be delivered to the purchaser.
History:
February 5th, 1942, even before employing Alice Devos as colourist on March 15th of the same year, Hergé went to Casterman in Tournai. Important projects of innovation reclaimed a change of his working manner. The upcoming colouration and the rewriting of his comic books on 62 pages changed his style and in particular the size of his works. Working alone, Hergé had to cut the works in rectangular format in 4 strips. He started with " L'Etoile Mystérieuse " Most probably by his own, he realized a " security copy " in Indian ink on drawing paper by using a light table before the cutting and before he discovers bromide methods, the precursor of the photocopy. To keep a copy is necessary for all eventual publication in foreign newspapers. Always difficult for an artist to delete definitely his own work and referring to the importance Hergé gave to his drawings as well as conscious of his declarations and writings, that he never authorized somebody to ink his features on his pages, here he used all his talent and ability.
Therefore this item presents the rare opportunity to purchase a page with the format that Hergé used during the war.

Estimation 70 000 - 80 000 €

Sold 98,407 €

13/03/2010
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT, L'ANNEAU DES CASTELLAC, ENCRE DE CHINE, 43,5 X 32 CM
Peyo
Planche 30 - Spirou n° 1181 - 1er décembre 1960 (Dupuis - 1962) La série préférée de Peyo, et ça se voit ! Tout son art est ici concentré. La lisibilité maximale. L’humour permanent. Le duo magistral formé par le page et le lutin facétieux. La chute se plaçant hors-champ de l’action pour amplifier son effet comique. La grande case d’une incroyable vivacité occupant le haut de la page - observez bien les convives du banquet, il n’y a pas de figurants, uniquement de « vrais » personnages, avec une vie et des expressions propres. Que dire, sinon que Peyo est un conteur hors-pair ? Encre de Chine sur papier 43,5 x 32 cm (papier), 17 x 12.5 in (paper) ; 39,2 x 28 cm (dessin), 15.4 x 11 in (drawing) ©2015 Peyo-Dupuis This was Peyo’s favourite series, and it shows! All his art is concentrated here. The maximum readability. The constant sense of humour. The masterly double-act between the page and his mischievous sidekick. The punchline takes place out of view to boost its comic effect. The large panel occupying the top has an incredible vivacity - just look at the guests at the banquet, there are no extras, only "real" characters, with a life and expressions of their own. What can one say, except that Peyo is an outstanding storyteller?

24/10/2015
LA MAISON DOREE DE SAMARKAND
Hugo Pratt
Hugo PRATT
LA MAISON DOREE DE SAMARKAND
Aquarelle de couleur, encre de Chine et feutre noir pour la couverture de l'édition française de cet album publié en 1986 aux éditions Casterman. Au  verso, composition identique à l'aquarelle, encre de Chine, gouache blanche et au feutre, projet non retenu, annoté « No ». 50 x 36 cm. Encadrée.
L'une des plus belles aquarelles de Corto Maltese jamais présentées en ventes publiques. Pièce de musée.
Reproduite page 203 de l'ouvrage « Hugo Pratt - Périples Imaginaires », publié en 2005 aux éditions Casterman.
Estimation 50 000 - 60 000 €

Sold 99,136 €

20/11/2009
Carl Barks - "The Goose Egg Nugget" Oil Painting Original Art (circa 1973). Carl Barks based -
Carl Barks - "The Goose Egg Nugget" Oil Painting Original Art (circa 1973). Carl Barks based "The Goose Egg Nugget" on the dazzling display of a giant gold nugget set in the Dawson City Saloon, and taken from his 1953 Uncle Scrooge romp in Four Color #456. In that classic adventure, "Back to the Klondike," the escapade started when Uncle Scrooge gulped down a handful of "memory pills." After that, Scrooge remembered a sack of gold nuggets that he had cached in the Yukon fifty years earlier. When the Duck clan packs off to the Klondike to claim Scrooge's treasure, they discover that Scrooge's claim has been taken over by Glittering Goldie. Scrooge had met the former dance hall girl during his earliest Gold Rush days and she is featured in this scene just to the right of the Goose Egg Nugget. Carl Barks commented on this work, one of his favorites, in The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck by Carl Barks, "There is a wealth of detail as well as gold in the painting. You're not looking head on into that mirror, you always see everything at a 45-degree angle from the line at which you look into it. Out there behind them is this window with snow on the sill, all in cold colors. Inside, in the warm saloon, I tried to make the bottles look like the old whiskey bottles of that era. The brass spittoon and the brass rail, the picks and the gold pans, the kerosene lamp; those are things that had to be figured out and made authentic for the period of time. The hobnail boots, for example. It's typical of the drunks of that period that they'd drink themselves into such a stupor that they'd fall on the floor. The other characters follow the standard Disney convention and are dogs or pigs rather than ducks. For one thing, there's no mistaking a duck. When he's with a dog-faced guy, there's no resemblance between him and the outsiders. So I kept the ducks pretty much straight and the outsiders were all dog faces. When you come to think of it, if you use a horse face, the guy doesn't resemble a human in any way any more. Goat faces and so on are about as far as you can go. Rat faces, too. But the dog faces and pig faces, they looked a little bit like human faces; that is, you could caricature them as human. I always liked 'The Goose Egg Nugget' very much -- it told its own story." This lustrous oil painting has been indexed by Barks scholars as painting #68P. The image area of this treasure measures 16" x 20", and the art is in Excellent condition. This majestic masterwork was signed by Carl Barks at the lower right.

28/02/2008
Jack Kirby and Joe Simon Adventure Comics #73 Manhunter Cover Original Art (DC, 1942). Adventure Comics #73 is -
Jack Kirby and Joe Simon Adventure Comics #73 Manhunter Cover Original Art (DC, 1942). Adventure Comics #73 is tied with Star Spangled Comics #7 as the first Simon & Kirby cover for DC. Noted as one of Overstreet's 100 most valuable Golden Age books, this is one of the absolute highlights of our original art selection! It's an amazing piece of comic art, and one of the most memorable images from the entire history of the medium. Manhunter is the cover feature, and this issue featured the origin and the first appearance of the Simon and Kirby character. Yes, we did say first appearance -- issues #58-72 had an unrelated "Paul Kirk, Manhunter" character, and then this new hero (civilian identity: Rick Nelson) was somewhat confusingly renamed Paul Kirk starting with #74. Simon and Kirby had just made their DC premieres in the previous issue of this title, and they delivered a fantastic cover here -- it's one of only three cover appearances of the character in this series. This cover may make you a little dizzy -- it's a wild perspective view of the Manhunter looming over two tall buildings, as he gives chase to a gang of terrified, gun-wielding bad guys. This is the legendary Joe Simon and Jack Kirby at their Golden Age best. Illustrated on a sheet of 15" x 20" illustration board, the art has an image area of 12.5" x 17". The logo and titles are the original stats. There is some heavy edge and corner wear, some overall aging and some paper surface loss at the lower right. It's a very beautiful piece, one that is sure to be the highlight of some lucky bidder's collection. From the Robinson Collection.

15/11/2011
XIII, DARGAUD
William Vance
Lot 34

Illustration originale, réalisée en 1989, utilisée en quatrième de couverture des albums de la série à partir de 1990. Signée Encre de Chine et gouache sur papier 25,9 × 43,8 cm (10,2 × 17,24 in.) Iconique dans l'œuvre de William Vance, cette gouache très sophistiquée démontre tout son talent. Son ambiance d’abord, où se devine une ville tentaculaire encore enveloppée par le brouillard du petit matin dont émergent des tours fantomatiques. Les détails ensuite, caractéristiques des paysages américains : les panneaux de signalisation, les boxes à journaux où l’on reconnaît les unes de USA Today et de The Examiner et enfin ce taxi, une « Chevy », forcément. Le traitement d’une telle surface à la gouache – avec ses milles nuances – est extrêmement complexe à réaliser. L’équilibre entre la simplicité apparente de la partie supérieure et le foisonnement du bas de l’image est un véritable tour de force graphique. Cette quatrième de couverture mythique sera reprise par tous les dessinateurs participants à la collection XIII Mystery.

Estim. EUR 25,000 - EUR 30,000

17/06/2017
BLUEBERRY
Giraud Jean (1938-2012)
GIRAUD Jean (1938-2012)
BLUEBERRY
L'HOMME AU POING D'ACIER
Gouache de couleur sur carton pour la couverture de cet album, 8ème album de la série, publié en 1970 aux éditions Dargaud. Signée à la gouache. Cachet des éditions Dargaud au verso. 43 x 34 cm. Encadrée. Rarissime couverture pour cette série, de grand format et dans un exceptionnel état de fraîcheur. Pièce de musée, l'une des plus belles couvertures de la série.
Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

Sold 103,576 €

23/02/2013
SPIROU ET LES HOMMES-BULLES (T.17), DUPUIS 1964
André Franquin
Planche originale n°4 des Petits Formats, prépubliée dans Le Parisien Libéré en 1960. Les planches en 6 strips furent remontées pour une autre prépublication dans Le Journal de Spirou 1276, du 27 septembre 1962 Encre de Chine et crayon bleu sur papier 31,3 CM X 38,5 CM (12,32 X 15,16 IN.)

Astérix le Gaulois
Albert Uderzo Né En 1927
Albert UDERZO Né en 1927
Astérix le Gaulois
Encre de Chine et gouache sur carton pour l'affiche du film d'animation, réalisé par Ray Goossens et sorti en 1967. Il est adapté de l'album éponyme paru en 1961. Petite déchirure marge supérieure ne touchant pas le dessin. Superbe gouache réalisée par Albert Uderzo.
h: 64,80 w: 49,80 cm

Sold 102,080 €

18/11/2016
LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN
Hergé Georges Remi Dit
L'ILE NOIRE
Gouache de couleur sur fond d'impression en gris pour la couverture de l'édition dite « grande image » de 1942 de cet album publié chez Casterman. Cette mise en couleur sera utilisée jusqu'en 1966, date à laquelle Bob de Moor redessinera tout l'album, y compris sa couverture.
39 x 29,5 cm.
Estimation 70 000 - 90 000 €

24/05/2014
LA FLÛTE À SIX SCHTROUMPFS
Encre de Chine pour la planche 41 de cet album, 9ème album de la série, publié en 1960 aux éditions Dupuis.
Prépubliée dans le journal Spirou n°1073 en 1958.
Format : 43,5 x 32,2 cm. Encadrée.
Mise en couleur aux crayons au verso de la planche encrée, par Janine Culliford, l'épouse de l'artiste.
Exceptionnelle planche de l'album le plus célèbre de cette série, marqué par la naissance des Schtroumpfs. La planche est ici dominée par l'humour né du caractère de Pirlouit et de sa confrontation avec le Grand Schtroumpf ; ce dernier perdant ici son calme comme rarement. La dernière case faisant toute la largeur du 4ème strip reprend l'un des principaux ressorts de l'humour chez Johan et Pirlouit : la musique. Cette case est l'occasion de découvrir pour la première fois l'une des chansons les plus connues des Schtroumpfs, qui sera ensuite reprise dans nombre de leurs propres aventures. Notons qu'il n'existe dans cet album que 9 planches se déroulant au Pays Maudit, où les Schtroumpfs sont présents.
Cet album est le seul de la série dont les planches sont mises en couleur au verso. Seule une partie de ces planches sont colorisées de la sorte, augmentant encore la rareté de ce procédé.
Johan and Peewit
The Smurfs and the Magic Flute
Indian ink on paper, plate 41. Dupuis Publishing, 1960. Publication: Newspaper Spirou n°1073, 1958. 17 x 12,6 in.
This is an exceptional strip from the most famous album in this series, marking the birth of the Smurfs. The strip is dominated by the humour of Peewit's character and his confrontation with Papa Smurf; with the latter here losing his calm as he rarely does. The final panel is the entire width of the fourth strip and shows one of the primary humoristic features of Johan and Peewit: music.
This panel provides the opportunity to discover for the first time one of the most recognised songs of the Smurfs, which would subsequently be used in many of their own adventures.
Estimation 70 000 - 90 000 €

29/10/2011
Charles Schulz Peanuts Sunday Comic Strip Snoopy and Lucy Original Art dated 9-27-53 (United Feature Syndicate, 1953). From very early in the series, Lucy and Snoopy get the entire strip to themselves! She looks so young here, and puppy Snoopy is adorable! Peanuts strips this early are more rare than catching a glimpse of the Great Pumpkin. Don't miss out! Crafted in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 22.75" x 15". Logo is a paste-up. Some whiteout over the syndication strip and in the first panel. Slight toning. In Very Good condition.

23/02/2018
Carl Barks Red Sails in the Sunset Donald Duck Painting Original Art (1974). Taking his cue from the title of an -
Carl Barks Red Sails in the Sunset Donald Duck Painting Original Art (1974). Taking his cue from the title of an old Bing Crosby tune, Carl Barks recreates one of his best-loved covers, from Walt Disney's Comics and Stories #108, in this magnificent oil on Masonite painting. This classic image of Donald Duck and his nephews happily drifting away in a tiny sailboat was in fact the first one Barks chose when he began his series of Disney Duck paintings, and was a theme he returned to several times due to requests from fans. This one has the distinction of having the most dramatic lighting of any of the sailboat paintings. The colors of this particular version are exquisite, ranging from deep warm red to brisk pale blue, with special attention paid to the briny green ocean and creamy whitecaps. The painting, which appeared in The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck, features an image area of approximately 14" x 18", and carries the designation CB OIL 87, and Barks gave it the code name 74-19. The painting is housed in an ornate frame which measures 24" x 28", and is in Excellent condition. If Barks Ducks are your thing, you couldn't do much better than to put a bid on this ducky masterpiece! From the Kerby Confer Collection.

17/08/2011
Jack Kirby and George Roussos (as G. Bell) Fantastic Four #25 Splash Page 1 Original Art (Marvel, 1964). The title to this story "The Hulk vs. The Thing" seems to have Ben Grimm crawling up the walls. The two titans first clashed in FF #12, and fans were clamoring for more. They were well-rewarded with the two-issue battle royale that began in this issue. This wonderful splash page features the entire team, with most of them using their powers (Sue is just looking pretty, but she's pretty good at that too). The twice-up page was created in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 12.5" x 18.5". In Excellent condition.

10/05/2018
Charles Schulz Peanuts Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 12-21-58 (United Feature Syndicate, 1958). Every panel in this Sunday is a charming image of many of the original Peanuts cast! Included are Charlie Brown, Lucy and Linus van Pelt, Pig-Pen, Violet, Patty, Shermy, and Schroeder. This many characters in a single strip is quite a rarity. Almost anyone reading this has seen the beloved annual showing of the 1965 A Charlie Brown Christmas animated feature. Linus' big scene in the Christmas play is a highlight of the show. This Sunday comic strip pre-dates that animated special by seven years, to quite different results! Created in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 22.5" x 15". It was once folded vertically through the middle; however, that has been pressed flat and is hardly visible now. Excellent condition.

23/02/2018
Charles Schulz - Peanuts Sunday Comic Strip Original Art, dated 4-10-55 (United Feature Syndicate, 1955). -
Charles Schulz - Peanuts Sunday Comic Strip Original Art, dated 4-10-55 (United Feature Syndicate, 1955). When it comes to playing baseball, Charlie Brown doesn't know the meaning of the word quit. Defeat, maybe -- but not quit! This fantastic Sunday features most of the early Peanuts cast of boys. Pigpen, Schroeder, and Shermy all co-star. This stormy Sunday has an image area of 22.75" x 15.25", and the art is in Excellent condition.

15/11/2007
Robert Crumb (as R. Grubb) Bogeyman Comics #2 "Nuts Boy" Complete 1-Page Story Original Art (San Francisco Comic Book Company, 1969). Psychotic "Nuts Boy" hits the street, looking for a pretty girl to be his next victim, in this messed-up masterpiece from R. Crumb. Underground Comix in the late sixties were notorious for their "anything goes" attitude, which was just what a repressed, introverted Catholic boy like Crumb needed to push his undeniable talent to the limits of "good taste," and then go even further -- way further! This one-pager is about as wild as they come! Art is in ink on sketchbook paper, with an approximate image area of 8" x 11". In Very Good condition with handling wear and tape stains in the upper corners (away from the image area). For strong constitutions only! From the Eric Sack Collection.

17/11/2017
ASTERIX ET CLEOPATRE 6e album de la série . Publié dans Pilote du n°215
ASTERIX ET CLEOPATRE 6e album de la série. Publié dans Pilote du n°215 (5/12/1963) au n°257 (24/06/1964). Album publié en 1965, tiré à 100 000 exemplaires. Adapté en film d'animation dès 1968 par Albert Uderzo, René Goscinny et Pierre Tchernia. Adapté en long métrage en 2001 par Alain Chabat. Cléopâtre est vexée car Jules César la nargue en édifiant des monuments magnifiques alors que les égyptiens n'ont rien construit depuis les pyramides. Elle donne trois mois à son architecte Numérobis pour bâtir un palais pour Jules César. Numérobis demande de l'aide à son ami Panoramix. C'est dans cet album que Panoramix administre pour la première fois de la potion magique à Obélix. PLANCHE 7: comprend 9 vignettes. Superbe planche originale à l'encre de Chine. Vignette 1: arrivée de Panoramix, accompagné par Astérix et Obélix en Egypte. Vignettes 2-3 et 4: Cléopâtre, dans son palais, prend sa collation préférée: des perles dissoutes dans du vinaigre (jeu de mots avec le vinaigre perlé qui correspond à la phase de fermentation du vinaigre). Scène du goûteur qui déteste le vinaigre trop perlé. Vignettes 5-6-7-8 et 9: Numérobis présente Astérix, Obélix et Panoramix à Cléopâtre. Il s'agit d'une très belle planche dans laquelle on retrouve les personnages principaux de l'album: Astérix, Obélix, Idéfix, Panoramix, Cléopâtre et l'architecte Numérobis. La vignette 6 représentant Cléopâtre de profil en ombre chinoise est magnifique et la réflexion d'Astérix sur le nez de Cléopâtre est mythique. Nombreuses mentions dans la marge et au dos de la main d'Albert Uderzo. Cachet au dos des Editions DARGAUD et de PILOTE. Planche complète consolidée par un scotch à la pliure. Dimensions: 48 x 39,5 cm. Estimation: Un certificat d'authenticité sera délivré par Monsieur Albert UDERZO

25/09/2013
LE TROMBONE ILLUSTRÉ
Franquin André (1924-1997)
FRANQUIN André (1924-1997)
LE TROMBONE ILLUSTRÉ
Encre de Chine pour la couverture du recueil de cette revue, publié en 1980 aux éditions Dupuis. Signée et datée « 1980 » à l'encre de Chine, dédicacée à l'encre bleue par Franquin et sa femme Liliane. 49,8 x 39,7 cm. Est joint le calque de mise en couleur aux crayons. 44 x 32,7 cm. Exceptionnelle illustration résumant tout l'univers de Franquin. Les mots « Le » et « Illustré » sont imprimés. Pièce de musée.
Ce recueil reprenait les 30 numéros de Trombone Illustré parus dans Spirou en 1977. Au début des années 70, Franquin regardait du côté des revues Charlie Hebdo et Hara-Kiri. « Nous aurions aimé trouver dans Spirou d'autres choses amusantes et nous aurions voulu le voir s'adapter à notre temps ». Fidèle à Spirou, il va tenter de bâtir quelque chose de nouveau à l'intérieur même du journal. Il fait alors appel à Delporte pour l'aider dans ce projet. L'objectif était de faire rentrer l'actualité dans le journal et d'adopter un ton plus irrévérencieux. C'est sous la forme d'un supplément pirate que le Trombone Illustré voit le jour dans le journal Spirou. Franquin y créé sa première Idées Noires.
Franquin réalisera 26 des 30 bandeaux titres du Trombone Illustré qui sont autant de miniatures d'une extrême précision et splendeur graphiques. « C'est un truc fait avec patience. Nous avions fait imprimer les lettres, mais c'est tout de même un sacré travail, car lorsque je voulais dessiner un personnage devant une lettre, je devais gratter puis reconstituer ce qui manquait ». Franquin entoura les lettres du logo titre d'une foule de personnages « Les couvertures du Trombone Illustré, c'était habituer les gens à une famille de personnages. Il y a une foule de choses intéressantes à faire avec cela ». Dans cette couverture, on retrouve un couple d'amoureux, la famille Marsupilami ou encore l'évêque peu orthodoxe qui deviendra la Mitre Railleuse. Les éditions Dupuis décideront en 1980 d'en faire un recueil qui s'épuisera très rapidement. En voici la couverture.
Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

Sold 140,300 €

31/03/2012
CONAN THE BARBARIAN #6 COMPLETE 20-PAGE STORY
Barry Windsor-Smith

Presented here is a unique and incredible opportunity to own the complete 20-page Barry Windsor-Smith art for Conan the Barbarian #6 (1971). When was the last time you saw a complete Windsor-Smith Conan story at auction? Windsor-Smith's run on Conan the Barbarian is considered the high-point of the character's long history. Individual pages from his relatively short stint on the classic character rank among the most sought-after originals of the 1970s and beyond. This chance to own a complete issue from his landmark run will not likely come along again for many years, if ever. The pages are a prime example illustrative of why the famed artist's work was such a breakthrough at the time, and still highly revered by fans to this day. Windsor-Smith's storytelling abilities have always been extraordinary, and this story is a strong showcase for those skills. "Devil-Wings Over Shadizar" features a stunning title splash page with one of the largest images of Conan from Windsor-Smith's entire historic run. The other 19 pages are loaded with action, blood-spilling battle scenes, and beautiful details from the capitol city of Zamora, "Shadizar the Wicked." Jenna, a lovely blonde target for Conan's affections, is introduced in this story and would make a number of appearances in subsequent Conan stories both by Windsor-Smith and other later artists. After this story Conan encounters Jenna again in the eighth issue, and Conan's first love interest stars with him in issues nine through eleven. Within this, her first appearance issue, Conan's quest to rescue Jenna from being sacrificed to a giant bat-like devil god is full of adventure and plot twists. The climactic aerial battle between the Barbarian and the Beast is some of the best action art within the early Conan run. Jenna's betrayal of Conan in the final scene is also classic Conan, with the young Cimmerian learning yet another lesson about "civilization" and its inhabitants. Note as well that pair of thieves at the start of the story, Fafnir and Black Rat, are loosely based on Fritz Lieber's famous rogues Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser, making this the earliest comic book adaptation of those fantasy characters (pre-dating the DC version by about a year). Barry Smith's legendary run on Conan the Barbarian starting in 1970 is one of the best combinations of creator and character in the history of the medium. Created by author Robert E. Howard, Conan had been around in pulps and paperbacks for decades when Marvel began to adapt the character in comic books and the timing could not be more perfect. Writer Roy Thomas teamed with the young Barry Smith and for a few glorious years they created a magical run that brought the Sword and Sorcery genre to comics for the first time. The young Smith grew tremendously over the course of his run, beginning his evolution into one of the finest fantasy artists in the history of the medium. Smith's interpretation of the character introduced a new generation to the hero. The world he inhabited and the artist's technical brilliance would help make Conan the Barbarian one of the most influential comic book titles of the Bronze Age of Comics. Following his early 1970s work on Conan, Barry Smith changed his name to Barry Windsor-Smith and went on to establish himself as a fine artist in the late 1970s and early 1980s. He would later return to comics and younger generations of collectors know him for his work as one of the co-creators of the highly successful Valiant Comics publishing line in the 90s and the famous Wolverine origin story, "Weapon X". Conan was first introduced in the pages of the Weird Tales pulp magazine in 1932. With nearly 80 years in the popular spotlight, Conan now clearly stands as one of the preeminent American adventure heroes and one of the most well-known to the general public. In addition to being a fixture within the comic book medium, it seems Conan is also destined to be continually reintroduced in feature film. From the classic movies of the 1980s starring Arnold Schwarzeneggar, to his most recent incarnation in the 2011 Conan the Barbarian movie, the franchise is firmly entrenched in Hollywood. This piece is being offered jointly by Gary Dolgoff and Ted Van Liew... Gary Dolgoff (of Gary Dolgoff Comics) is a renowned comic book dealer and longtime mainstay on the inside front cover of The Overstreet Price Guide, has been buying and selling comic books & original art from his 800,000+ piece warehouse filled with comics and art for many years. A child of the Silver Age himself, Gary specializes in comics and art from the 1930s through the 1970s, but has always enjoyed dealing in material from all years and in all conditions ranging from poor to mint... so basically, everything! He is more active in the biz now than ever and enjoys working with his wife and a dozen-or-so employees in the lovely sylvan hills of western Massachusetts. Ted Van Liew is the owner of Superworld Comics. With thirty years of experience in collectibles, the team at Superworldcomics.com has refined its business model to serve the most discerning collectors of original art and rare comic books. They pride themselves in extreme customer service in both buying and selling. Ted is thrilled to have acquired this vintage Barry Windsor Smith Conan story from 1971 and to be able to offer it in its entirety. Pre-Auction Estimate: $200,000 As is the case for all other items within this auction, time payment terms are available on this lot if they are arranged with ComicLink prior to bidding. If you wish to pay over time, call 617-517-0062 to speak with Josh Nathanson or Douglas Gillock.

07/03/2017
SPIROU ET FANTASIO
Franquin André (1924-1997)
FRANQUIN André (1924-1997)
SPIROU ET FANTASIO
QRN SUR BRETZELBURG
Encre de Chine et gouache blanche pour la planche 30 (numérotée ici 2A et 2B) de cette histoire, publiée dans le journal Spirou n°1305 en 1963. Certaines séquences de cet album seront coupées pour la publication en album, cette planche devenant la planche 26 de l'album, 18ème album de la série, publié en 1966 aux éditions Dupuis. 40 x 30,5 cm. Encadrée. Sublime œuvre mettant en scène tous les principaux protagonistes de cette aventure. Pièce de musée. L'un des plus beaux et denses encrages de Franquin.
Rare planche de cette dernière aventure épique de Spirou et Fantasio, véritable réquisitoire humoristique contre le totalitarisme et le militarisme.

Sold 138,943 €

23/02/2013

Enki BILAL (né en 1951) WHITE QUEEN BLACK KING, 2012

Estimation 70 000 - 90 000 €

Sold 138,943 €

29/10/2012
Robert Crumb Hup #4 Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (Last Gasp, 1992). "You Can't Have Them All -- -
Robert Crumb Hup #4 Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (Last Gasp, 1992). "You Can't Have Them All -- Magnificent Specimens I Have Seen" was subtitled "My Troubles With Women - Part 37". It is one of the most honest and unflinching stories from his vast library of work. In it, Crumb attempts to explain his fascination with women of Amazon proportions. That makes this pretty much the quintessential Crumb self-referential story! With panel 5 of page 1 as the quintessential image of the man himself! The story is simply stuffed full of illustrations of "Crumb women" with powerful legs and bodacious badonkadonks. But hidden in this fantastic piece are a couple of nice cameos. Aline Kominsky-Crumb (his lovely and "dear, long-suffering wife"), and then in panel 2 of page 4 there is Terry Zwigoff (director of the 1994 documentary film Crumb). There are other Crumb stories that are important for being a "first appearance" of some character, or a first issue, or of some other significance. However, you would be hard pressed to find a story that more succinctly encapsulates the driving essence of the man himself than this one right here! If you can't appreciate it for that, then check out that art... big thick bold lines, the crosshatching, the great gritty detail... the beauty of ordinary life splashed all over the page... and those women... stunning! Four pages powerfully produced in ink over graphite on Bristol board with image areas of 10.5" x 16". Mounted and Plexiglas front framed to 32" x 38". In Excellent condition. From the Eric Sack Collection.

23/02/2017
Gil Kane and John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #151 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1975). This -
Gil Kane and John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #151 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1975). This "Amazing" cover has been described as simply one of the best Spider-Man covers ever created. It has a nice bit of history as well, as it is an homage to the iconic cover of Amazing Spider-Man #33 by the incredible Steve Ditko. Most sources list the art as by John Romita, Senior. However, this original art is signed at the bottom by both Gil Kane and Romita Sr. Furthermore, on the backside, in Romita Sr.'s own handwriting it reads "Gil Kane + John Romita" and is signed by JRSR again. Given the overall "Romita-ness" of it, our best guess is that Gil Kane supplied the breakdown and Romita provided the finished art. It is produced in ink over graphite on Sparta World Color Bristol board with an image area of 9.75" x 15". The Logo and masthead are a vintage stat paste-up. The published cover did not have the web in the logo, however. The word balloon and cover blurb on the printed cover are not included as they were added either at the production level or on an overlay of some type. They do not appear to have ever been physically on this artwork. With only slight tanning, this stunning piece is in otherwise Excellent condition.

13/05/2016
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 5-21-39 (King Features -
Alex Raymond Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 5-21-39 (King Features Syndicate, 1939). Flash and Queen Fria have tracked down the captured Dale and Prince Ronal to the Cave of the Giants in this exciting strip from the classic "Ice Kingdom of Mongo" storyline. This 13th Flash Gordon storyline has long been a fan favorite, and the artwork for this Sunday is simply breathtaking. It's interesting to note that Fria's "side bun" hairstyle makes her look remarkably similar to Princess Leia in the first Star Wars movie. Whether this strip served as inspiration or not, Raymond's strip undoubtedly influenced the iconography of American science fiction. The original "topper" companion strip Jungle Jim, is also included with the Flash Gordon art, with both pieces held together in a 29" x 40" mat. The art is in ink and graphite on board; Jungle Jim has an approximate image area of 24" x 11" including the top masthead with collectible stamp art (but no title) and is missing one line of type in the first panel, while the Flash Gordon art measures 24" x 19". Both artboards were trimmed to the image area, and are in Very Good condition. From the Al Williamson Collection.

28/05/2015
Gil Kane and Dave Cockrum X-Men #95 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1975). This is the earliest cover of the -
Gil Kane and Dave Cockrum X-Men #95 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1975). This is the earliest cover of the "All-New, All-Different" X-Men we have ever handled! It was only the third regular comic cover featuring this team (counting Giant-Size X-Men #1). Thunderbird gets a nice position down in front on this cover for the story "Warhunt!" on what was his first and only appearance on the cover of the regular title. (He dies in this issue!) The revitalized X-Men would quickly become Marvel's cash cow, surpassing every other title in sales. This cover is produced in ink over graphite on Sparta World Color Bristol board with an image area of 9.75" x 15". The title and masthead, and the cover blurb and caption box below are all original stat paste-up. The logo and masthead are pasted on a top section of Bristol board that was pasted over the main board and it has some original art to tie it into the main image. There is a staple in the top left corner margin, tanning and glue residue in the top paste-ups, and the stats are slightly curling. Overall this is in Very Good condition.

13/05/2016
Jack Kirby and Wally Wood Journey Into Mystery #122 Odin, Thor, and Crusher Creel Cover Original Art -
Jack Kirby and Wally Wood Journey Into Mystery #122 Odin, Thor, and Crusher Creel Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1965). "Truly Impressive" does not come close to describing the power that exudes from this titanic twice-up image of the All-Father, Odin, masterfully created, by two titanic talents themselves... Jack "The King" Kirby and "Wandering" Wally Wood! It's possibly the best cover image of Odin...ever. Considering their long and incredibly prolific careers, Kirby and Wood really only worked together a few times. There was; Challengers of the Unknown #4-8; Journey into Mystery #51 and 122; Fantastic Four #39; Sandman #6; and briefly on the late 1950s newspaper comic strip Sky Masters of the Space Force, plus covers for Avengers #20-22; Daredevil #5; X-Men #14; and Tales of Suspense #71. Most of their collaborative covers are not know to exist anymore, making this "Pop Art Productions" era cover even more rare and special. Twice-up Silver Age Kirby covers have become increasingly rare on the market, in general. Fans of TV's Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. and Daredevil should note that the Absorbing Man on this cover is Crusher Creel, who has appeared on the former show and been referenced on the later. This cover is produced in ink over graphite, on Bristol board, with an image area of 13.25" x 20.25". The artwork has been trimmed to the edges. The logo, corner box, and issue number are all original stat paste-ups. The page is slightly tanned with a minor amount of whiteout art corrections made at the time of creation. There are a couple of very small discolorations on Creel's arm, and the backside has glue residue from a previous mounting. The overall condition is Very Good, the art has wonderful eye appeal, and will display very nicely.

19/11/2015
Frank Frazetta Thor's Flight Oil Painting Original Art (1968). Frank Frazetta is recognized as one of the -
Frank Frazetta Thor's Flight Oil Painting Original Art (1968). Frank Frazetta is recognized as one of the greatest fantasy artists of the last 100 years, and looking at this piece it's easy to see why. His work has become the standard against which all fantasy art is judged. From an incredibly fertile period of Frazetta's career, this piece was originally published as the cover to the Paperback Library edition of Thongor in the City of Magicians by Lin Carter. Later it was used as the cover for Night Music, and then again as the cover forTestament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta. In this image, Frazetta depicts Thor, the legendary Norse God, riding a winged beast over a lake of fire. Frazetta was always fearless when it came to the use of vivid colors. His primary focus was creativity, imagination and the ability to make what he drew riveting. In Thor's Flight, he wanted to use a high vantage point that showcased the size and intensity of the Planet's surface to heighten the sense of danger and drama. While already larger than his typical oil pieces, his inspired design, palette, color blending, and composition integrate to complement the effect and create a fantasy world full of life. This oil on canvas board piece is truly a wondrous work that measures an impressive 24" x 20". It is open front framed to 25.5" x 29.5". In Excellent condition.

23/02/2017
Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott Fantastic Four #55 Spectacular Silver Surfer Half-Splash Page 3 Original Art -
Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott Fantastic Four #55 Spectacular Silver Surfer Half-Splash Page 3 Original Art (Marvel, 1966). Be ready to bid, Marvelites. For this Marvel masterwork from the immortal classic "When Strikes the Surfer" hails from the highest summit of the legendary Stan Lee-Jack Kirby collaboration, with superb Silver Age inks by the greatest "King" Kirby brush-man ever -- the incomparable Joe Sinnott. Here is the Marvel Age of Comics at its zenith, with Lee's humanist dialogue, Kirby's majestic, awe-inspiring (and art form-altering) pencils, and Sinnott's perfectly balanced, and super-streamlined dynamism. Peak era Kirby pages showcasing the Surfer, one of Marvel's most popular and definitive characters from the psychedelic sixties, always command a premium and this awesome example truly has it all. In fact, Stan "the Man" thinks so highly of the iconic half-page splash in the lower panel, that a blown-up version hung prominently in his office can be spotted in his recent cameo in the HBO series Entourage (see online image). If Jack Kirby identified with Ben Grimm/the Thing in body, perhaps both his spirit and Stan Lee's soul were claimed by the Silver Surfer, as the two would never collaborate on a character more messianic, conveying such a sublime sense of grandeur and awe of the limitless cosmic vistas in the boundless universe. Here, depicted in full glory, in only his fourth appearance, the Surfer had become a fallen angel, reluctantly accepting his fate as a "stranger in a strange land," ready for the ultimate journey. Kirby believed, and it shows with every line. Artistic perfection combines with the Surfer's alienated take on humanity's foibles to create a true, self-contained work of art -- and who could top Stan Lee's dialogue in that last panel? As a note of provenance, our consignor informs us that he was fortunate enough to purchase the page in the early 1980s from a Comics Buyers Guide ad, and later got an excited Lee to sign the lower margin at a 1983 comic convention ("Excelsior" indeed). The page has not been seen in the market, or displayed since its original purchase -- until now. This beautiful, breathtaking piece with a large-size image area of 12.5" x 18.5", remains in Excellent condition. In our studied opinion, with all the possible "desirability points" aligning perfectly, this jaw-dropping find could very well be the definitive image of the Lee/Kirby Silver Surfer, possibly the single best Kirby FF page we've ever offered, and arguably one of the finest Silver Age Marvel pages to be had -- in short, it's a "holy grail" for the advanced comic art collector.

10/05/2012

23/02/2017
Carl Barks - "Spoiling the Concert" Oil Painting Original Art (1973). "Spoiling the Concert" -
Carl Barks - "Spoiling the Concert" Oil Painting Original Art (1973). "Spoiling the Concert" was Carl Barks' 65th painting and the 11th "money bin," the very next "money bin" image he rendered after "This Dollar Saved My Life at Whitehorse", which is generally considered to be the best of them all. Many collectors and experts agree that Barks had a "golden age," a short period in which he produced his very best work. Unlike many Barks paintings, "Spoiling the Concert" has never been reproduced as a print or limited edition lithograph, nor as part of a calendar, or in any other format. It is emerging from a private collection for the first time in 30 years. Several focal points of this dazzling composition are arranged so as to lead the eye around the design in a circular movement, with the cash register serving as the main focal point. Poor Donald can hardly be expected to do much work while Uncle Scrooge sings at the top of his voice. In addition to the money bin details, including many individual coins, this painting is aglow with rich lighting effects. This scene also tells a story -- note that the Huey, Dewey, and Louie are winding up and releasing little mechanical mice, destined to disrupt the rapture with which Uncle Scrooge "plays" the ledger-as-sheet-music. The larger foreground figures combine with other background details to produce a striking three-dimensional effect. The composition, mood, lighting, and theme (both obvious and implied) all combine to present a near-perfect realization of the Scrooge McDuck legacy. Any Barks collector would be thrilled to add this remarkable oil painting to his or her collection. The overall size of this oil on masonite masterwork measures 16" x 20". The painting is in Excellent condition and it's nicely presented in a handsome frame with a brass plaque stating its title.

02/08/2007
Steve Ditko - Original Art for Amazing Spider-Man #10, Complete 22 page story (Marvel, 1964). In 1962, Stan Lee -
Steve Ditko - Original Art for Amazing Spider-Man #10, Complete 22 page story (Marvel, 1964). In 1962, Stan Lee created a new vision for a super-hero, never tried before, called Spider-Man. For the first time in comic book history a heroic character would be so infused with the real problems and neuroses of an angst-ridden teenager that the readership began to relate to the character as if the fictional events were actually happening to them. Jack Kirby, Marvel's ace, turned in a few initial pages that Lee deemed, "too heroic." He then handed the book to Steve Ditko who injected a simpler everyman quality into the book's imagery. The end result was a smash. A comics revolution was born with reverberations still being felt today, forty years later, as the Spider-Man film that recently opened broke every box office record in the book. This awe-inspiring, 22 page story, is one of the earliest complete Spider-Man stories ever brought to auction. The page one splash alone is enough to get your spider-senses tingling: a huge classic image of Spider-Man, apparently defeated, against the might of the evil Enforcers. Ditko's line and brush work are just breathtaking. Every page displays the excitement of a master craftsman, at the zenith of his abilities, clearly cranking on all cylinders with a heap of enthusiasm for his work. This story, written and conceived by Stan Lee at the very peak of his powers, has everything you could possibly want in a Spider-Man epic. We heard this was one of Stan "The Man" Lee's favorite stories, so we emailed him and got the following quote: "Why is issue #10 one of my all time favorites? I was hoping you'd ask. First of all, it's one of the greatest examples of Steve Ditko's inimitable art, showing why he's the legend he is. Next, the human interest. Picture Aunt Many at death's door while Peter is involved in one of comicdom's most dramatic love tangles. Then there's the unforgettable sequence in which J. Jonah Jameson finally lets us know the reason for his fanatical hatred of Spider-Man! This pivotal story in Spider-Man's character development will make you wish Hollywood would make a movie of Spidey's life. Hey, come to think of it, they just did! Excelsior!" Ditko's Spider-Man artwork is highly prized and coveted in the marketplace. Important examples rarely come up for sale as the good stuff quickly gets snapped up and tucked away in permanent collections. This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own an all important piece of the Spider-Man legacy. The size of the pages measure 12.5" x 18.5", twice-up art, pen and ink on board. Pages are white and in excellent condition.

04/07/2002
Carl Barks An Embarrassment of Riches Oil Painting Original Art (1983). The "money bin" paintings -
Carl Barks An Embarrassment of Riches Oil Painting Original Art (1983). The "money bin" paintings are the most desirable Carl Barks originals, and this sensational showpiece is the second largest one Barks ever produced, at 25" x 20". As such, it's one of the unquestioned highlights of the Kerby Confer collection. "Of all of my paintings, I got the most satisfaction out of 'An Embarrassment of Riches," Carl Barks said. "The pleasure came mostly in the refinement of the color." Bruce Hamilton wrote, "When asked to assess his work on the first four oil paintings he did for his [early-1980s] series of Disney lithographs, Carl Barks noted without hesitation, 'I like 'An Embarrassment of Riches' best... It gave me a chance to work in a lot of beautiful colors -- really my stock-in-trade. And I'd always wanted to paint one of those old wrought-iron windows with the light coming in.'" "If you had five billion quintiplitilion unptuplatillion multuplatillion impossibidillion fantasticatrillion dollars, what would you do with it? This is what Scrooge McDuck does with it, and he is the richest duck in the world." According to lore, Scrooge's money bin was built in 1902, shortly after he had entered the diamond market and could no longer sleep at night. It seems the money he stashed under his mattress had raised his bed too close to the ceiling, and so the money bin was built. Barks' money bin paintings were not re-creations of comic book covers or panels from stories, but were completely original. This one was created to be made into a lithograph by Another Rainbow Publishing. In this scene it looks like a bull market is rampaging -- Scrooge has extended his depth gauge to a new height of 95 feet. The image area of this glittering laugh-riot, indexed by Barks scholars as painting #125L (Barks identification number 1-83), is 25" x 20", and it has been framed to an overall size of 34" x 29". The art is in Excellent condition and signed by Carl Barks at the lower left. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

05/08/2010
Jack Kirby and Vince Colletta Thor #154 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1968). A striking and highly-memorable cover by the royal team of Jack "The King" Kirby and Vince "The Prince" Colletta! The colors on the printed cover did the background in a solid green to make Thor almost jump right off the page at you. Here, you don't have that to distract your eye from the highly-detailed and character-stuffed background. It features Loki, Ulik, Mangog, Hela (star of Thor: Ragnarok), Doctor Don Blake, Lady Sif, Karnilla the Queen of the Norns, and Balder the Brave. This was Kirby at a peak period, turning out fantastic art like nobody's business. Created in ink over graphite on Curtiss Way Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15". The main image is on one sheet of Bristol, the bottom 1.5" is original art on another affixed to the back, and the paste-up corner box and logo are affixed to another section (with some original art) affixed to the top of the main board. There is a bit of a production oil stain in the middle left side, into Loki's figure. There's also light toning and some whiteout art correction in places. The boards are production two-hole-punched in the top and bottom margins. In Very Good condition.

23/02/2018
TINTIN « Tintin et les Picaros » (titre initial: "Tintin et les Bigotudos"). Exceptionnel crayonné de la première planche de l'album. Dédicacée à son ami Andy Warhol:" With all my admiration. Brussels, May the 29th". Hergé a donné cette planche originale crayonnée au pape du Pop Art qui venait de réaliser quatre portraits de lui, portraits qui sont aujourd'hui conservés au Musée Hergé. Hergé était un très grand amateur d'art contemporain et n'a pas hésité à se défaire d'une de ces planches pour l'offrir à son ami. Il ne lui a d'ailleurs pas offert un crayonné par hasard, il souhaitait lui offrir l'une de ses dernières créations réalisée de sa propre main, pas une planche encrée où d'autres artistes auraient pû intervenir... Cette planche est d'ailleurs très intéressante à plus d'un titre. Si l'on considère que "Tintin et l'Alphart" est une oeuvre partiellement inachevée, il s'agit ici de la première planche du dernier album totalement abouti que fera Hergé de son vivant. Cette planche traduit ensuite une réalité patente: un crayonné n'est que le projet avant encrage. C'est ce qui explique en partie le titre initialement prévu "Tintin et les Bigotudos", et qui explique aussi la présence de nombreux croquis et annotations en marge de la planche elle même. Cette planche enfin est exceptionnelle car elle prouve bien que nombreuses sont les passerelles artistiques et humaines entre l'Art Comtemporain et le "9 ème Art". La Bande dessinée n'est plus aujourd'hui considérée comme un art "mineur" mais bien comme un art à part entière issu d'une culture plus vulgarisée, plus populaire qui a acquis ses lettres de noblesse sur un terrain ô combien difficile, la reconnaissance du public. Signée en bas à droite. 40,5 x 29,5 cm Provenance: Succession Warhol, Collection privée. Tintin and the Picaros (first title: « Tintin and the Bigotudos »). Exceptional sketch of the album's first plate. Dedicated to his friend Andy Warhol: "With all my admiration. Brussels, May the 29th" Hergé gave this Original sketch to the Pope of Pop art who had just made four portraits of the artist which are kept at Hergé Museum. Hergé was a very important contemporary art lover and didn't hesitate to get rid of one of his plate to offer it to his friend. Besides, he didn't offer this plate by chance: he wanted him to have one of his personal last creations, not an inked plate where others could have intervene... Furthermore, this plate is very interesting for several reasons. If we consider that "Tintin and Alphart" is a partially unfinished piece, this plate is the first one of the last ended album which Hergé made when he was alive. This plate is the reflect of an evident reality: a sketch is only the project before the inking. It explains the initial title "Tintin and the Bigotudos" and the numerous drawings and annotations in the margins. Finally, the numerous artistic and human footbridges between contemporary art and the 9th art are highlighted thanks to this exceptional plate. Comic Strip is no more considered as a minor art but as a fully art derived from a more popular culture which acquired recognition in a very difficult environment.

Estimation : 120 000 - 150 000 €

18/12/2011
GASTON LAGAFFE
Franquin (André)
FRANQUIN (André)
GASTON LAGAFFE
LE CAS LAGAFFE
Encre de Chine, mine de plomb et grattage sur carton pour la couverture de l'album « Le Cas Lagaffe », 9ème album de la série, publié en 1971 aux Editions Dupuis. Signée.
35,7 x 27,5 cm. Encadrée. Dédicacée, signée et datée « 86 » au verso, dédicace agrémentée d'un dessin à l'encre de Chine. Pièce de musée. L'une des œuvres les plus importantes de Franquin sur le marché.
Estimation 180 000 - 200 000 €

Sold 149,943 €

20/11/2009
BLAKE ET MORTIMER - LA MARQUE JAUNE, ENCRE DE CHINE, 45 X 34,2 CM
Edgar P. Jacobs
Planche 42 - Tintin n° 20- 19 mai 1954 Certificat d’authenticité de la Fondation Jacobs Extraite de la mythique Marque Jaune, cette poursuite entre un taxi réquisitionné par Mortimer et le véhicule du sulfureux Guinea Pig est un exemple de composition. Le dessin jacobsien explose dans les dernières cases, théâtrales et emphatiques. Pour le reste, il joue surtout de manière très efficace sur des cases en miroir. La deuxième moitié de la planche est d’une intelligence rare dans la composition. Tout est fait pour que ces deux tacots ressemblent à des bolides furieux, comme s’ils étaient possédés. Cerise sur le gâteau, c’est de cette poursuite que viendra la résolution de l’histoire, de nombreuses pages plus tard… Encre de Chine sur papier 45 x 34,2 cm (papier), 17.7 x 13.4 in (paper) ; 40 x 30 cm (dessin), 15.7 x 11.8 in (drawing) © Editions Blake & Mortimer / Studio Jacobs (Dargaud-Lombard S.A.), 2015 Taken from the mythical album La Marque Jaune, this chase between a taxi requisitioned by Mortimer and the car of the fiendish Guinea Pig is a masterpiece of composition. Jacobs' drawing explodes in the final theatrical and bombastic panels. For the rest, he mostly plays very effectively with mirroring the panels. The second half of the page shows a rare intelligence in its composition. Everything is done so that these two classic vehicles turn into furious, almost possessed racing cars. The icing on the cake is that this pursuit leads to the resolution of the story, many pages later...

24/10/2015
Carte neige
Hergé (Georges Remi Dit)
Encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier contrecollé sur carton. Dessin réalisé en 1942/1943 pour la carte représentant Tintin, Milou, Haddock et les Dupondt sur un bobsleigh. Petites retouches
à la gouache. "Bonne Année" annoté au crayon par Hergé. Accompagné de sa carte neige. Signé et encadré
h: 22,40 w: 15,80 cm
Estimation 60 000 - 120 000 €

19/11/2016
Jack Kirby and Frank Giacoia Tales of Suspense #84 Captain America Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1966). One of the -
Jack Kirby and Frank Giacoia Tales of Suspense #84 Captain America Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1966). One of the very best things about the Silver Age of Marvel Comics was the reintroduction of Golden Age Timely hero Captain America, and Jack Kirby's mid-sixties run of stories in Tales of Suspense still thrills comic lovers today. There are few things more appealing to a collector of original superhero comic artwork than a cover by the King, and this particular piece will certainly not disappoint. Cap is in a great action pose here, ready to throw a mighty punch at the Super-Adaptoid. The artwork has some professional restoration, including skimming the Kirby art from a piece of illustration board, and attaching to a backing board with photocopied keyline Marvel/Curtiss art board graphics. The masthead and white-on-black type box were replaced on the art with photo copies; the original masthead, itself a photo print, is included with the cover. Kirby's image area measures approximately 13.25" x 13.75", while the overall cover image is 15.5" x 22". Artwork in ink and graphite, in Very Good condition. Make Mine Marvel!

20/02/2014
Carmine Infantino and Murphy Anderson The Flash #137 Earth-1/Earth-2 Crossover Cover Original Art (DC, 1963). Hold -
Carmine Infantino and Murphy Anderson The Flash #137 Earth-1/Earth-2 Crossover Cover Original Art (DC, 1963). Hold onto your costume rings, Flash-fans -- here's a show-stopping, vintage Silver Age/Golden Age meet-up between Barry Allen, the sixties Scarlet Speedster, and his Earth-2 counterpart, the original Flash, Jay Garrick. Throw in a cover cameo by sinister super-villain Vandal Savage and you have an indisputable classic. "Vengeance of the Immortal Villain" featured the first full Silver Age appearance of the Justice Society as well as the first Silver Age appearances of Vandal Savage and Johnny Thunder. Original Carmine Infantino and Murphy Anderson Flash covers rarely surface, let alone those featuring the coveted Earth-1/Earth-2 crossovers. When a masterwork such as this is offered, it can be expected to bring spirited bidding and top-dollar. This super-spectacular, landmark piece, only the second Flash cover of this era that we have ever offered, has an image area of 12.5" x 18.5". The title logo and Comics Code stat are recent replacements (though the bottom title stat is original), and aside from some light overall paper aging, the art is in Excellent condition. Don't miss out on this wonderful chance to bid on a Silver Age DC classic.

15/11/2012
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #49 Kraven and Vulture Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1967). Hold onto your -
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #49 Kraven and Vulture Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1967). Hold onto your web-spinners Spider-Man fans -- this is one eye-popping display piece, showcasing John Romita Sr. at the height of his talent -- it's not just a cool cover, it's a priceless piece of Silver Age Marvel lore. This dynamic "twice-up" cover spotlights the deadly dual menace of Kraven the Hunter and the Vulture. This is only the second Romita Sr. Spider-Man cover from this era we have offered to date. Any Spider-fan who bought this issue off the spinner-rack has this iconic scene firmly fixed in his memory. It's worth noting this was only John Romita Sr.'s eleventh cover for the title -- Jazzy Johnny was already making his own classy contribution to the sterling legacy left behind by Sturdy Steve Ditko -- and for Marvelites, it doesn't get much better than this. The image area of this cover scene to "From the Depths of Defeat" measures 13.25" x 20.25". The art is in Very Good condition, with some overall paper aging that has little effect on the overwhelming power of the image. John Romita signed the page at the lower right.

17/08/2011
John Byrne and Terry Austin X-Men #137 Double Splash Pages 2-3 Original Art (Marvel, 1980). "The Fate of -
John Byrne and Terry Austin X-Men #137 Double Splash Pages 2-3 Original Art (Marvel, 1980). "The Fate of the Phoenix!" was the story title, but fans never expected the cover blurb of "Phoenix Must Die!" to be accurate. This two page spread featuring Cyclops, Jean Grey (aka Marvel Girl/Phoenix), the Beast, Angel, Nightcrawler, Wolverine, Storm, Colossus, Professor X, Lilandra, and Gladiator is one of the most memorable splash pages of all time. Chris Claremont (writer), John Byrne (co-plotter/penciler), and Terry Austin (inker) turned in some career-altering signature work on this title, and much of it culminated in this story. Elements of this story even made it into the movie X2: X-Men United. In short, this is one of the greatest full-team images of the X-Men ever, by the gold standard team of Byrne/Austin - directly from the heart of one of the most acclaimed runs in comic book history! Worth noting is that this may be the first time many fans have seen this art in its entirety. Due to the process used to bind the square-bound issue #137, the center of the artwork was obscured. An uncanny double page spread that presents stunningly, it is produced in ink over graphite on two pieces of Bristol board with a combined image area of approximately 21" x 15". A quarter-inch strip down the entire right side of the left page (where the images meet) had been trimmed off and taped back on at the time of production. This is evidenced by it being covered by the original paste-up title. The pages are lightly toned with a small amount of frame burn around the outside edges. Outside top corners are trimmed, and the paste-up title is tanned. Overall in Very Good condition.

27/08/2015
Robert Crumb Your Hytone Comix Complete 8-Page Story Original Art (Apex Novelties, 1971).... (Total: 8 Original Art)
Robert Crumb Your Hytone Comix Complete 8-Page Story Original Art (Apex Novelties, 1971). The saga of Horny Harriet Hotpants, the girl that likes to "do it," and her encounter with two Snoid characters, is a strange, dark story with sex -- lots of sex, including the most twisted "orgy" scene ever, with poor Harriet mobbed by dozens of Snoids. It ends with Harriet's "wedding ceremony" (with Jesus Christ), as Reverend Snoid says, "I now pronounce you dead -- er -- I mean man 'n' wife!" Whew! Your Hytone Comix marked the beginning of a dark time for Crumb as well, with his marriage to Dana on the rocks, and the onslaught of hangers-on and pushy promoters driving him out of California and on the road. Soon, he would leave Dana for Aline Kominski, and his life would be forever changed. Art for this story is in ink over light graphite on sketchbook paper, with an average per-page image size of 8" x 12". Very Good condition with moderate handling wear in the outer borders. From the Eric Sack Collection.

17/11/2017
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man #61 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1968). The first cover appearance for Gwen Stacy as well as her father Captain George Stacy! A sad foreboding of things to come for this family, it was the cover for the story "What a Tangled Web We Weave...!" This tangled web was spun by Stan Lee. John Romita Sr. had taken over art chores on the title just two years previously, but his impact was immediate and powerful. During his run, Peter Parker would transform from a nerdy science-geek to a fairly normal college kid with everyday problems. Also during that time, Spider-Man would transform into Marvel's corporate mascot. This split-second rescue cover was created at an impressive twice-up scale in ink over blue pencil on Bristol board with an image area of 12.25" x 18". Spider-Man's head in the main image area is an original art paste-up, as are the upper portions of the ropes. The corner box, logo, and cover text are all stat paste-ups. The toned board has production oil stains on the reverse side, but not on the front. Corner crease at upper left. Pinholes. The art has been professionally conserved. Signed by Romita Sr. in the lower right margin. Very Good condition.

10/05/2018
ASTERIX - ASTERIX EN CORSE (T.20, PLANCHE 43), DARGAUD
Albert Uderzo
Planche originale, prépublication dans Pilote 708, du 31 mai 1973 Encre de chine sur papier 42,7 cm x 51,8 cm (16,81 x 20,39 in.)

LUCKY LUKE
Morris
Lot 158

Illustration originale pour l’article Lucky Luke « champion de la liberté de la presse », publiée dans Le Figaro Magazine n° 12507 du 17 novembre 1984 Signée. Encre de Chine et aquarelle sur papier 38,5 × 26 cm (15,16 × 10,24 in.) Rarissime dessin en couleurs de la main de Morris, créé spécialement pour Le Figaro Magazine lors du lancement de l’album Le Daily Star. Un épisode ayant pour thème le journalisme dans l’Ouest, réalisé en collaboration avec Xavier Fauche et Jean Léturgie. Quelle ne fut pas leur surprise quand, soumettant leur synopsis a Morris, ce dernier leur sortit une abondante documentation sur les journaux américains. Le dessinateur belge connaissait le sujet sur le bout des doigts après avoir écrit un article pour Spirou en 1956. Il fournit aux deux compères des photocopies de journaux racontant par le menu le quotidien des Américains. Autant d’éléments qui apportent de l’authenticité au récit, à l’image de cette presse Washington Impérial N° 3, reproduite avec beaucoup de minutie. Cette illustration met en exergue la sentence de Beaumarchais, « Sans la liberté de blâmer, il n’est pas d’éloge flatteur », devenue l'emblème du Figaro dont on aperçoit la Une aux pieds du cow-boy solitaire

Estim. EUR 20,000 - EUR 25,000

03/05/2018
Mine de plomb recto-verso pour les planches publiées page 45 et 46 de l'album « Vol 714 pour Sydney », édité en 1968 aux Editions Casterman.
Herge
Format : 54 x 36 cm. Signé, dédicacé. Encadré. Superbe. Pièce de musée.
Célèbre passage dans les couloirs du temple souterrain où l'on découvre Mik Ezdanitoff, l'agent de liaison entre la terre et les extraterrestres. On y voit Tintin, Haddock, Milou, Tournesol, Mik Ezdanitoff ici appelé « Gerbier » et « Korsakoff », Carreidas (personnage inspiré par le grand industriel Marcel Dassault) et le Docteur Krollspell. Avec le fameux gag du chapeau Bross et Clackwell.
Estimation 80 000 - 85 000 €

21/11/2008
Dave Gibbons Historic Watchmen #1 "Bloody Smiley Face/Doomsday Clock" Cover Original Art (DC, 1986). -
Dave Gibbons Historic Watchmen #1 "Bloody Smiley Face/Doomsday Clock" Cover Original Art (DC, 1986). "At midnight, all the agents and superhuman crew go out and round up everyone who knows more than they do." -- Desolation Row by Bob Dylan. Here is the historic, iconic cover image that kicked off a revolution in comics history: Gibbons' opening shot of the Comedian's bloody badge, which doubled as a "smiley face/doomsday clock," for writer Alan Moore's classic take on the superhero genre in "At midnight, All the agents." Widely considered to be one of the greatest stories in modern comics history, this issue featured the first appearances of the now-legendary Rorschach, Ozymandias, Dr. Manhattan, Silk Spectre, and Nite Owl, as well as the shocking death of the antihero the Comedian. This DC masterwork has an image area of 10" x 15", and the art is in Excellent condition. From the Shamus Modern Masterworks Collection.

21/02/2013
BLAKE ET MORTIMER - LE MYSTÈRE DE LA GRANDE PYRAMIDE T.2 (T.4), - LE LOMBARD 1955
Edgar P. Jacobs
Lot 57

Planche originale n° 15, prépubliée dans Le Journal de Tintin Belge n ° 33 du 15 août 1951. Encre de Chine sur papier 35,9 × 46,6 cm (14,13 × 18,35 in.) Dans cette planche magistralement exécutée, Philip Mortimer s’aperçoit que le professeur Grossgrabenstein, l’excentrique égyptologue allemand, est en fait un imposteur : c’est son ennemi, le colonel Olrik, aujourd’hui recyclé dans le trafic d’antiquités, qui se dissimule sous ses traits. D’un puissant uppercut, il lui arrache son déguisement et l’envoie valdinguer sur sa chaise. Cette belle scène d’action, où se succèdent champs et contre-champs, est un parfait exemple de la maîtrise dont fait preuve Jacobs dans Le Mystère de la Grande Pyramide, l’un de ses chefs-d’oeuvre. Après Le Secret de l’Espadon, le style de l’ancien assistant d’Hergé s’affirme pleinement par un trait parfaitement stylisé, expressif et vibrant. Tout y est précision : les attitudes, les mouvements, les drapés, le décor, les accessoires (le Lüger allemand revient à Olrik, bien évidemment)… Jacobs est précis, comme le tir de son héros. À la fin de la case, comme à l’accoutumée, on retrouve le fameux cliffhanger, ce moment de suspense qui donne envie au lecteur d’attendre la suite la semaine suivante ou de tourner la page de l’album… Un grand moment de l’histoire de la bande dessinée belge.

Estim. EUR 120,000 - EUR 140,000

17/06/2017
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT
LA FLûTE À SIX SCHTROUMPFS
Encre de Chine et corrections à la gouache blanche pour la couverture de cet album, 9ème album de la série, publié en 1960 aux éditions Dupuis.
Format : 39,4 x 28,3 cm. Encadrée.
S'il est un album mythique pour la série Johan et Pirlouit, c'est bien l'album qui marque la naissance des Schtroumpfs. La Flûte à Six Schtroumpfs est également l'album le plus abouti tant d'un point de vue graphique que scénaristique. Cette couverture concentre en une même illustration les 4 éléments qui font la spécificité de l'œuvre, à savoir : La musique, le merveilleux, l'humour et les Schtroumpfs. C'est également l'une des couvertures les plus célèbres du 9ème Art au même titre que celles d'Hergé ou de Jacobs.
Johan and Peewit
Indian ink and white gouache on paper. Front cover. Dupuis publishing, 1960. 15,4 x 11 in.
Whilst this was a mythical album for the Johan and Peewit series, it was this very album which marked the birth of the Smurfs. The Smurfs and the Magic Flute is additionally the most advanced album in terms of its graphics and storyline. This album cover includes in a single illustration all four elements which are specific to the work, namely: music, mystery, humour and the Smurfs. It is additionally one of the most recognised covers of comic art, in the same regard as those of Hergé or Jacobs.

Sold 124,099 €

29/10/2011
Astérix et Obélix - Tome 30
Albert Uderzo
Albert UDERZO
Né en 1927
Astérix et Obélix - Tome 30
La Galère d'Obélix
Encre de Chine et gouache pour la planche 5 de cet album publié en 1996 aux éditions Albert René. Dédicacé et signé. Encadré.
49 x 38,30 cm

Estimation 100 000 - 130 000 €

Vendu 123 500 €

05/05/2018
Todd McFarlane Amazing Spider-Man #300 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1988). It would be impossible to find an -
Todd McFarlane Amazing Spider-Man #300 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1988). It would be impossible to find an artist of the Modern Age who has had a bigger impact on Spider-Man than Todd McFarlane. We've sold some great covers by the master in the last several years - including one that is still tied for the record of most expensive piece of American comic art of all time - but none more iconic than this cover which is an absolute classic piece featuring Spider-Man in one of the very last times he would ever wear the black costume (because it turned out to be an alien symbiote). This is the issue that marked the first full appearance of Venom (a combination of Eddy Brock and the black costume symbiote). Covers just don't get any more memorable. This one is burned into the collective imagination of all comic fans from that period, and it is one of the most impressive covers to come to market from any period in recent memory. Signed by McFarlane in three places on the front. Ink on bright white Marvel Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15". All Spidey art and the top web are in india ink, while the lower web is a stat. The background elements (corner box, text, logo, the "300" pattern background, and cityscape) are all stats with some touch ups in ink and marker. Only the slightest of corner wear, and as an added bonus, there is a signed hand-written note on the back from McFarlane (presumably to the Editor, Jim Salicrup). Don't miss your chance at one of the greatest Marvel covers to ever come on the market! In Excellent condition.

20/11/2014
Lot 4: (Frazetta) The Lion Queen.
4. (Frazetta) The Lion Queen. (1960) Accomplished in mixed media on 7 x 11 in. artists’ board. One of Frank’s truly great masterpieces incorporating all the themes he would become famous for: a sexy woman, cat, vegetation, and ancient cityscape. I have added an essay on the mysterious history of this piece: stolen, found, purchased, held by the FBI, then released into my custody after a 5 year wait. It is a miracle of art. A small drop of coffee on the city and some light handling stains along the side. Here’s the background story on The Lion Queen: Many years ago a collector named Jack Gilbert wandered into Illustration House Gallery in NYC to see what was coming up for sale in the next auction. He called me and said there was a Frazetta piece in the next auction. He said it was a crappy sketch of an old lady and a panther. I thought Jack was having a little fun with me. I asked him again to describe it. Well, it wasn’t an old lady. It was the famous picture of the queen and the lion that was famously pictured on the cover of the Frazetta #1 fanzine in 1969. It was published in black and white at the time and never subsequently published in color until much later. For many years I had asked Frank about the whereabouts of that original. After scores of visits to the house and much looking at art hidden away in drawers, closets, under beds, and in books, this original was nowhere to be seen. I asked him about it constantly. I also asked Frank’s wife, Ellie, what she knew. At this point Ellie was in charge of all Frazetta business, including art sales. Frank said he didn’t sell it. He said that he’d never sell anything of that quality. He said I was nuts to even ask such a question. Frank said it was “around” and that Ellie probably hid it in some book. It would turn up. He wasn’t too concerned about it. As for me, I just wanted to see the damn thing! Well, the piece finally emerges in the hands of Roger Reed from Illustration House who is putting it up for auction. I called Roger immediately to ask him about the background story. He said that he had bought it for a substantial price in 1995 from a friend of Frank’s who was also a good friend of Walt Reed, Roger’s father. They had done a lot of business over the years. It was sold to Roger right after Frank had his first major stroke. Word was out that Frank was near death and completely incoherent. People assumed that this was the end for Frank. I guess the seller assumed this as well. Roger had planned to keep it as “his Frazetta”, but now he needed to raise money. I wanted to buy it. Roger said that it had to go in auction. I told him that there might be a potential problem because Frank and Ellie would consider it stolen property. I told Roger what Frank had said about the piece. I told Roger that if I had it, I could get clear title to it from Frank himself. Ellie soon became aware that the piece was up for auction. Ellie had spies everywhere; people would call her up with information in hopes of getting on her good side. Ellie enjoyed the power. She cobbled together a letter and sent it to the FBI claiming, inaccurately, that the piece was stolen and that she had filed a stolen art claim years before. Of course, she had not filed anything. She was trying to put pressure on Roger to get it back. The FBI stolen art squad in NYC contacted Roger and told him not to sell the piece. Research was done. Cathy Begley of the FBI art squad contacted me for more background information. Frank was then told about the facts and who bought it and when it was sold. When he found out that one of his old friends had taken it, he hit the roof. He was pissed-off beyond belief. He called his ex-friend up and reamed him out. Frank told me that he wished that he had taped the call. The FBI told Frank that he needed to get a lawyer and pursue the matter. Frank told Ellie to do just that. “Spend any amount of money, do what it takes, I want my art back!” Frank was furious. He loved the piece. The fact that a friend had taken it just added to his supreme aggravation. This friend, by the way, kept the piece very private while he owned it. It was never shown to anyone. He owned other Frazetta pieces, which he displayed proudly. This one was kept from view. Draw your own conclusions. Well, a couple of years passed and nothing was done. Frank settled down and Ellie would not spend the money for a lawyer. One day I called Ellie and asked her blessing for me to acquire the piece from Roger. I told her that I would make her a nice 8 x 10 transparency and she could make a lot of money selling it as a poster or limited lithograph. I said this would be better than having it vanish into some Asian or European collection, never to be seen again. This all seemed reasonable to me. Well, not to Ellie…she exploded and starting swearing at me from every angle. “You have devils in your head. How dare you want to own stolen art. It’s mine! It’s STOLEN! No one should own stolen art. Read the Bible. You can’t have it. I’ll never talk to you again. It’s evil.” She went on and on. I calmly listened until she slammed down the phone. Nice try, Dave. A couple of more years passed…Cathy Begley from the FBI squad contacted Roger to see if Ellie had pursued the piece. Roger told her that nothing was done. Ms. Begley then called Ellie to let her know that she was giving Roger permission to sell the piece to me. Cathy called me last and told me the time period was over and the Frazettas had forfeited their claim rights by inaction. Roger and I worked out a deal. I paid a king’s ransom for the piece, but it was a collector’s triumph. It was profoundly satisfying to finally get my hands on this original. I called Ellie to confirm the discussions I had with the FBI and Roger. I told her I had purchased the piece. She simply said, “Let’s talk about something else.” She NEVER brought up this topic again. I did give her a nice transparency of the original for her use. I’ve written about the significance of this original before. There’s no need to repeat myself. It is a truly majestic piece and contains all the great Frazetta themes. A masterpiece in every sense of the word held captive for so many years…now released. $40,000 - $60,000

11/12/2015
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT
Peyo Pierre Culliford Dit
PEYO Pierre CULLIFORD dit
1928 – 1992
JOHAN ET PIRLOUIT
LA FLÛTE À SIX SCHTROUMPFS
Encre de Chine pour la planche 41 de cet album, 9ème de la série, publié en 1960 aux éditions Dupuis. Prépublié en 1958 dans le n°1073 du journal Spirou. Mise en couleur au crayon au verso de la planche encrée, par Janine Culliford, l'épouse de l'artiste.
43,5 x 32 cm.
Superbe. Historique, une des première apparition des Schtroumpfs.

Sold 122,000 €

25/05/2014
ASTÉRIX LE GAULOIS
Albert Uderzo
Albert UDERZO
Né en 1927
ASTÉRIX LE GAULOIS
LE BOUCLIER ARVERNE
Encre de Chine pour la planche 12 de l'album « Le bouclier Arverne », 11ème album de la série, publié en 1968 aux éditions Dargaud. Signé et dédicacé « à Denise et Jack Paul avec toute mon amitié ». Prépublié en 1967 dans n°404 de la revue Pilote.
48 x 38 cm.
Estimation 80 000 - 120 000 €

Sold 122,000 €

25/05/2014
Steve Ditko Amazing Spider-Man #12 Splash Page 1 "Unmasked by Doctor Octopus" Original Art (Marvel, -
Steve Ditko Amazing Spider-Man #12 Splash Page 1 "Unmasked by Doctor Octopus" Original Art (Marvel, 1964). You could scarcely ask for a better tableau of all of the Spider-Man cast of characters, and this "twice-up" page displays well, to say the least. In this early Marvel classic, Peter has the 24-hour flu when Doctor Octopus captures Betty Brant in hopes of luring Spider-Man into battle. As all True Believers know, Doc Ock beats the under-the-weather web-head and unmasks him, but everyone thinks it is just Peter trying to be brave by impersonating Spidey. Once the wall-crawler has recovered, he battles through the wild animals Doc Ock has released from the zoo, to take on old six-arms himself. The whole blamed yarn is spectacularly symbolized in this montage by two of the House of Ideas' most important architects, Stan "The Man" Lee and "Sturdy" Steve Ditko. Throw in fab shots of J. Jonah Jameson and the rest of the ASM cast, and this superb splash is nothing less than a swinging' sixties sensation. 'Nuff said. This Ditko delight has an image area of 12" x 18", and the art is in Excellent condition.

15/11/2012
AMAZING SPIDERMAN Issue #12 Interior Page
Pg. 18; Steve Ditko pencils and inks; image size 12.5" x 18.5" Spider-Man in every panel

Ask any Spider-Man artist of the past 50 years and they'll tell you they 're standing in the shadow of Steve Ditko. This master artist's deceptively simple, assertive style defined the look of the Web-Slinger forever, giving comics readers a lithe, young, vibrant hero who stood in sharp contrast to the stocky, stodgy, middle-aged ubermensches of comics past. As the eccentric genius often tossed or even destroyed his own superhero pages, preferring the stark beauty of his more political and philosophical work, finding original art from his most-beloved period is damnably difficult. We are honored to offer this incredible page, one of the master's very best action sequences. The violence, and mayhem of this battle are palpable, and art students will marvel at how much motion and weight Ditko portrays with the simplest of lines. Featuring the fearsome Doctor Octopus, surely the most Ditko-esque of the original Spidey rogues gallery, this page is non-stop action, with our friendly neighborhood superteen in every single panel, and dynamic events throughout. An absolute classic, topped with the incredible central horizontal panel which is even more powerful in person, as well as the expertly composed upper-right panel showing how brilliantly Ditko uses deep blacks to emphasize the tumbling Doc Ock, and the almost comically basic Spidey outline at rear hiding in plain sight, yet completely identifiable as our hero. This page has been in private hands since the early 1980s, and thus this is the first time this piece has come to market in over thirty years. A truly astonishing masterclass in storytelling, and one of the most remarkable and beautiful pieces of art we've ever offered. If you are a new customer planning to make a first-time purchase over $25,000, please contact us 24 hours in advance of the item closing at 212.895.3999 or support@comicconnect.com so that we may approve your account for bidding. (This policy was instituted to protect consignors and bidders against bids from fraudulent accounts, and to ensure the integrity of the bidding process.) Once approved, please log out of your account and then log in, for the approval to take effect. We realize many of you would like to bid on this auction lot, so for this listing, ComicConnect.com offers a 3 month, interest free, time payment plan with a 20% non-refundable deposit. Time Payments invoices can only be paid by cash, check, money order or wire transfer.

04/12/2017
32 décembre
Bilal Enki (Né En 1951)
BILAL Enki (né en 1951)
32 décembre
Acrylique et crayon gras de couleur sur carton pour la couverture de cet album, 2ème acte du cycle du Monstre, publié en 2003 aux éditions Les Humanoïdes Associés puis Casterman. Signée et datée « 2002 » au crayon gras noir au recto. Dédicacée et signée au crayon gras au verso. 44 x 32,2 cm. Encadrée.
Exceptionnelle illustration, probablement la plus belle couverture d'album de cette série. Pièce de musée !
Estimation 80 000 - 100 000 €

Sold 117,609 €

02/04/2011
LA FOIRE AUX IMMORTELS, DARGAUD 1980
Enki Bilal
Planche originale n°2, prépubliée dans Pilote 68 de janvier 1980. Signé. Acrylique sur papier 32,6 CM X 44,5 CM (12,83 X 17,52 IN.) La Foire aux immortels est le premier tome de la trilogie Nikopol où Bilal décrit Paris en 2023 sous la coupe du dictateur fasciste Jean-Ferdinand Choublanc. La ville se partage alors en deux arrondissements: l'un où vivent les élites, l'autre où sont parquées les classes pauvres. Une pyramide, truffée de dieux issus de la mythologie égyptienne s'immobilise au-dessus de la ville. Les divinités espèrent obtenir un peu de carburant de la part du potentat local. Dans cette scène à la fois fantastique et burlesque, les dieux jouent au Monopoly avant de décider de détruire ce jeu corrupteur indigne de leur condition divine. Bilal pose dans cet épisode les bases d'un univers fantastique que l'on retrouvera bientôt au cinéma et dans les jeux vidéo. Sa mue graphique est achevée: devenu orfèvre de la couleur directe, il applique à la bande dessinée les transparences de la peinture sur verre qu'il avait expérimentées en dessinant les décors du film d'Alain Resnais, La Vie est un roman (1982).

Johan et Pirlouit La flèche noire Couverture
Peyo
Lot N°14 Encre de Chine pour la couverture inédite à l’époque de l’album en 1959. Signée et dédicacée au dos.  27x33 cm. Dupuis,  2008. Lorsque dans son interview de 1982 pour Les Cahiers de la Bande Dessinée , Thierry Groensteen demande à Pierre Culliford si la création de Pirlouit a largement contribué à enrichir la série, Peyo lui répond : « Sans aucun doute. Mes amis disent que c'est le personnage qui me ressemble le plus, et je l'admets volontiers. Inconsciemment, je l'ai doté de mes principaux traits de caractères, de la même façon que Franquin s'est projeté dans Gaston, Roba dans le père de Boule… etc ».Et c’est bien Pirlouit qui est la vedette de cette couverture réalisée en 1959 pour la sortie de ce septième album de Johan et Pirlouit. Pour l’occasion, Peyo tentera une couverture de composition pure, avec un arrière-plan plus fouillé que d’habitude digne d’une tapisserie de Bayeux ! Malheureusement, son éditeur l’invitera à en imaginer une autre, celle du tournoi, qui sera composée avec plus de simplicité. Cette rare couverture de La Flèche Noire restera donc inédite pendant près d’un demi-siècle dans le catalogue des classiques Dupuis. Jusqu’à ce que l’éditeur l’utilise enfin pour illustrer un album de cette série. Et ce sera chose faite en 2008 pour le second recueil de l’intégrale publiée sous le titre de « Sortilèges et Enchantements ». Entretemps, Peyo utilisa également cette illustration en 1991 pour une sérigraphie couleur dont il signa chacun des 250 exemplaires du tirage.« Peyo était le Hergé du Journal Spirou , mais en plus vivant et plus humoristique », dixit Derib, son ex-assistant.« Peyo l’enchanteur », Hughes DAYEZ, Niffle 2003, p.55 Sérigraphie couleur signé et tirée à 250 exemplaires en 1991. Couverture du portfolio Golden Creek pour les 44 planches au format original. Dimensions : 27*33 cm. ADJUGÉ : 115 150 € Estimation : 130 000 / 150 000 € Type : Couverture Technique : Encre de Chine sur papier

11/12/2016
TINTIN AU TIBET
TINTIN AU TIBET
Crayonné à la mine de plomb pour la planche 13 de l'album " Tintin au Tibet ", 20ème album de la série, publié en 1960 aux éditions Casterman. Signé, daté " 7.8.71 " et dédicacé à l'encre brune. Nombreux croquis et études de visages à la mine de plomb dans les marges. Crayonnés et études de positions et d'attitudes au verso. Tintin est notamment représenté 3 fois, 2 fois assis, une fois courant. 54 x 36,5 cm. Encadré.
C'est un crayonné tout en dialogues. On y appréciera la tenue rythmée des figures, l'alternance de gros-plans et de vues globales. Les marges, qui grouillent de visages et de silhouettes, montrent à quel point Hergé travaillait ses planches avec imagination. On pourrait même parler ici « d'écriture automatique ». Un décryptage attentif de cette zone parergonale de l'œuvre révélerait à coup sûr les mini-récits d'un inconscient libéré. Entretemps, Tintin doit palabrer avec persévérance pour entreprendre le sauvetage de Tchang…
Pierre Sterckx

Rough drawing in pencil for the plate 13 of the comic book " Tintin au Tibet ", 20th comic book of this series, published in 1960 by Casterman. Signed, dated " 7.8.71 " and dedicated in brown ink. Numberous sketches and studies of the faces in pencil in the margins. Rough drawing and study positions and attitudes on the reverse. Tintin in particular is represented in 3 ways, twice sitting, once running. 54 x 36,5 cm. Framed.

Estimation 60 000 - 70 000 €

Sold 115,107 €

05/06/2010
Dave Cockrum X-Men #102 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1976). The unstoppable Juggernaut faces the impervious Colossus for a bare-knuckles match on the cover for the story "If Colossus Should Fall -- Who Shall Stop the Juggernaut?" Not Storm... her claustrophobia was kicking in and so we got a fairly detailed account of her origin this issue. A classic cover featuring the "All-New, All-Different" X-Men created in ink over blue pencil on World Color Bristol board with a great image area of 11.5" x 16", that extends all the way to the board edges on all sides except the top. The overall board is 11.5" x 17.5". Signed by Cockrum in the upper left side, and in the lower right of the image area. In Excellent condition.

10/05/2018
UDERZO & GOSCINNY ASTÉRIX Planche originale à l'encre de Chine tirée de
Uderzo & Goscinny
ASTÉRIX Planche originale à l'encre de Chine tirée de l'album "les lauriers de César" (1972). L'une des plus belles planche de l'album, avec Aslérix et Obélix dans pratiquement toutes les cases de l'album, et un superbe effet clair obscur dans la dernière case. De la plus grande rareté! Cette planche exceptionnelle a été généreusement offerte par Mr Albert Uderzo. Les fonds récoltés seront pour moitié destinés à l'ADAPEI, pour un quart au Service de Chirurgie Vasculaire du CHR de Rennes et pour un quart également au HIA Percy. 56 x 43,5 cm

Estimation : 60 000 - 80 000 €

25/10/2013
Tintin et Milou - Le temple du soleil - Quatre cases prépubliées dans le Journal Tintin N°2
Lot n° : 355 Le Temple du Soleil est la première aventure de Tintin à être totalement prépubliée dans le journal Tintin. C’est la suite directe des Sept boules de cristal qui mène Tintin et le capitaine Haddock au Pérou, à la recherche de Tournesol ayant été capturé par des Incas pour avoir porté le bracelet de la momie de Rascar Capac. Quand l’album sort en couleur en 1949, Hergé doit faire des choix et ôter 140 cases sur les 964 prépubliées. Il supprime des séquences, crée de nouvelles cases pour faire le lien avec celles existantes et densifie le récit. Ces cases font partie de celles ayant disparu de la première version de l’album. On les retrouve dans les éditions intégrales publiées depuis 1988, Tonnerre de Brest ! Dimensions : 42.2*11 cm. Estimation : 25 000 / 28 000 € Type : Case
Technique : Encre de Chine sur papier
Édition : Journal Tintin
Année : 1948

17/12/2017
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man Annual #6 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1969). Romita, at the height of -
John Romita Sr. Amazing Spider-Man Annual #6 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1969). Romita, at the height of his power on Marvel's most iconic title! You just can't find a better Spidey cover featuring him with six of his most dangerous foes! Powerful Silver Age covers featuring major villains -- particularly full figures of Electro, Sandman, Kraven, and Mysterio -- are hard enough to find, but all Sinister Six on one cover is sensational! This is all JRSR art -- pencils and inks -- in a dramatic composition on one piece of Bristol board, not on vellum, which makes this even rarer... clean-lined, with very few art corrections. The logo and corner box are original stat paste-ups. This piece has been in the hands of a longtime collector and not on the market. With several of these characters showing up in Spider-movies, and with rumors of a Sinister Six movie, we expect this spectacular cover to get snapped up and not seen again for a long time! Signed by Romita in the lower margin, and produced in ink over blue pencil on Bristol board with an image area of 10" x 15". The page is tanned, with some tape residue in the margins where the spine paste-up is missing, and there is a bit of glue residue in the image area. There's a stain through "World Color," outside the image area. Overall in Very Good condition with huge eye-appeal.

13/05/2016
Corto Maltese
Ƒ Hugo Pratt
Les celtiques
Planche à l'encre de chine
Surement la plus belle planche de cet album
La première case a servi de couverture originale pour la première éditon couleur cartonnée (L'ange à la fenêtre d'orient) paru en 1975 chez Casterman.
Une exceptionnelle pièce de musée
format 46 cm x 35,5 cm
Encadré
Estimation : € 12,000-15,000

Un certificat d'authenticité sera remis à l'acquéreur

25/10/2008
Enki Bilal (Né En 1951)
Enki BILAL (né en 1951)
LA CAVALIERE, 2012
118,5 x 96,5 cm (46,5 x 37,9 in)

Estimation 45 000 - 65 000 €

Sold 132,628 €

29/10/2012
Carl Barks - "Dubious Doings at Dismal Downs" Oil Painting Original Art (1986). The indomitable -
Carl Barks - "Dubious Doings at Dismal Downs" Oil Painting Original Art (1986). The indomitable patriarch of the clan, Uncle Scrooge McDuck, and his nephews Donald Duck, Huey, Dewey, and Louie Duck, are riveted by the spellbinding presence of an unseeable apparition carrying a chest of treasures and wielding a jewel-encrusted sword, in this scene based on the 1948 story. "The Old Castle's Secret," which ran in Four Color #189. The image area of this "spook-tacular" measures 25" x 20", and it's been framed to an overall size of 32.5" x 28". This painting is in Excellent condition.

02/08/2007
Wally Wood Daredevil #9 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1965). Cover art from the dawning years of Marvel's -
Wally Wood Daredevil #9 Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1965). Cover art from the dawning years of Marvel's Silver Age (approximately 1961-65) is still quite scarce and rarely surfaces. Artist Wally Wood provided full pencils and inks for just a handful of Daredevil stories, and he supplied the cover pencils for only five issues. Each of these covers was a spectacular achievement! This is both the earliest Daredevil cover art and first Wally Wood Daredevil cover we have ever offered. Wally Wood is credited with designing Matt Murdock' new "DD" chest emblem on issue #5, and the iconic red costume in issue #7, so ol' Hornhead had only been in this costume for two issues at this point. From the stunning central portrait image to the action and detail-packed surrounding images, this is a very memorable early Marvel cover. Produced in ink over graphite on Bristol board with an image area of 13.25" x 20.25". Logo and header are paste-ups. Slight tanning, more so in the margins than the main image area; otherwise, this is in Excellent condition!

18/02/2016
PLANET COMICS 1940-54 Issue #1 Cover
Lou Fine pencils and inks; 1940; matted 18.5" x 25"The Jon Berk Collection

"Every now and then you find the unexpected, find the 'I did not know that existed', find that item that, for one's collecting interests, is the 'end of the trail'. Rarely do those converge. But for me at the end of one San Diego ComicCon that is exactly what happened." "Engaging in idle chatter with one high end art dealer, while mooning over some the terrific golden age covers he had, he remarked 'You know, on Tuesday, I'm picking up the cover for Planet 1.' The statement slowly registered. I did not know it even existed. As some may know, I am a Lou Fine groupie, a true 'Fine-atic'. " "I was dumbfounded, awestruck, and reduced to incoherent babbling for a bit. 'Is it for sale?' The answer was a qualified yes. The owner of the piece wanted to extract some of my Mile Highs and cash. While the parting of some quality Mile Highs was painful, I realized that they were just comicbooks, and in return I was obtaining a piece of history. This was original art by the great Lou Fine, specifically one of the first products of the Eisner-Iger shop for Fiction House, a classic cover of the classic science fiction comicbook series, created a mere eighteen months after the advent of Superman." "When I finally got the piece, I looked into its provenance, fascinated by its story. Over time, it emerged that one of the first in-house editors for Fiction House, Gene Fawcette, came into possession of the cover along with a couple of others where they remained for many years. Fawcette stated, and Will Eisner confirmed, that while Eisner did a separate layout for the cover, the finished art is one hundred percent Fine. Fawcette lived in a small town in Connecticut, and stored his art in a barn where he had a small studio. Finally, he sold it to a local comicbook collector in his local town, who after a couple of years worked out a deal with a soon to be well-known comicbook retailer. Since the mid-1980s, I am the (lucky, fortunate) third owner of the piece." "I have been the custodian of this treasure for many years, and am now honored to pass it along to the next lucky owner, who will surely treasure it as I have." -- Jon Berk PS -- Jon contacted us shortly after this was written to point out that the seller contacted him several days after buying the piece, offering $10,000 not to go through with the deal. Needless to say... If you are a new customer planning to make a first-time purchase over $25,000, please contact us 24 hours in advance of the item closing at 212.895.3999 or support@comicconnect.com so that we may approve your account for bidding. (This policy was instituted to protect consignors and bidders against bids from fraudulent accounts, and to ensure the integrity of the bidding process.) Once approved, please log out of your account and then log in, for the approval to take effect. We realize many of you would like to bid on this auction lot, so for this listing, ComicConnect.com offers a 6 month, interest free, time payment plan with a 20% non-refundable deposit. Time Payments invoices can only be paid by cash, check, money order or wire transfer.

12/06/2017
YRAGAËL
Philippe Druillet
Philippe DRUILLET
Né en 1944
YRAGAËL
Acrylique sur toile. Signé et daté « 93 » en bas à droite. Exposition galerie Loft en 1992. Une des pièces historiques emblématique de cet artiste.
257 x 160 cm.
Philippe Druillet tel qu'en lui-même : nihiliste élégant et gothique, jetant sa vie sur la toile pour construire sa cathédrale, faite de blessures secrètes, de solitude et de transgression. Dripping sans concession, espace de couleurs infernales, enivré par les hallucinations des Haschichins. Une mystique et une énergie qui donnent sa cohérence à l'ensemble, une violence chromatique en perpétuelle effervescence, des formes qui s'entrechoquent, balayent les contours et déconstruisent les valeurs afin de permettre à l'artiste d'imposer les siennes.
Tout commence par le sceptre. Primitif et brutal, sauvage et mimétique, conquérant comme la figure de proue d'un drakkar. Une tête de mort à dents de sabre, implacable chimère capable de pétrifier les mortels. Éclipses de Lune dans le ciel, noir comme les rêves, noir comme le destin et le regard. Les vagues hurlent et se déchaînent, partent à l'assaut d'un trône lourdement sculpté, attirées par les reflets bleutés et métalliques de l'épée, tandis qu'à l'opposé les rayons multicolores griffent la toile, courbes contre droites, Caliban contre Ariel, affrontement ultime entre la Terre et le Ciel sur les décombres de l'ordre ancien.
Yragaël domine la tempête et son royaume tragique. Enveloppé de rouge, d'orgueil et de fureur, le feu et le sang, entre le monde des vivants et celui des morts. Chevelure incendiaire et visage taillé dans un bloc de marbre bleu turquin, figé à la manière du masque mortuaire d'un pharaon. Une créature fantastique à ses pieds, décorée aux couleurs des dieux, Léviathan harnaché d'or.
L'art de Philippe Druillet est une expérience sensorielle, ses images nocturnes et ses états d'âme viennent se concrétiser avec une grande sincérité. Dessin et peinture sont pour lui des conjurations magiques : il désoriente le spectateur grâce à des figures sombres et fantastiques, à la démesure des formes qui brisent toutes les limites, à un univers rageur et exalté d'une grande puissance suggestive.
Son approche graphique et picturale est un système nerveux qui fait converger des sentiments complexes, comme lorsqu'on regarde les visages poignants d'une Crucifixion d'un primitif italien. C'est un révolutionnaire, à la manière des peintres du Quattrocento : il exhorte au vertige, provoque le doute, ouvre des perspectives en recomposant la dominance de l'oeuvre et en entraînant le lecteur dans des profondeurs inattendues.
Il aime à s'imprégner du travail d'artistes comme Gustave Doré ou Francis Bacon, avec lesquels il partage un instinct formel, une liberté complète et une capacité médiumnique propre à donner aux images une grande force dramatique. Porté par le cinéma expressionniste allemand des années 20 et 30, il ne cache pas non plus son admiration pour l'œuvre d'Hergé et celle d'Edgar P. Jacobs, alter ego de la ligne claire, auteurs les plus importants et les plus influents de la bande dessinée du XXe siècle.
Artiste protéiforme, amoureux de la peinture et de la littérature, de Francisco Goya et de Gustave Flaubert, tourné vers la musique, l'opéra et évidemment le cinéma, domaine où il a réalisé de nombreux projets, concepteur de meubles et d'objets d'art, Philippe Druillet est un homme d'action, explorateur de la matière et du support pris dans un maelström permanent, sans lequel il ne pourrait ni créer, ni vivre.
Et in Arcadia ego.

Sold 126,400 €

22/11/2014
LA GARE DE BANLIEUE
Tardi Né En 1946
TARDI Né en 1946
LA GARE DE BANLIEUE
Fusain sur papier. Signé et encadré. Dessin présenté lors de l'exposition "Tardi en banlieue" organisée en 1990 par la Galerie Escale à Paris, Christian Desbois.
h: 138 w: 249 cm

Sold 125,800 €

21/11/2015
Robert Crumb - Complete Sketchbook Original Art (c. 1970). This deceptive little item, with its innocent "Thirsty Camel" children's book cover, is in fact a publisher's blank-page book mock-up, turned into a 62-page sketchbook by Robert Crumb (plus the two inside covers). It's loaded with page after page of incredible inked doodles and sketches from one of Crumb's best-loved periods, when he was still cranking out legendary comics like Motor City Comics #2, Despair, Mr. Natural #1, and of course, Zap Comix (issue #5 came out in 1970). Flipping through the 8" x 10.75" pages, you'll encounter plenty of Crumb's regular characters, including Mr. Natural, Projunior, Flakey Foont, Forky O'Donnell, even R. Crumb himself. There are pages of cars, naked women, men in 19th Century clothing, naked girls, funny animals, and... oh yes, more naked girls! There are even two unsigned pages by Robert's Zap friends Gilbert Shelton and Spain Rodriguez! This has to be one of the very best of Crumb's sketchbooks that has remained intact (most that were sold have since had all pages removed, even having two-sided pages professionally separated for resale). It has survived all these years for one simple reason -- Robert gifted this book to his son, Jesse, who has carefully held on to it, only now relinquishing it for sale through Heritage Auctions. Quite a few of these images will be familiar to longtime fans, including a group of pages reprinted in the deluxe museum book R. Crumb, published in Paris in 2012 (interesting to note that after the pages were printed, Robert went back in and added some extra detail and corrections to some pages in the sketchbook, using whiteout and ink; this may have been done for the lavish six-volume R. Crumb Sketchbook boxed set put out recently by Taschen). It's one of the most remarkable items from Crumb we've seen -- and we've seen some pretty awesome things come through our doors lately! It's going to be the ultimate prize for one lucky collector of R. Crumb/Underground Comix art! The book's pages are in overall Very Good condition, with the Roger Bradford printed cover in about Good condition. You can see every page of the book in a video on the lot listing at HA.com.

16/11/2017
Robert Crumb Your Hytone Comics Complete 3-Page Story Original Art (Apex Novelties, 1971).... (Total: 3 Original Art)
Robert Crumb Your Hytone Comics Complete 3-Page Story Original Art (Apex Novelties, 1971). Make way for Stinko the Clown in "Stinko's New Car." Your Hytone Comics represented a pinnacle of sorts for R. Crumb, featuring some of his most outrageous stories. This one is quite bizarre, a strange but very funny tale about an entire town populated by clowns, with obnoxious Stinko a standout, cruising around in his huge new car, running over one poor clown who dared complain about all the noise. Talk about your "scary clowns" -- Crumb did it first! Wild stuff, kids, with a real "smash-up" ending! The art is drawn in ink with an image area of 8"x 12". Each page is matted and Plexiglas front framed for an overall size of 14.75" x 19". Lightly toned and in otherwise Excellent condition. From the Eric Sack Collection.

17/11/2017
Todd McFarlane Amazing Spider-Man #317 Venom Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1989). "Has Venom become kinder -
Todd McFarlane Amazing Spider-Man #317 Venom Cover Original Art (Marvel, 1989). "Has Venom become kinder and gentler? Read our lips, Spidey -- no way." This play on the now-famous phrase spoken by then-American presidential candidate George H. W. Bush at the 1988 Republican National Convention adds a touch of levity to this cover for "The Sand and the Fury." Such primo McFarlane covers from his famed run on Amazing Spider-Man represent the absolute peak of late 1980s original art collecting-with those featuring the web-slinger's great nemesis Venom at the top of that list, so we expect very heated bidding on this Marvel masterwork. This pulse-pounding piece has an image area of 10" x 15", and aside from a stain by Spidey's foot, the art is in Excellent condition.

26/07/2012
Robert Crumb Yarrowstalks #2 "Head Comix" Complete 1-Page Story Original Art (Yarrowstalks, 1967). R. Crumb's first use of the title "Head Comix", and a collection of some of his best recurring characters all on one page never before offered at auction! It was July 1967 in Philadelphia... the Summer of Love, and Underground Comix history was about to be made. A fertile period for Undergrounds in general, with over 100 new titles coming to press, but it was also a fertile period for one of the genre's leading contributors... R. Crumb. Having just moved to San Francisco, Crumb was contributing to several underground newspapers, including Philly's Yarrowstalks. He had already created a fairly large stable of his own characters, and this complete single-page story from that high water mark is the definitive first published use of the "Head Comix" title. The page features two panels containing very early examples of Crumb's iconic Keep on Truckin' imagery, the cultural critiques and existential yearnings he became most celebrated for, as well as the earliest appearances we've ever offered (and among the first ever in print) of many of the classic characters he would go on to use for years. Included are Mr. Natural, Angelfood McSpade, Mr. Snoid, Eggs Ackley, Snappy Bitz & Krazy Krax (sometimes known as Simp & the Gimp), Ole Pooperoo, Jesus, and even Those Cute Little Bearzy Wearzies! An amazing page stuffed with 36 panels of characters! And if that was not enough, the art is absolutely stunning, with each panel a masterclass in cartooning, foregrounding Crumb's hallmark style, trademark cityscapes, and world-famous iconography. A few more "Head Comix" pages were published in 1967, which eventually lead to the 1968 book R. Crumb's Head Comix by Viking Press. Due to the adult content in the second tier of panels, even when this strip has been reprinted it has sometimes been censored and/or that second tier was edited out. In short, this highly detailed masterpiece is a peak-period summation of not only all of Crumb's revolutionary art-thus quintessential Crumb-but a talisman of the entire Underground revolution in American art and culture! The incredible artwork also represents a very rare find, as it has resided in the same collection since the late 1960s, thus never appearing before at auction -- exactly the type of discovery that excites us the most! Created in ink over graphite, this piece has been glass front framed out to 17.75" x 21", with a matted image area of 11" x 14". There is a minor stain in Panel 15 and the edge of Panel 30. In overall Excellent condition. Hey Boparee Bop! Pure poetry from one of the greatest comic artists of all time! Provenance: From an Important East Coast Collection.

10/05/2018
Carl Barks A Binful of Fun Oil Painting Original Art (1974). As detailed on page 234 (color plate #78) of The -
Carl Barks A Binful of Fun Oil Painting Original Art (1974). As detailed on page 234 (color plate #78) of The Fine Art of Walt Disney's Donald Duck, this painting is, "Another glimpse of life in Scrooge's main money bin. Of the 17 money bins, it is only in this one that Barks used a variation from his usual high-water-type depth gauge. Against the wall marks an approximate 96-foot all-time high money level, strongly suggesting the possible cause of Scrooge's jubilation." Most fans saw this painting for the first time when it was pictured on a full page in the 1977 Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide (#7). This oil on board painting has been indexed by Barks scholars as painting #80L (Barks identification number 12-74). The image area of this piece measures 18" x 14", and it has been framed to an overall size of 26.5" x 22.5". The art is in Excellent condition. Signed by Carl Barks at the lower right. From the Kerby Confer Collection.

18/11/2010
Robert Crumb Thrilling Murder Comics #1 "Jumpin' Jack Flash" Complete 4-Page Story Original Art -
Robert Crumb Thrilling Murder Comics #1 "Jumpin' Jack Flash" Complete 4-Page Story Original Art (San Francisco Comic Book Co., 1971). R. Crumb explores the dark side of "Hippie Culture" with this scary story. Four pages of true terror, as "Svengali" Jack Flash and his evil hypnotic eyes dominate a group of impressionable young women, with a bloody, brutal ending. Brrr! The story is considered to be one of Crumb's most violent and misogynist stories, combining the title of the rough and tumble 1969 Rolling Stones song with the events that led to the notorious Tate-LaBianca murders by Charles Manson's "Family" members. Perhaps the most frightening aspect about it is the footnote at the very end of the story that reads, "... which proves again that women are no goddamn good!" Although Robert Crumb in person is a pretty mild-mannered guy, his vivid imagination took off in wild, disturbing directions like this, alienating many (like fellow Underground cartoonist Trina Robbins), and inspiring others (like Mike Diana, who drew and self-published the macabre comic book Boiled Angel that wound up putting him behind bars for a few days). The art for this four-page story is in ink on sketchbook paper, with an average per-page image area of 8" x 12". The last page includes blue pencils to indicate where a second color (blood red, of course) was to be added. The first page is matted and framed with Plexiglas, for an overall size of 16" x 20.5". The remaining three pages are matted, with the art held by removable tape along the top edge. Condition on all pages is for the most part Excellent, although page two has a few stains within the outer borders, and all have some minor edge wear outside the image areas. Page one was featured on page 89 in the hardcover museum catalog R. Crumb Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, published in France in 2012. Crumb seemed to get all this violence out of his system with this one, but he sure let it run rampant here! "We are all one... cease to exist... become one with me..." From the Eric Sack Collection.

17/11/2016
Winsor McCay Little Nemo in Slumberland Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 7-18-09 (New York Herald, 1909). -
Winsor McCay Little Nemo in Slumberland Sunday Comic Strip Original Art dated 7-18-09 (New York Herald, 1909). Nemo, Flip, and Kiddo the Clown have been searching everywhere for Slumberland, and for weeks the ground would change beneath their feet in each place they found themselves. This time, instead of glorious Slumberland appearing from below, they witness the birth of an active volcano! Splendid early Nemo page, featuring the fine-line art of Winsor McCay. In this page, McCay has nicely contrasted the lighter figures with solid black backgrounds. The art is in ink on two pieces of board, with an approximate combined image area of 21.5" x 27.5", matted and framed with glass for an overall size of 29.5" x 35". For artwork that is well over one hundred years old, it remains in remarkable shape; there are a few scattered stains and some very minor tanning; otherwise Excellent condition. This one is sure to be the centerpiece of someone's collection!

28/05/2015